Monday, August 31, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 59


DTC Troubleshooting: B1162



DTC B1162:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with Power Tailgate Control Unit (PTG Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1162 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the gauge



control module.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1155, B1156, B1157, B1158, B1159, B1180, B1182, and/or U128F also indicated?



YES -



Do the gauge control module input test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and



General Diagnostics/Gauge Control Module Input Test.?



NO -



Do the power tailgate control unit input test See: Body and Frame/Doors, Hood and Trunk/Trunk / Liftgate/Power Trunk / Liftgate Control



Module/Service and Repair.?



B1168



DTC Troubleshooting: B1168, B1169, B1178



DTC B1168:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with PCM (ENG Message)



DTC B1169:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with PCM (A/T Message)



DTC B1178:



F-CAN Communication Line Error



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 104


Go to step 11.



11. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 6 and No. 11.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wires.?



NO -



Go to step 12.



12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 11 and body



ground.



Is there any voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire between the climate control unit and the driver's air mix control motor. This short may also damage the climate



control unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate control unit.?



NO -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and disconnect the climate control unit connector A (40P).



14. Disconnect these items:



- Driver's air mix control motor



- Passenger's air mix control motor



- Rear air mix control motor



- Humidity/in-car temperature sensor



- A/C pressure sensor



15. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 181


Repair a short to power in the BLU wire.?



NO -



Go to step 11.



11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



12. Check for continuity between HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminal No. 2 and dashboard wire harness 20P connector terminal



No. 5.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 13.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the cable reel and the HandsFreeLink control unit.?



13. Check for continuity between audio unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 3 and dashboard wire harness 20P connector terminal No. 19.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Check for loose or poor connections at the audio unit, HandsFreeLink control unit, and HFL switch. If the connections are OK, substitute a



known-good HandsFreeLink control unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Cellular Phone/Communications Control Module/Service and



Repair. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original HandsFreeLink control unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Cellular



Phone/Communications Control Module/Service and Repair. If the symptom is still present, replace the cable reel See: Restraints and Safety



Systems/Air Bag Systems/Clockspring Assembly / Spiral Cable/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the cable reel and the audio unit.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 136


and the MICU.?



B1355



DTC Troubleshooting: B1355



DTC B1355:



Power Tailgate Control Unit Lost Communication with MICU (MICU Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1355 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the power tailgate control unit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit



and the MICU.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1055, B1157, B1255, B1955, B2155, and/or B1806 also indicated?



YES -



Do the MICU input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests



and General Diagnostics/MICU Input Test.?



NO -



Do the power tailgate control unit input test See: Body and Frame/Doors, Hood and Trunk/Trunk / Liftgate/Power Trunk / Liftgate Control



Module/Service and Repair.?



B1356



DTC Troubleshooting: B1356, B1358



DTC B1356:



Power Tailgate Control Unit Lost Communication with Driver's MPCS Unit (DRLOCKSW Message)



DTC B1358:



Power Tailgate Control Unit Lost Communication with Driver's MPCS Unit (ASLOCKSW Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 129


DTC B1275:



Combination Light Switch OFF Position Circuit Malfunction



DTC B1276:



Combination Light Switch Parking Light Position Circuit Malfunction



DTC B1277:



Headlight Switch AUTO Position Circuit Malfunction



DTC B1278:



Headlight Switch ON Position Circuit Malfunction



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Operate each combination light switch position for at least 2 seconds, then turn the combination light switch OFF.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1275, B1276, B1277 and/or B1278 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Do the combination light switch test See: Lighting and Horns/Sensors and Switches - Lighting and Horns/Combination Switch/Service and



Repair and check for open or short in the combination light switch terminals in each switch position.



Is the combination light switch OK?



YES -



Faulty combination switch control unit, replace the wiper/washer switch.?



NO -



Replace the combination light switch.?



B1279



DTC Troubleshooting: B1279



DTC B1279:



Headlight Switch DIMMER Position Circuit Malfunction



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Turn the headlight switch ON.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 130


4. Change the dimmer switch from low beam to high beam and wait for 2 seconds.



5. Pull and hold the combination light switch lever, and hold the passing switch position for at least 2 seconds.



6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1279 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the headlight switch dimmer circuit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



8. Do the combination light switch test See: Lighting and Horns/Sensors and Switches - Lighting and Horns/Combination Switch/Service and



Repair and check for open or short in the combination light switch terminals in each switch position.



Is the combination light switch OK?



