Wednesday, June 17, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 610


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.?



11. Check for the noted DTC(s) in step 4.



Were DTC 61, 63, 65, or 67 indicated at the same time?



YES -



Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit See:



Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and Repair, and recheck.?



NO -



Go to step 12.



12. Swap a known-good initiator with the initiator indicated by the DTC See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring



System/Tire Pressure Monitor Receiver / Transponder/Service and Repair.



13. Reconnect all connectors.



14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



17. Check for DTCs with the HDS, and compare the indicated DTC with the noted DTC(s) in step 4.

Tuesday, June 16, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 714


Go to step 2.



2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



3. Test-drive the vehicle with the adaptive cruise control (ACC) activated.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 90 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then



recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



TPMS System



TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 91, 93, 95, 97



DTC 91, 93, 95, 97:



Tire Pressure Sensor Internal Error



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



4. Wait about 1 minute.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



NOTE: The tire pressure sensor of the appropriate wheel is shown.



Is DTC 91, 93, 95 or 97 indicated?



YES -



Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure



Sensor/Service and Repair.?



NO -



The system is OK at this time.?



VSA System



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 91



DTC 91:



VSA Activation Time Too Long



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Check the brake system for leaks or mechanical problems.



Is the brake system OK? (No brake fluid leakage, no air trapped in the brake system, no brake pads worn out.)

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 571


Side Case Replacement.?



NO -



Update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and



Modules - Transmission and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Testing and Inspection/SH-AWD Control Unit Update, or



substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission



and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the



updated SH-AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SH-AWD control unit,



replace the original SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission and



Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair.?



57-2



SH AWD DTC Troubleshooting: 57-2



DTC 57-2:



Right Clutch Electromagnetic Coil (Short)



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Differential Assembly/Testing



and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Do the clutch function test with the HDS See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Differential Assembly/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests



and General Diagnostics.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 57-2 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector B (8P) and the right solenoid 4P connector.



7. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B6 and B7.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wires between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B6 and B7.?



NO -



Go to step 8.



8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



9. Measure the voltage between SH-AWD control unit connector terminal B6 and body ground.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 42


Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-7:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-8:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-A:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-C:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



4. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 5-1, 5-2, 5-3, 5-4, 7-1, 7-2, 7-3, 7-4, 7-5, E-1, E-2, E-5, E-6, E-7, E-8, E-A, or E-C indicated?



YES -



Replace the active damper control unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules -



Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor or loose connections at the active damper control unit.?



E-2



Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: 5-1, 5-2, 5-3, 5-4, 7-1, 7-2, 7-3, 7-4, 7-5, E-1, E-2, E-5, E-6, E-7, E-8, E-A, E-C



DTC 5-1:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 5-2:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 5-3:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 5-4:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 7-1:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-2:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-3:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 475


Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Disconnect and reconnect the connector, and then check DTC again. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and



Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Open in the floor wire harness between the SRS unit and the left side impact sensor (first); replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



45-2x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 45-2x, 45-8x, 45-9x, 45-Ax, 45-Bx



DTC 45-2x, 45-8x, 45-9x, 45-Ax, 45-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Internal Failure of the Left Side Impact Sensor (second)



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 45-2x, 45-8x, 45-9x, 45-Ax, or 45-Bx indicated?



YES -



Faulty left side impact sensor (second); replace the left side impact sensor (second) See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact



Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor (Second) Replacement, then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit See:



Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 274


Is there continuity in both directions?



YES -



Repair a short in the wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.?



NO -



Go to step 23.



23. Substitute a known-good wheel speed sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Wheel Speed



Sensor/Service and Repair.



24. Reconnect all connectors.



25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



26. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



27. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.



NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.



28. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 29.



NO -



Replace the original speed sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Wheel Speed Sensor/Service and



Repair.?



29. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction



Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA



modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and



Repair.



30. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 612


Is there continuity?



YES -



Replace the reservoir (brake fluid level switch is included) on the master cylinder See: Brakes and Traction Control/Hydraulic System/Brake



Master Cylinder/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Go to step 9.



9. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (24P) See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Instrument Cluster /



Carrier/Service and Repair.



10. Check for continuity between brake fluid level switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and fluid level switch.?



NO -



Do the gauge control module self test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Instrument Cluster / Carrier/Testing and



Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.?



66



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 66



DTC 66:



Pressure Sensor Malfunction



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Monday, June 15, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 572


Is there more than 0.5 V?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wires between SH-AWD control unit connector terminal B6 and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.?



NO -



Go to step 10.



10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



11. Reconnect all connectors.



12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



13. Check the REAR DIFFERENTIAL FLUID TEMPERATURE in the DATA LIST is above 68 掳F (20 掳C) with the HDS before proceeding



to the next step. If the temperature is below 68 掳F (20 掳C), drive the vehicle to warm up the rear differential until the fluid temperature



becomes above 68 掳F (20 掳C).



14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



15. Disconnect the right solenoid 4P connector.



16. Measure the resistance between right solenoid 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.



Is there 0.45 Ohms or less?



YES -



Replace the rear differential right side case See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Differential Assembly/Service and Repair/Overhaul/Rear Differential



Side Case Replacement.?



NO -



Update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and



Modules - Transmission and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Testing and Inspection/SH-AWD Control Unit Update, or



substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission



and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the



updated SH-AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SH-AWD control unit,



replace the original SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission and



Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair.?



57-3



SH AWD DTC Troubleshooting: 57-1, 57-3

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 41


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



4. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 5-1, 5-2, 5-3, 5-4, 7-1, 7-2, 7-3, 7-4, 7-5, E-1, E-2, E-5, E-6, E-7, E-8, E-A, or E-C indicated?



YES -



Replace the active damper control unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules -



Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor or loose connections at the active damper control unit.?



E-1



Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: 5-1, 5-2, 5-3, 5-4, 7-1, 7-2, 7-3, 7-4, 7-5, E-1, E-2, E-5, E-6, E-7, E-8, E-A, E-C



DTC 5-1:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 5-2:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 5-3:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 5-4:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 7-1:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-2:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-3:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-4:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-5:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-1:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-2:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-5:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 158


Is the resistance between 0.6-2.0 Ohms?



YES -



Check for loose terminals in the active damper control unit connector A (20P). If the terminals are OK, replace the active damper control unit



See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules - Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service



and Repair, then go to step 19.



NO -



Go to step 15.



15. Disconnect the appropriate damper coil 2P connector.



16. Check for continuity between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal and appropriate damper coil 2P



connector terminal No. 1 (see table).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 366


NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and



Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 33-9x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



6. Remove the quarter pillar trim, then disconnect the floor wire harness 2P connector (A) from the left side curtain airbag (B).



7. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead L to the floor wire harness.



8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



9. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 33-9x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Short to ground in the left side curtain airbag inflator; replace the left side curtain airbag See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Air



Bag/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement/Side Curtain Airbag Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



12. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 734


8. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 10 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 10.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the branch of the F-CAN A line (F-CAN A H).?



9. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 20 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 20.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then



recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the branch of the F-CAN A line (F-CAN A L).?



117



Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) DTC Troubleshooting: 117



DTC 117:



Lost Communication with the Steering Angle Sensor



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 345


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 27.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.?



27. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal (see table).



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.?



NO -



Go to step 28.



28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Sunday, June 14, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 694


Is there continuity?



YES -



Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit See:



Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and Repair, and recheck.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the PCM.?



85-4x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 85-4x, 85-63, 85-64



DTC 85-4x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F), 85-63, 85-64:



Internal Failure of the ODS Unit



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 85-4x, 85-63, or 85-64 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



5. Do the ODS unit initialization See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and



Relearning/ODS Unit Initialization.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 501


Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 19.



NO -



Repair a short to ground in the wire between the ACC unit and the right front brake fluid pressure sensor.?



