Showing posts with label Does the indicated DTC change between the initiators that were replaced in step 12?. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Does the indicated DTC change between the initiators that were replaced in step 12?. Show all posts

Monday, May 4, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 617


Does the indicated DTC change between the initiators that were replaced in step 12?



YES -



Replace the appropriate initiator See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Monitor Receiver /



Transponder/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit See:



Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and Repair, and recheck.?



68



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 68



DTC 68:



Brake Pedal Position Switch Malfunction



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 86 indicated with DTC 68 at the same time?



YES -



Do the DTC 86 See: 86.?



NO -



Go to step 3.



3. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.



Does it indicate ON when the pedal is pressed, and OFF when the pedal is released?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Go to step 7.



4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



5. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) for 60 seconds or more.



NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.



6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 68 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose

Friday, April 3, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 588


Does the indicated DTC change between the initiators that were replaced in step 12?



YES -



Replace the appropriate initiator See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Monitor Receiver /



Transponder/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit See:



Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and Repair, and recheck.?



VSA System



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 61



DTC 61:



Battery Voltage Low



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Test-drive the vehicle at 2 mph (3 km/h) or more.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 61 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose



connection at G303. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.?



5. Test the battery See: Starting and Charging/Battery/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Battery Test, and



connections See: Starting and Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.



Are the battery and battery connections OK?



YES -



Check for a poor connection at all IG1 circuit connections between the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 40 and the



under-dash fuse/relay box No. 29 (10A) fuse. If the connections are good, go to the Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting See:



Starting and Charging/Charging System/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Alternator and Regulator Circuit



Troubleshooting.?



NO -



Replace or charge the battery See: Starting and Charging/Battery/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Battery Test,



or repair the connections.?



61-1x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 61-1x



DTC 61-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Open in the Driver's Seat Belt Buckle Switch

Monday, March 9, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 611


Does the indicated DTC change between the initiators that were replaced in step 12?



YES -



Replace the appropriate initiator See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Monitor Receiver /



Transponder/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit See:



Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and Repair, and recheck.?



VSA System



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 65



DTC 65:



Brake Fluid Low Level



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Check the brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir.



Is the brake fluid level OK?



YES -



Go to step 2.



NO -



Do the brake pad inspection: Front See: Brakes and Traction Control/Disc Brake System/Brake Pad/Service and Repair/Front Brake Pad Inspection



and Replacement, Rear See: Brakes and Traction Control/Disc Brake System/Brake Pad/Service and Repair/Rear Brake Pad Inspection and



Replacement, check for brake fluid leaks or replace worn brake pads, then go to step 2, and recheck.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 65 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Disconnect the brake fluid level switch 2P connector.



8. On the switch side check for continuity between brake fluid level switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2 with the float in the up



position See: Brakes and Traction Control/Hydraulic System/Brake Fluid Level Sensor/Switch/Testing and Inspection.

Wednesday, February 12, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 606


Does the indicated DTC change between the initiators that were replaced in step 12?



YES -



Replace the appropriate initiator See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Monitor Receiver /



Transponder/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit See:



Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and Repair, and recheck.?



64



Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) DTC Troubleshooting: 64



DTC 64:



CMBS Operation Error (Excessive Operation)



NOTE: If the CMBS operates frequently, DTC 64 is stored.



1. Remove the front grille See: Body and Frame/Grille/Service and Repair/Front Grille Replacement.



2. Inspect the frame for warpage, and check the installation of the millimeter wave radar and the main bracket.



Is the installation and the frame OK?



YES -



Go to step 3.



NO -



Reinstall the components correctly, or replace if damaged, then go to step 3.



3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



4. Aim the millimeter wave radar See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems/Distance



Sensor/Adjustments.



5. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



6. Press the MAIN switch ON.



7. Watch the ACC and CMBS indicators.



Do both indicators come on?



YES -



Go to step 8.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



8. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



9. Watch the CMBS indicator.



Does the CMBS indicator come on?