YES -



Faulty combination switch control unit, replace the wiper/washer switch.?



NO -



Replace the combination light switch.?



B1280



DTC Troubleshooting: B1280



DTC B1280:



Turn Signal Switch Circuit Malfunction



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Turn the turn signal switch to left position and wait for 2 seconds, then turn to right position and wait for 2 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1280 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the turn signal switch circuit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Do the combination light switch test See: Lighting and Horns/Sensors and Switches - Lighting and Horns/Combination Switch/Service and



Repair and check for open or short in the turn signal switch terminals in each switch position.



Is the turn signal switch OK?



YES -



Faulty combination switch control unit, replace the wiper/washer switch.?

Sunday, August 30, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 287


Temperature Sensor Test.



Is the humidity sensor OK?



YES -



Go to step 8.



NO -



Replace the humidity/in-car temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Cabin Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and Repair.?



8. Disconnect the humidity/in-car temperature sensor 4P connector.



9. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



10. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 27.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the humidity sensor.?



NO -



Go to step 11.



11. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 6 and No. 27.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wires.?



NO -



Go to step 12.



12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 27 and body

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 4


Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Replace the left BSI radar unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems/Blind Spot



Module/Service and Repair/BSI Radar Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Go to step 9.



9. Measure the voltage between left BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No.2 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Repair an open in the wire between the left BSI radar unit 6P connector and G702.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the TECH relay in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and the left BSI radar unit.?



B18A8



DTC Troubleshooting: B18A8



DTC B18A8:



Right BSI Radar Unit Voltage Input Low



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 20 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B18A8 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 195


15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



16. Measure the voltage between slide position sensor 4P connector terminals No. 2 (+) and No. 3 (-).



Is there about 5 V?



YES -



Faulty slide position sensor, replace the slide motor.?



NO -



If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).?



17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).



19. Disconnect the slide position sensor 4P connector.



20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and slide position sensor 4P connector



terminals No. 1 and No. 3 respectively.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 21.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



21. Disconnect the 4P connector from the front up-down position sensor and the rear up-down position sensor, then disconnect the driver's seat



wire harness 8P [14P] connector.



[ ]: With seat ventilation



22. Check for continuity between body ground and slide position sensor 4P connector terminal No. 1.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 137


Is DTC B1356 and/or B1358 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the driver's



MPCS unit.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1013, B1015, B1065, B1182, and B1905 also indicated?



YES -



Do the driver's MPCS unit input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Windows (Drivers MPCS Unit) Input Test.?



NO -



Do the power tailgate control unit input test See: Body and Frame/Doors, Hood and Trunk/Trunk / Liftgate/Power Trunk / Liftgate Control



Module/Service and Repair.?



B1357



DTC Troubleshooting: B1357, B1359



DTC B1357:



Power Tailgate Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)



DTC B1359:



Power Tailgate Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (A/T Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1357 and/or B1359 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the gauge



control module.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1011, B1060, B1061, B1205, B1805, B1808, B1906, B1956, B2160, and/or U0155 also indicated?



YES -



Do the gauge control module input test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and



General Diagnostics/Gauge Control Module Input Test.?



NO -



Do the power tailgate control unit input test See: Body and Frame/Doors, Hood and Trunk/Trunk / Liftgate/Power Trunk / Liftgate Control



Module/Service and Repair.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 97


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the sunlight sensor.?



10. Reconnect the sunlight sensor 5P connector.



11. Reconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



12. Test the sunlight sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Sunlight



Sensor Test.



Is the sunlight sensor OK?



YES -



Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (40P) and at the sunlight sensor 5P connector. If the connections



are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit



See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Replace the sunlight sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Sensors and Switches - HVAC/Solar Sensor/Service and Repair.?



B1230



DTC Troubleshooting: B1230 (F and AUTO)



DTC B1230 or DTC indicator F and AUTO:



A Short in the Sunlight Sensor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B1230 or F and AUTO indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the sunlight sensor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 227


Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Operate the power tilt/telescopic steering switch in each direction for more than 1 second.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1842 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P).



7. Disconnect the power telescopic motor/position sensor 6P connector.



8. Disconnect the power tilt motor/position sensor 8P connector.



9. Check for continuity between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 10.



10. At the sensor side, check for continuity between power telescopic motor/position sensor 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground

Saturday, August 29, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 232


DTC B1845:



Power Seat Recline Switch Circuit Malfunction



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Operate the recline switch in each direction for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1845 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).



7. Disconnect the power seat adjustment switch 12P connector.



8. Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 1, No. 6, and No. 25 individually.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 9.