19. Disconnect the right front brake fluid pressure sensor 3P connector.



20. Connect right front brake fluid pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.



21. Measure the resistance between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 22.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the right front brake fluid pressure sensor.?



22. Measure the resistance between ACC unit 20P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 172


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 15.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate damper coil and the active damper control unit, then go to step 16.



15. Check for continuity between appropriate damper coil 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 (see table).



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate damper coil and the active damper control unit, then go to step 16.



NO -



Replace the appropriate damper unit: Front See: Steering and Suspension/Suspension/Suspension Spring ( Coil / Leaf )/Service and



Repair/Removal and Replacement/Front Damper/Spring Removal/Installation, rear See: Steering and Suspension/Suspension/Suspension Strut /



Shock Absorber/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement/Rear Damper Replacement, then go to step 16.



16. Reconnect all connectors.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 553


2. Release the parking brake, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and see if the brake system light comes on for 2 seconds and then goes off.



Does the brake system light come on?



YES -



Go to step 3.



NO -



Faulty gauge control module. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning



Indicators/Instrument Cluster / Carrier/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.



3. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 56-25 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



8. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit.



9. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P) from the gauge control module See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning



Indicators/Instrument Cluster / Carrier/Service and Repair.



10. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 16 and No. 17 and gauge control module connector A (12P)



terminals No. 6 and No. 12.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 623


- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and



Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 71-1x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Check the connection between the driver's seat wire harness 2P connector and the driver's seat position sensor, and the ground connection at



G602.



Are the connections OK?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Repair the poor connections and retest.?



6. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 71-1x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 8.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then wait for 10 seconds.



9. Disconnect the driver's seat wire harness 2P connector (A) from the driver's seat position sensor (B) See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air



Bag Systems/Seat Position Sensor/Service and Repair.



10. Install a jumper wire between driver's seat wire harness 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 600


Go to step 8.



8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



9. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.



10. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (39P) from the SRS unit.



11. Measure the resistance between body ground and front passenger's seat wire harness 3P connector terminal No. 1. There should be an open



circuit or at least 1 MOhms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 12.



NO -



Short to ground in the front passenger's seat wire harness or the floor wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?



12. Measure the resistance between body ground and front passenger's seat wire harness 3P connector terminal No. 2. There should be an open



circuit or at least 1 MOhms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Faulty SRS unit; Replace the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control



Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Short to ground in the front passenger's seat wire harness or the floor wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?



Adaptive Cruise Control



Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) DTC Troubleshooting: 63



DTC 63:



Millimeter Wave Radar Aiming Error



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 390


20. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL STATUS changing to NORMAL with the HDS.



NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition



switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.



Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?



YES -



Replace the tire pressure sensor on the client's wheel See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure



Sensor/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Go to step 21.



21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



22. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector.



23. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire



Pressure Module/Service and Repair.



24. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 20 and the appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1.

Saturday, June 13, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 484


Is DTC 46-11 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 13.



NO -



Go to step 10.



10. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 44-11 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 42.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



14. Check the connections between SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit, and between the floor wire harness 4P connector and the right



side impact sensor (first) and between the floor wire 2P connector and right side impact sensor (second) See: Restraints and Safety



Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor (Second) Replacement.



Are the connections OK?



YES -



Go to step 15.



NO -



Replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



15. Substitute a known-good side impact sensor.



16. Exchange the right side impact sensor (second) for the impact sensor prepared in step 15.



17. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



18. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



20. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 46-11 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 21.



NO -



Faulty right side impact sensor (second); replace the right side impact sensor (second) See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact



Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor (Second) Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



22. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



23. Return the impact sensor which was replaced in step 16.



24. Substitute a known-good side impact sensor.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 272


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.?



NO -



Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Wheel Speed



Sensor/Service and Repair.?



17. Measure the resistance between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals (see



table), then measure the resistance between the same terminals after reversing the positive and negative tester probes.



Is the resistance infinity (ohmmeter may read OL) in both directions?



YES -



Go to step 18.



NO -



Go to step 20.



18. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Wheel Speed Sensor/Service and Repair.



