Friday, April 10, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 39


Was there within 9.3-17.5 V for 30 seconds continuously?



YES -



Go to step 12.



NO -



Go to step 6.



6. With engine idle speed, wait 40 seconds.



7. Raise the engine speed to 2,000 rpm.



8. Measure the voltage between active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminals No. 8 and No. 18.



Is there any voltage?



YES -



If the voltage is above 17.5 V, check the battery See: Starting and Charging/Battery/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Battery Test, and troubleshoot the alternator and regulator circuit See: Starting and Charging/Charging System/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting, then go to step 9. If voltage is normal,



replace the active damper control unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules -



Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair.



NO -



Repair poor connection between under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P) terminal No. 8, and active damper control unit connector A (20P)



terminal No. 8, or No. 1 (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box, or TECH relay in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box, or poor



ground at G302 and G401, then go to step 9.



9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



11. Start the engine.



12. Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS.



13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is any DTC indicated?



YES -



Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.



NO -



Troubleshooting is complete.?



E-C



Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: 5-1, 5-2, 5-3, 5-4, 7-1, 7-2, 7-3, 7-4, 7-5, E-1, E-2, E-5, E-6, E-7, E-8, E-A, E-C