9. Check for continuity between these power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals:

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 164


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 16.



16. Reconnect drive unit connector B (8P).



17. Connect battery power to power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 9 and ground the terminal No. 20. Check for clutch



operation.



Can you hear the clutch operate?



YES -



Go to step 18.



NO -



Faulty power tailgate clutch, replace the drive unit.?



18. Measure the voltage between power tailgate control unit connector A (5P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Go to step 19.



NO -



Check the No. 11 (40 A) fuse in the rear fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the rear fuse/relay box and the

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 149


Is there continuity?



YES -



Replace the power tailgate control unit.?



NO -



Go to step 18.



18. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.



19. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 5.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair an open in the wire between the power tailgate closer unit and power tailgate control unit.?



NO -



Replace the power tailgate closer unit.?



B1381



DTC Troubleshooting: B1381



DTC B1381:



Power Tailgate Closer Unit Release Switch Circuit Malfunction



1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle switch.



2. Close the tailgate manually.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1381 indicated?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 278


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 25.



25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



26. Measure the voltage between driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.



Is there voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire.?



NO -



Replace the driver's MPCS unit.?



B2188



DTC Troubleshooting: B2188



DTC B2188:



UART Communication Error 2 (Driver's MPCS Unit from other node)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Open and close the driver's and front passenger's power windows by using the power window master switch manually.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B2188 indicated?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 64


4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1171 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection between the gauge control module and the ACC unit.?



5. Check for ACC System DTCs with the HDS.



Are there any DTCs indicated?



YES -



Go to and troubleshoot the indicated DTCs, then recheck.



NO -



Go to step 6.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).



8. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.



9. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminals No. 10 and No. 20 and gauge control module connector A (12P) connector



terminals No. 12 and No. 6 respectively.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Substitute a known-good ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair, and recheck. If the indication goes away,



replace the original ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair. If the DTC is still present, replace the gauge control



module See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Instrument Cluster / Carrier/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



B1173



DTC Troubleshooting: B1173

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 200


YES -



Go to step 21.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



21. Disconnect the 4P connector from the slide position sensor and the rear up-down position sensor, then disconnect the driver's seat wire



harness 8P [14P] connector.



[ ]: With seat ventilation



22. Check for continuity between body ground and front up-down position sensor 4P connector terminal No. 1.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 23.



23. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).



24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



25. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.



Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated?



YES -



Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.?



NO -



Replace the power seat control unit.?



26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



27. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).



28. Disconnect the front up-down motor 2P connector.



29. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 6 and No. 16 and front up-down motor 2P



connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 257


YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



5. Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the power window master switch manually.



Does the power window motor operate?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Do the front passenger's power window motor test See: Windows and Glass/Windows/Power Window Motor/Testing and Inspection/Front



Passenger's Power Window Motor Test.?



6. Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu and enter the DATA LIST.



7. Check the DETECT/NONE information of the Front passenger's window motor A-phase pulse signal in the DATA LIST.



Does the information indicator display DETECT while the power window is moving, and display NONE when the power window is stopped?



YES -



Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit.?



NO -



Go to step 8.



8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B2178 also indicated?



YES -



Go to step 15.



NO -



Go to step 9.



9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



10. Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector B (14P).



11. Disconnect the 6P connector from the passenger's power window motor.



12. Check for continuity between front passenger's MPCS unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 5 and front passenger's power window motor 6P



connector terminal No. 3.

Friday, August 28, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 212


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 31.



31. Do the recline motor test See: Body and Frame/Seats/Power Seat Motor/Testing and Inspection/Driver's Power Seat Motor Test.



Is the motor OK?



YES -



Replace the power seat control unit.?



NO -



Replace the recline motor/position sensor.?



B1829



DTC Troubleshooting: B1829



DTC B1829:



A/T P Signal and VSS Signal Mismatch



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Start the engine.



3. Test drive at 6 mph (10 km/h) for at least 10 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1829 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.?



5. Check the P indicator of the A/T gear position indicator and the MIL.



Does the P indicator and MIL come on?



YES -



Troubleshoot the automatic transmission system.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 167


2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



4. Listen for the sound of the latch releasing.



Is there sound?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Go to step 7.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1390 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the closer



motor.?



6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1380, B1381, B1382, B1383, and/or B1384 also indicated?



YES -



Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.?



NO -



Replace the power tailgate control unit and recheck the system.?