19. On the sensor side, measure the resistance between appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, then measure

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 442


Is the voltage as specified?



YES -



Go to step 19.



NO -



Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then



recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.?



19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



20. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.



21. Measure the resistance between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 14 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1



MOhms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 22.



NO -



Repair a short to ground in the wire between the ACC unit and the left front brake fluid pressure sensor.?



22. Disconnect the left front brake fluid pressure sensor 3P connector.



23. Connect left front brake fluid pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.



24. Measure the resistance between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 14 and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 539


Internal Failure of the SRS Unit



NOTE:



- Before troubleshooting any of these DTCs, check the battery/system voltage and battery cable connections See: Starting and



Charging/Battery/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Battery Test. If the voltage is low, repair the charging



system, test and charge, or replace the battery before troubleshooting the SRS. If the battery/system voltage is now OK, ask the customer if



the battery ever went dead or if the engine was started and run with the battery in a low state of charge. A dead battery may trigger one or



more of these DTCs.



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 51-xx, 52-xx, 53-xx, 54-xx, 55-xx, 57-xx, or 58-xx indicated?



YES -



Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control



Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



55



TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 51, 53, 55, 57



DTC 51, 53, 55, 57:



Tire Pressure Sensor Registration Error



NOTE: The following DTCs will only set during initialization with the HDS.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Check the DTC indicated to the tire location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.



Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Install a TPMS type wheel, and memorize the sensor ID. Drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the



ID with the HDS See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Sensor/Testing and Inspection.?



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



5. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, or LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL STATUS changing to NORMAL with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 61


4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B1233 or J and AUTO indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the driver's air mix control motor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Test the driver's air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Driver's Air Mix Control Motor Test.



Is the driver's air mix control motor OK?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the driver's air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Air Door/Air Door Actuator / Motor/Service and Repair/Driver's Air



Mix Control Motor Replacement.?



7. Disconnect the driver's air mix control motor 7P connector.



8. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



9. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (40P) and the driver's air mix control motor 7P



connector.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (40P) and at the driver's air mix control motor 7P connector. If the



connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate



control unit See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the driver's air mix control motor.?

Friday, June 12, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 365


10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 33-8x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Short to power in the left side curtain airbag inflator; replace the left side curtain airbag See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Air



Bag/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement/Side Curtain Airbag Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



12. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



13. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (39P) from the SRS unit.



14. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the floor wire harness 2P



connector.



15. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



17. Measure the voltage between body ground and each terminals of the black SRS simulator lead (A) individually. There should be less than 0.2



V.



Is the voltage as specified?



YES -



Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the



SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit



Replacement.?



NO -



Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



33-9x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 33-9x



DTC 33-9x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Short to Ground in the Left Side Curtain Airbag Inflator



Special Tools Required



- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A



- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 288


4. Watch the ACC indicator.



Does the ACC indicator (amber) come on?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 21 or DTC 22 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s).?



6. With the vehicle parked on level ground, check the YAW RATE SENSOR with the HDS.



Is about 2.5 V indicated?



YES -



The yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor signal is OK, check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise



Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Go to the VSA system troubleshooting See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.?



TPMS System



TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 21, 22, 23, 24



DTC 21, 22, 23, 24:



Tire Pressure Sensor Abnormally High Temperature



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Check the tire indicated by the DTCs you retrieved.



NOTE: An abnormal rise in the internal temperature of the tires can be caused by:



- Excessive braking



- Failure to release the parking brake (rear tires only)



- Leaving the vehicle running while parked



- Improper assembly of a wheel and tire



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



4. Make sure the tires have cooled down.



5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



Does the TPMS indicator go off within one minute?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 645


3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 76-36, or 76-37 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



6. Disconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) from the E-pretensioner unit See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt Systems/Seat



Belt Tensioner/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement.



7. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety



Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.



8. Check for continuity between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5 and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals



No. 16 and No. 17.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Open in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness or the floor wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear



the DTC.?



9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection



and Diagnostic Overview.



NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.