7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



8. Open the tailgate.



9. Disconnect the 2P connector from the power tailgate closer motor.



10. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).



11. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2 and power tailgate closer motor 2P



connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 178


Is there continuity?



YES -



There is a short to body ground in the wires between the HandsFreeLink control unit and the audio-navigation unit. Replace the affected shielded



harness.?



NO -



Go to step 12.



12. Check for continuity between HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminals No. 27 and No. 28 and audio-navigation unit connector C



(28P) terminals



No. 28 and No. 27 respectively.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Substitute a known-good HandsFreeLink control unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Cellular Phone/Communications Control



Module/Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original HandsFreeLink control unit See: Accessories



and Optional Equipment/Cellular Phone/Communications Control Module/Service and Repair. If the symptom is still present, replace the



audio-navigation unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact Disc/Service and Repair/Audio-Navigation Unit



Removal/Installation.?



NO -



There is an open in the wires between the HandsFreeLink control unit and the audio-navigation unit. Replace the affected shielded harness.?



Without Navigation



DTC Troubleshooting: B1776



DTC B1776:



Microphone input/output shorted to ground or open (without navigation)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.



2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1776 indicated?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 58


Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the relay control



module.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1005, B1959, B2162, and/or B2970 also indicated?



YES -



Do the relay control module input test See: Power and Ground Distribution/Testing and Inspection/Relay Control Module Input Test.?



NO -



Do the gauge control module input test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and



General Diagnostics/Gauge Control Module Input Test.?



B1159



DTC Troubleshooting: B1157, B1159, B1180



DTC B1157:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with MICU (MICU Message)



DTC B1159:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with MICU (DOORSW Message)



DTC B1180:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with MICU (AUTOLT Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1157, B1159, and/or B1180 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the MICU.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1055, B1056, B1057, B1255, B1355, B1806, B1810, B1811, B1955, B2155, B2156, and/or B2161 also indicated?



YES -



Do the MICU input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests



and General Diagnostics/MICU Input Test.?



NO -



Do the gauge control module input test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and



General Diagnostics/Gauge Control Module Input Test.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 31


MICU Internal Error (EEPROM error)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1001 and/or B1002 indicated?



YES -



Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



B1002



DTC Troubleshooting: B1001, B1002



DTC B1001:



MICU Internal Error (CPU error)



DTC B1002:



MICU Internal Error (EEPROM error)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1001 and/or B1002 indicated?



YES -



Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



B1005



DTC Troubleshooting: B1005



DTC B1005:



MICU Lost Communication with Relay Control Module (RM Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

Thursday, August 27, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 107


NO -



Replace the driver's air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Air Door/Air Door Actuator / Motor/Service and Repair/Driver's Air



Mix Control Motor Replacement, or repair the driver's air mix control linkage or door.?



7. Disconnect the driver's air mix control motor 7P connector.



8. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



9. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (40P) and the driver's air mix control motor 7P



connector.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the driver's air mix control motor.?



10. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 12 and No. 13 individually.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the driver's air mix control motor.?



NO -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



B1239



DTC Troubleshooting: B1239 (A and MODE)



DTC B1239 or DTC indicator A and MODE:

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 25


- Make sure the vehicle does not have aftermarket suspension.



- Make sure all the tires are the correct size.



- Set their pressures to the specifications shown on the doorjamb label.



If the problem is still present, check the body surface where the BSI radar unit mounts for deformation See: Accessories and Optional



Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems/Blind Spot Module/Testing and Inspection/BSI Radar Unit Mounting Area Check.?



NO -



Replace the BSI radar unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems/Blind Spot Module/Service



and Repair/BSI Radar Unit Removal/Installation.?



B18B9



DTC Troubleshooting: B18B8, B18B9



DTC B18B8:



Left BSI Radar Unit Azimuth Off Alignment



DTC B18B9:



Right BSI Radar Unit Azimuth Off Alignment



1. Check the installation of the BSI radar unit and the main bracket.



Is it OK?



YES -



Check the vehicle condition:



- Make sure the vehicle does not have aftermarket suspension.



- Make sure all the tires are the correct size.



- Set their pressures to the specifications shown on the doorjamb label.



If the problem is still present, check the body surface where the BSI radar unit mounts for deformation See: Accessories and Optional



Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems/Blind Spot Module/Testing and Inspection/BSI Radar Unit Mounting Area Check.?



NO -



Replace the BSI radar unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems/Blind Spot Module/Service



and Repair/BSI Radar Unit Removal/Installation.?



B18CF



DTC Troubleshooting: B18CF



DTC B18CF:



Right BSI Alert Indicator Output Error



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B18CF indicated?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 17


YES -



Repair an open in the wire between the left BSI radar unit and body ground (G702).?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the tech relay in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and the left BSI radar unit.?



32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



33. Disconnect the right BSI radar unit 6P connector.



34. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



35. Measure the voltage between right BSI radar unit 6P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5. There should be battery voltage.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Go to step 36.



NO -



Go to step 41.



36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



37. Measure the resistance between body ground and right BSI radar unit 6P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 6 individually. There should be



less than 1.0 Ohms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 38.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the right BSI radar unit and body ground (G702).?



38. Make sure the ignition switch in LOCK (0).



39. Disconnect the BSI control unit 16P connector.



40. Check for continuity between BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 3 and right BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 3, and



between BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 2 and right BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 1.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 234


6. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).



7. Disconnect the power seat adjustment switch 12P connector.



8. Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 1, No. 4, and No. 5 individually.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 9.



9. Check for continuity between these power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals:



- No. 1 and No. 4



- No. 1 and No. 5



- No. 4 and No. 5



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 10.



10. Do the power seat adjustment switch test See: Body and Frame/Seats/Power Seat Switch/Service and Repair/Power Seat Adjustment Switch



Test/Replacement.



Is the switch OK?



YES -



Replace the power seat control unit.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 185


Go to step 10.



NO -



Replace the HandsFreeLink control unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Cellular Phone/Communications Control Module/Service and



Repair.?



10. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 20P connector from the cable reel.



11. Check for continuity between HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the HandsFreeLink control unit and the cable reel.?



NO -



Replace the cable reel See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Clockspring Assembly / Spiral Cable/Service and Repair.?



Without Navigation



DTC Troubleshooting: B1780



DTC B1780:



HandsFreeLink steering wheel switch line short (without navigation)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.



2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the engine and turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several times.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1780 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Do the HFL switch test See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Cellular Phone/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/HFL Switch Test.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 284


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 13.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the rear climate control panel.?



13. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 11 and No. 12 individually.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the rear climate control panel.?



NO -



Go to step 14.



14. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 11 and No. 12.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wires between the climate control unit and the rear climate control panel.?



NO -



Substitute a known-good rear climate control panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original rear climate control

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 90


Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Go to step 32.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the rear blower motor relay.?



32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



33. Check for continuity between rear blower motor relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair an open in the GRY wire between the rear blower motor relay and the blower motor.?



NO -



Check for an open in the wire between the rear blower motor relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G304.?



B1225



DTC Troubleshooting: B1225 (A and AUTO)



DTC B1225 or DTC indicator A and AUTO:



An Open in the In-Car Temperature Sensor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B1225 or A and AUTO indicated?

Wednesday, August 26, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 123


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the rear air mix control motor.?



10. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the rear air mix control motor.?



NO -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



B1250



DTC Troubleshooting: B1050, B1200, B1250, B1150, B1750, B1900, B1950, B2150, B1800, B1350



DTC B1050:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1150:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 162


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 12.



12. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 15 and No. 18 and drive unit connector B (8P)



terminals No. 6 and No. 8 respectively.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Faulty power tailgate sensor B, replace the drive unit.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



B1388



DTC Troubleshooting: B1388



DTC B1388:



Power Tailgate Motor Circuit Malfunction



1. Open the tailgate.



2. Close the tailgate automatically with the keyless transmitter or inside tailgate switch.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1388 indicated?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 153


Is there continuity?



YES -



Faulty full latch switch, replace the power tailgate closer unit.?



NO -



Go to step 11.



11. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Replace the power tailgate closer unit.?



NO -



Go to step 12.



12. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).



13. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire between the power tailgate control unit and the rear fuse/relay box or between the rear fuse/relay box and the



power tailgate closer unit. If the wire harness are OK, replace the rear fuse/relay box.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 74


NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Wait for at least 15 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1192 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the battery sensor is OK at this time.?



4. Check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box.



Is the fuse OK?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Replace the fuse, and recheck the system. If the fuse is blown again, repair a short in the wire.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)



6. Disconnect the battery sensor 2P connector.



7. Measure the voltage between battery sensor 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Go to step 8.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the main under-hood fuse box and the battery sensor.?



8. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (24P).



9. Measure the voltage between battery sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 83


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wires between the climate control unit and the rear evaporator temperature sensor.?