10. Disconnect these connectors:



- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction



Control Module/Service and Repair.



- Gauge control module connector A (12P) See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Instrument Cluster / Carrier/Service



and Repair.



- ACC unit 20P connector (with ACC) See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.



- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 57


Is there any voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire. This short may have also damaged the climate control unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate



control unit.?



NO -



Go to step 17.



17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



18. Reconnect the climate control unit connector A (40P).



19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.



Is there about 5 V?



YES -



Go to step 20.



NO -



Check for a loose wire or poor connection at climate control unit connector A (40P). If the connection is good, substitute a known-good climate



control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See: Heating and Air



Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



20. While measuring the voltage as described in step 19, reconnect these items individually and note the voltage reading each time:



- Driver's air mix control motor



- Passenger's air mix control motor



- Rear air mix control motor



- Humidity/in-car temperature sensor



- A/C pressure sensor



Does the voltage remain at about 5 V?



YES -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Replace the component that caused the voltage drop.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 398


15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



16. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL STATUS changing to NORMAL with the HDS.



NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition



switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.



Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?



YES -



Replace the tire pressure sensor on the client's wheel See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure



Sensor/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Go to step 17.



17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



18. Replace the appropriate initiator with a known-good initiator See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring



System/Tire Pressure Monitor Receiver / Transponder/Service and Repair.



19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



20. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL STATUS changing to NORMAL with the HDS.



NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition



switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.



Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?



YES -



Replace the tire pressure sensor on the client's wheel See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure



Sensor/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Go to step 21.



21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



22. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector.



23. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire



Pressure Module/Service and Repair.



24. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 20 and the appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 566


Go to step 19.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.?



19. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 and the appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 3.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 20.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.?



20. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and the appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal

Thursday, June 11, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 464


YES -



Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s).?



NO -



Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting.?



31. Measure the voltage between ACC unit 20P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 14. With the brake pedal released, there should be voltage



between 0.4 - 0.6 V.



Is the voltage as specified?



YES -



Go to step 32.



NO -



Faulty left front brake fluid pressure sensor; replace the left front brake fluid pressure sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Hydraulic



System/Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch/Service and Repair.?



32. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



33. Watch the ACC indicator.



Does the ACC indicator (amber) go off?



YES -



The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



NO -



Go to step 34.



34. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 45 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then



recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.?



TPMS System



TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 45



DTC 45:



Initiator Circuit Short Detection



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn the ignition switch to ON (II) again.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 382


Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the



SRS unit See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Air Bag/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement/Driver's Airbag



Replacement.?



NO -



Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



34-9x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 34-9x



DTC 34-9x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Short to Ground in the Right Side Curtain Airbag Inflator



Special Tools Required



- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A



- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and



Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 34-9x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



6. Remove the quarter pillar trim, then disconnect the floor wire harness 2P connector (A) from the right side curtain airbag (B).



7. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead L to the floor wire harness.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 470


YES -



Go to step 15.



NO -



Replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



15. Substitute a known-good side impact sensor.



16. Exchange the left side impact sensor (second) for the impact sensor prepared in step 15.



17. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



18. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



20. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 45-11 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 21.



NO -



Faulty left side impact sensor (second); replace the left side impact sensor (second) See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact



Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor (Second) Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



22. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



23. Return the impact sensor which was replaced in step 16.



24. Substitute a known-good side impact sensor.



25. Exchange the left side impact sensor (first) for the impact sensor prepared in step 24.



26. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



27. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



29. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 45-11 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 30.



NO -



Faulty left side impact sensor (first); replace the left side impact sensor (first) See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact



Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



31. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



32. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (39P) from the SRS unit.



33. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector from the left side impact sensor (first) See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag



Systems/Impact Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement.



34. Disconnect the floor wire harness 2P connector from the left side impact sensor (second) See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag



Systems/Impact Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor (Second) Replacement.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 486


Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 37.