NO -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



B1215



DTC Troubleshooting: B1215 (J)



DTC B1215 or DTC indicator J and MODE:



An Open or Short in the Recirculation Control Motor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B1215 or J and MODE indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the recirculation control motor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Test the recirculation control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Recirculation Control Motor Test.



Is the recirculation control motor OK?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the recirculation control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Air Door/Air Door Actuator / Motor/Service and Repair/Recirculation



Control Motor Replacement.?



7. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.



8. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 113


Go to step 24.



9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



10. Disconnect the jumper wire.



11. Disconnect the front power transistor 4P connector.



12. Check for continuity between front power transistor 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 13.



NO -



Check for an open in the wire between the front power transistor and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G507.?



13. Connect front power transistor 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 with a jumper wire.



14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



Does the front blower motor run at high speed?



YES -



Go to step 15.



NO -



Repair an open in the GRN wire between the front power transistor and the front blower motor.?



15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



16. Disconnect the jumper wire.



17. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



18. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 9 and No. 10 individually.

Tuesday, August 25, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 114


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the front power transistor.?



NO -



Go to step 19.



19. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (40P) and the front power transistor 4P connector.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 20.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the front power transistor.?



20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



21. Measure the voltage between body ground and climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 9 and No. 10 individually.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 297


NO -



Replace the recirculation control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Air Door/Air Door Actuator / Motor/Service and Repair/Recirculation



Control Motor Replacement, or repair the recirculation control linkage or door.?



7. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.



8. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



9. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (40P) and the recirculation control motor 7P



connector.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.?



10. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 18 and No. 19 individually.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.?



NO -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



B2991



DTC Troubleshooting: B2991

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 274


Go to step 11.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



11. Check for continuity between front passenger's door subharness 16P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 12.



12. Check for continuity between front passenger's door subharness 16P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 6.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wires.?



NO -



Go to step 13.



13. Reconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P).



14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



15. Measure the voltage between front passenger's door subharness 16P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 260


Does the information indicator display DETECT while the power window is moving, and display NONE when the power window is stopped?



YES -



Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit.?



NO -



Go to step 8.



8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B2177 also indicated?



YES -



Go to step 15.



NO -



Go to step 9.



9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



10. Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector B (14P).



11. Disconnect the 6P connector from the passenger's power window motor.



12. Check for continuity between front passenger's MPCS unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 4 and the front passenger's power window motor



6P connector terminal No. 2.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 13.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



13. Check for continuity between front passenger's power window motor 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 63


YES -



Go to and troubleshoot the indicated DTCs, then recheck.



NO -



Go to step 6.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).



8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.



9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals No. 38 and No. 39 and gauge control module connector



A (12P) connector terminals No. 6 and No. 12 respectively.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Traction Control Module/Testing and Inspection, or substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction



Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and Repair, and recheck. If the indication goes away, replace



the original VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control



Module/Service and Repair. If the DTC is still present, replace the gauge control module See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning



Indicators/Instrument Cluster / Carrier/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



B1171



DTC Troubleshooting: B1171



DTC B1171:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with Adaptive Cruise Control Unit (ACC Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 277


8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B2187 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Do the front passenger's MPCS unit input test, step No. 6. If OK, replace the front passenger's MPCS unit.?



10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



11. Disconnect the moonroof control unit/motor 10P connector.



12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



13. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



15. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B2187 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 16.



NO -



Replace the moonroof control unit/motor.?



16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



17. Disconnect the power window master switch 14P connector.



18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



19. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



21. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 2187 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 22.



NO -



Replace the power window master switch.?



22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



23. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).



24. Check for continuity between driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 249


Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Drivers MPCS Unit Input Test.?



B2160



DTC Troubleshooting: B2157, B2160



DTC B2157:



Driver's MPCS Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (ILLUMI Message)



DTC B2160:



Driver's MPCS Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B2157 and/or B2160 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the driver's MPCS unit and the gauge control



module.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1011, B1060, B1205, B1207, B1357, B1805, and/or U0155 also indicated?



YES -



Do the gauge control module input test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and



General Diagnostics/Gauge Control Module Input Test.?



NO -



Do the driver's MPCS unit input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Drivers MPCS Unit Input Test.?



B2161



DTC Troubleshooting: B2155, B2156, B2161



DTC B2155:



Driver's MPCS Unit Lost Communication with MICU (MICU Message)



DTC B2156:



Driver's MPCS Unit Lost Communication with MICU (MIRRORSW Message)



DTC B2161:



Driver's MPCS Unit Lost Communication with MICU (DOORSW Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

Monday, August 24, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 142


Go to step 12.



12. Do the tailgate outer handle switch test See: Body and Frame/Doors, Hood and Trunk/Trunk / Liftgate/Trunk / Liftgate Switch/Service and



Repair/Tailgate Outer Handle Switch Test/Replacement.



Is the switch OK?



YES -



Replace the power tailgate control unit.?



NO -



Replace the tailgate outer handle switch.?



B1377



DTC Troubleshooting: B1377



DTC B1377:



Inside Tailgate Switch Circuit Malfunction



1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



3. Open the tailgate with the keyless transmitter.



4. Push the inside tailgate switch for at least 2 seconds.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1377 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the inside



tailgate switch.?



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Disconnect the 5P connector from the inside tailgate switch.



8. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).



9. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wire.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 172


Replace the automatic lighting sensor.?



NO -



Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box See: Maintenance/Fuses and Circuit Breakers/Fuse Block/Service and Repair/Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box



Removal and Installation.?



B1750



DTC Troubleshooting: B1050, B1200, B1250, B1150, B1750, B1900, B1950, B2150, B1800, B1350



DTC B1050:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1150:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1200:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1250:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1350:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1800:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1900:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1950:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B2150:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back ON (II).



3. Wait for more than 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1050, B1150, B1200, B1250, B1350, B1800, B1900, B1950, and/or B2150 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the MICU and B-CAN connected units in the table.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 43


YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the relay control module and the combination



switch control unit.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1007, B1062, B1063, B1155, B1156, B1957, B1958, and B2969 all indicated?



YES -



Do the combination switch control unit input test See: Wiper and Washer Systems/Testing and Inspection/Wiper/Washer Switch (Combination



Switch Control Unit) Input Test.?



NO -



Do the relay control module input test See: Power and Ground Distribution/Testing and Inspection/Relay Control Module Input Test.?



B1065



DTC Troubleshooting: B1065



DTC B1065:



Relay Control Module Lost Communication with Driver's MPCS Unit (DRLOCKSW Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTCs B1065 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the relay control module and the driver's MPCS



unit.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1015, B1065, B1182, B1356, and B1905 all indicated?



YES -



Do the driver's MPCS unit input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Drivers MPCS Unit Input Test.?



NO -



Do the relay control module input test See: Power and Ground Distribution/Testing and Inspection/Relay Control Module Input Test.?



B1075



DTC Troubleshooting: B1075

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 292


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure sensor.?



9. Reconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



11. Measure the voltage between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 6 and No. 8, and between climate control unit connector A



(40P) terminals No. 8 and No. 26.



Is there about 5 V?



YES -



Replace the A/C pressure sensor.?



NO -



Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (40P) and at the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector. If the



connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate



control unit See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



B2980



DTC Troubleshooting: B2980 (B and WINDSHIELD DEFROST)



DTC B2980 or DTC indicator B and WINDSHIELD DEFROST:



A Short in the A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B2980 or B and WINDSHIELD DEFROST indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure.?



5. Check for DTCs.



Are these DTCs also present; B1234 or K and AUTO, and/or B1237 or N and AUTO, and/or B1245 or G, and/or B2968 or A and WINDSHIELD

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 140


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 9.



9. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).



10. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 11.



11. Do the driver's door power tailgate switch test See: Body and Frame/Doors, Hood and Trunk/Trunk / Liftgate/Trunk / Liftgate



Switch/Service and Repair/Drivers Door Power Tailgate Switch Test/Replacement.



Is the switch OK?



YES -



Replace the power tailgate control unit.?



NO -



Replace the driver's door power tailgate switch.?



B1376



DTC Troubleshooting: B1376



DTC B1376:



Tailgate Outer Handle Switch Circuit Malfunction



NOTE: If the power tailgate motor does not operate, do the motor test first.



1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 239


DTC Troubleshooting: B1905



DTC B1905:



Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Lost Communication with Driver's MPCS Unit (DRLOCKSW Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1905 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the



driver's MPCS unit.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1015, B1065, B1182, and/or B1356 also indicated?



YES -



Do the driver's MPCS unit input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Drivers MPCS Unit Input Test.?



NO -



Do the immobilizer-keyless control unit input test See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Antitheft and Alarm Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test.?



B1906



DTC Troubleshooting: B1906



DTC B1906:



Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (A/T Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1906 indicated?

Sunday, August 23, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 191


module.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1011, B1060, B1061, B1205, B1357, B1359, B1806, B1906, B1956, B2160, and U0155 also indicated?