NO -



Short to ground in the floor wire harness between the right side impact sensor (first) and the right side impact sensor (second); replace the floor



wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



37. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



38. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



39. Measure the voltage between body ground and floor wire harness 2P connector (right side impact sensor (second)) terminals No. 1 and No. 2



individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.



Is the voltage as specified?



YES -



Go to step 40.



NO -



Short to power in the floor wire harness between the right side impact sensor (first) and the right side impact sensor (second); replace the floor



wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



41. Measure the resistance between floor wire harness 4P connector (right side impact sensor (first)) terminals No. 1 and No. 4 and floor wire



harness 2P connector (right side impact sensor (second)) terminals No. 1 and No. 2. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 293


3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 21-1x or 21-2x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



6. Remove the B-pillar lower trim, then disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the driver's seat belt tensioner.



7. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire harness.



8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



9. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 21-1x or 21-2x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Open or increased resistance in the driver's seat belt tensioner; replace the driver's seat belt See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt



Systems/Seat Belt/Service and Repair/Front Seat Belt Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



12. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



13. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (39P) from the SRS unit.



14. Connect the SRS short canceller (070AZ-SAA0100) to SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 12 and No. 13.



15. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 12 and No. 13. There should be 2.0-3.0 Ohms.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 554


YES -



Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS



unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control



Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Open between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminal No. 16 and gauge control module connector A (12P) terminal No. 6, and between SRS unit



connector A (39P) terminal No. 17 and gauge control module connector A (12P) terminal No. 12; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?



56-26



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 56-26, 56-27



DTC 56-26, 56-27:



Undefined Data Received From the Gauge control Module



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and



Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Check for any F-CAN and B-CAN communication DTCs with the HDS.



Are there any communication DTCs?



YES -



Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.?



NO -



Go to step 2.



2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 56-26 or 56-27 indicated?



YES -



Faulty gauge control module. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning



Indicators/Instrument Cluster / Carrier/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then clear the DTC. If the gauge control



module fails the self-diagnostic, replace the gauge control module, then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit See: Relays



and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



56-27



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 56-26, 56-27



DTC 56-26, 56-27:



Undefined Data Received From the Gauge control Module



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and

Wednesday, June 10, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 369


TPMS System



TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 32, 34, 36, 38



DTC 32, 34, 36, 38:



Tire Pressure Sensor Signal Failure



NOTE:



- Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s) (such as an inverter, battery charger, CB radio, etc) interfering with the RF signal from the



sensors when turning the ignition switch is ON (II).



- Vehicle must be driven for 3 minutes at 15 mph (24 km/h) or more for DTC 32, 34, 36, or 38 to set.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Check the DTC indicated to the tire location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.



Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?



YES -



Go to step 3.



NO -



Install a TPMS type wheel, and memorize the sensor ID. Drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the



ID with the HDS See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Sensor/Testing and Inspection.?



3. Test-drive the vehicle.



4. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.



Is the vehicle speed indicated?



YES -



Go to step 8.



NO -



Go to step 5.



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 85 indicated?



YES -



Go to the DTC 85 troubleshooting See: 85.?



NO -



Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit See:



Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and Repair, and recheck.?



8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



10. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, or LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL STATUS changing to NORMAL with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 20


YES -



Repair a short in the wires.?



NO -



Go to step 11.



11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between body ground and climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No.



26.



Is there any voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure sensor. This short may also damage the climate control



unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate control unit.?



NO -



Go to step 12.



12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



13. Reconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



15. Measure the voltage between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 6 and No. 8, and between climate control unit connector A



(40P) terminals No. 8 and No. 26.



Is there about 5 V?



YES -



Replace the A/C pressure sensor.?



NO -



Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (40P) and at the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector. If the



connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate



control unit See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



17. Disconnect these items:



- Driver's air mix control motor



- Passenger's air mix control motor

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 394


29. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal (see table).



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.?



NO -



Replace the TPMS control unit See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and



Repair.?



VSA System



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38



DTC 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38:



ABS Solenoid Valve Malfunction



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, or 38 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for a loose connection at G303.?



5. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction



Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA



modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and



Repair.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 463


23. Connect left front brake fluid pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.



24. Measure the resistance between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 25.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the left front brake fluid pressure sensor.?



25. Remove the jumper wire from the left front brake fluid pressure sensor.



26. Reconnect all connectors.



27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



28. Check the brake switch signal (BRAKE SW (N.O.)) with the HDS.



Does the indication show ON when the brake pedal is pressed, and show OFF when the brake pedal is released?



YES -



Go to step 30.



NO -



Go to step 29.



29. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 45 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 31.



NO -



Go to step 30.



30. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 60, 110, or 111 indicated?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 656


YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Replace the faulty fuse. If the problem is still present, short to ground in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box or main under-hood fuse box



circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) from the E-pretensioner unit See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt Systems/Seat



Belt Tensioner/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement.



7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



8. Measure the voltage between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 8. There should be battery voltage.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Open between the TECH (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 8.?



9. Measure the voltage between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 12. There should be battery voltage.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Open between the No. 6 (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 12.?



10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



11. Disconnect E-pretensioner unit connector A (5P) from the E-pretensioner unit See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt Systems/Seat



Belt Tensioner/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement.



12. Measure the voltage between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector A (5P) terminal No. 2. There should be battery voltage.

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 286


YES -



Go to step 8.



NO -



Replace the original wheel speed sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Wheel Speed



Sensor/Service and Repair.?



8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



9. Substitute an appropriate known-good hub bearing unit: Front See: Steering and Suspension/Steering/Front Steering Knuckle/Service and



Repair, Rear See: Steering and Suspension/Suspension/Rear Knuckle/Service and Repair.



10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



12. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.



13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 12, 14, 16, or 18 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 14.



NO -



Replace the original hub bearing unit:



- RFreoanr:t :R Reepplalaccee t hthee o orrigigininaal lr feraorn ht uhbu bb ebaerainrign gu nuint i tS eSee:e S: tSeteereinrign ga nadn dS uSsupsepnesniosino/nS/uSstpeenrisnigo/nF/Rroenatr S Kteneurcinkgle K/Sneurvckicle /aSnedrv Riceep ainrd.? Repair.?



14. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction



Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA



modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and



Repair.



15. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.



NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of road, not on a lift.



16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 12, 14, 16, or 18 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G303. If the VSA modulator-control



unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.



NO -



If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the



original VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control



Module/Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.?



20



Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) DTC Troubleshooting: 20



DTC 20:



Steering Angle Sensor Malfunction



NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, check the steering angle sensor installation See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes



/ Traction Control Systems/Steering Angle Sensor/Service and Repair.



1. Check for VSA system DTCs with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 728


16. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 20 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 49.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Faulty PCM; replace the PCM See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Engine Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the branch of the F-CAN A line (F-CAN A L).?



112



Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) DTC Troubleshooting: 112



DTC 112:



Lost Communication with the VSA Modulator-Control Unit



1. Check the VSA indicator on the gauge control module See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Testing



and Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



Does the VSA indicator (amber) stay on?



YES -



Go to step 2.



NO -



Go to step 3.



2. Check for VSA system DTCs with the HDS.



Are there any VSA system DTCs?



YES -



Go to step 3.



NO -



Troubleshoot the VSA system.?



3. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



5. Press the MAIN switch ON.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 375


Is DTC 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, or 38 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a



known-good VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control



Module/Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.



NO -



If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the



original VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control



Module/Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.?



34-1x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 34-1x, 34-2x



DTC 34-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Open in the Right Side Curtain Airbag Inflator



DTC 34-2x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Increased Resistance in the Right Side Curtain Airbag Inflator



Special Tools Required



- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A



- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and



Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 34-1x or 34-2x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



6. Remove the quarter pillar trim, then disconnect the floor wire harness 2P connector (A) from the right side curtain airbag (B).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 524


Go to step 11.



11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



12. Substitute an initiator from a known-good location on the current vehicle, or from another known-good vehicle See: Instrument Panel,



Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Monitor Receiver / Transponder/Service and Repair.



13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



14. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changing to NORMAL with the HDS.



NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the



ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.



Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?



YES -



Replace the appropriate initiator See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Monitor Receiver /



Transponder/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Go to step 15.



15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



16. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector.



17. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire



Pressure Module/Service and Repair.



18. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 20 and the appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 736


NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 121, 122, 123, or 124 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for a loose connection at G303.?



5. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction



Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA



modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and



Repair.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 121,122, 123, or 124 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G303. If the VSA modulator-control



unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.



NO -



If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the



original VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control



Module/Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.?



122



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 121, 122, 123, 124



DTC 121, 122, 123, 124:



VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 121, 122, 123, or 124 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for a loose connection at G303.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 182


DTC 7-2:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-3:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-4:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-5:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-1:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-2:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-5:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-6:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-7:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-8:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-A:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-C:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



4. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 5-1, 5-2, 5-3, 5-4, 7-1, 7-2, 7-3, 7-4, 7-5, E-1, E-2, E-5, E-6, E-7, E-8, E-A, or E-C indicated?



YES -



Replace the active damper control unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules -



Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor or loose connections at the active damper control unit.?

Monday, June 8, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 412


Is there continuity?



YES -



Update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and



Modules - Transmission and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Testing and Inspection/SH-AWD Control Unit Update, or



substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission



and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the



updated SH-AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SH-AWD control unit,



replace the original SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission and



Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wires between the SH-AWD control unit and the PCM.?



41-5



SH AWD DTC Troubleshooting: 41-5



DTC 41-5:



F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor)



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Differential Assembly/Testing



and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS.



Are any yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor DTCs or F-CAN indicated?



YES -



Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?



NO -



Go to step 3.



3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



4. Start the engine.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 41-5 indicated?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 397


Go to step 3.



NO -



Install a TPMS type wheel, and memorize the sensor ID. Drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the



ID with the HDS See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Sensor/Testing and Inspection.?



3. Test-drive the vehicle.



4. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.



Is the vehicle speed indicated?



YES -



Go to step 8.



NO -



Go to step 5.



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 85 indicated?



YES -



Go to the DTC 85 troubleshooting See: 85.?



NO -



Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit See:



Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and Repair, and recheck.?



8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



10. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, or LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL STATUS changing to NORMAL with the HDS.



NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition



switch to ON (II), and try again. If the status does not change to normal, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.



Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?



YES -



The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.?



NO -



Go to step 11.



11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



12. Substitute a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle.



13. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS See:



Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Sensor/Testing and Inspection.



14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 520


YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the SH-AWD control unit connector terminal B5 and the left solenoid 4P connector.?



9. Remove the jumper wire from left solenoid 4P connector terminal No. 1.



10. Connect left solenoid 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.



11. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminal B4 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 12.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between SH-AWD control unit connector terminal B4 and the left solenoid 4P connector.?



12. Remove the jumper wire from left solenoid 4P connector terminal No. 2.



13. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminal B2 and body ground.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 753


12. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Engine Control



Module/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.



13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



15. Start the engine, then press the brake pedal slowly and hard.



16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 138 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose terminals in the PCM connector A (49P). If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then retest. If the PCM was



substituted, go to step 17.



NO -



If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Engine Control Module/Service and Repair.?



17. Substitute a known-good brake pedal position switch See: Brakes and Traction Control/Brake Pedal Assy/Adjustments.



18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



20. Start the engine, then press the brake pedal firmly.



Is DTC 138 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose terminals in the brake pedal position switch connector, then go to step 21.



NO -



Replace the brake pedal position switch See: Brakes and Traction Control/Brake Pedal Assy/Adjustments.?



21. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction



Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA



modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and



Repair.



22. Start the engine, then press the brake pedal slowly and hard.



23. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 138 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G303. If the VSA modulator-control



unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 3.



NO -



If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the



original VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control



Module/Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.?



158



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 158



DTC 158:



ECU Software Update Failure