YES -



Do the gauge control module input test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and



General Diagnostics/Gauge Control Module Input Test.?



NO -



Replace the power seat control unit.?



B1810



DTC Troubleshooting: B1806, B1810, B1811



DTC B1806:



Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication with MICU (MICU Message)



DTC B1810:



Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication with MICU (MIRRORSW Message)



DTC B1811:



Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication with MICU (DOORSW Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1806, B1810, and/or B1811 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection between the power seat control unit and the MICU.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1055, B1057, B1157, B1159, B1255, B1355, B1955, B2155, B2156, and B2161 also indicated?



YES -



Do the MICU input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests



and General Diagnostics/MICU Input Test.?



NO -



Do the power seat control unit input test See: Body and Frame/Relays and Modules - Body and Frame/Power Seat Control Module/Testing and



Inspection/Power Seat Control Unit Input Test.?



B1811



DTC Troubleshooting: B1806, B1810, B1811

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 10


YES -



Replace the right BSI radar unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems/Blind Spot



Module/Service and Repair/BSI Radar Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Replace the left BSI radar unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems/Blind Spot



Module/Service and Repair/BSI Radar Unit Removal/Installation.?



B18BD



DTC Troubleshooting: B18BD



DTC B18BD:



BSI Control Unit Voltage Input High



NOTE: This DTC may be indicated due a fault in the charging system including the battery.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait 20 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B18BD indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



4. Test the 12 V-battery.



Is the battery OK?



YES -



Replace the BSI control unit.?



NO -



Replace with the 12 V-battery.?



B18BE



DTC Troubleshooting: B18BE



DTC B18BE:



BSI Control Unit Voltage Input Low



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Start the engine, then wait for 30 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B18BE indicated?



YES -



Check the connection between the BSI connector and the BSI control unit. If the connection is OK, check the battery.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 261


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 14.



14. Do the front passenger's power window motor test See: Windows and Glass/Windows/Power Window Motor/Testing and Inspection/Front



Passenger's Power Window Motor Test.



Is the motor OK?



YES -



Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit.?



NO -



Replace the front passenger's power window motor.?



15. Check for continuity between front passenger's MPCS unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 6 and the front passenger's power



window motor 6P connector terminals No. 6 and No. 5 respectively.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 16.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



16. Check for continuity between front passenger's power window motor 6P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 258


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 13.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



13. Check for continuity between front passenger's power window motor 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 14.



14. Do the front passenger's power window motor test See: Windows and Glass/Windows/Power Window Motor/Testing and Inspection/Front



Passenger's Power Window Motor Test.



Is the motor OK?



YES -



Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit.?



NO -



Replace the front passenger's power window motor.?



15. Check for continuity between front passenger's MPCS unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 6 and the front passenger's power



window motor 6P connector terminals No. 6 and No. 5 respectively.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 87


Go to step 13.



NO -



Check for an open in the wire between the rear power transistor and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G503.?



13. Connect rear power transistor 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 with a jumper wire.



14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



Does the rear blower motor run at high speed?



YES -



Go to step 15.



NO -



Repair an open in the ORN wire between the rear power transistor and the rear blower motor.?



15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



16. Disconnect the jumper wire.



17. Disconnect climate control unit connector B (14P).



18. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 13 and No. 14 individually.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the rear power transistor.?



NO -



Go to step 19.



19. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector B (14P) and the rear power transistor 4P connector.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 119


Go to step 6.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Test the rear air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Rear Air Mix Control Motor Test.



Is the rear air mix control motor OK?



YES -



Go to step 8.



NO -



Replace the rear air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Air Door/Air Door Actuator / Motor/Service and Repair/Rear Air Mix



Control Motor Replacement.?



8. Disconnect the rear air mix control motor 7P connector.



9. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P) and B (14P).



10. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the rear air mix control motor.?



NO -



Go to step 11.



11. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 6 and climate control unit connector B (14P) terminal No.



5.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wires.?

Saturday, August 22, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 54


Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1350:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1800:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1900:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1950:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B2150:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back ON (II).



3. Wait for more than 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1050, B1150, B1200, B1250, B1350, B1800, B1900, B1950, and/or B2150 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the MICU and B-CAN connected units in the table.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 50


YES -



Replace the relay control module.?



NO -



Repair an open in the BLK wire or poor ground (G201-right side, G301-left side).?



B1079



DTC Troubleshooting: B1078, B1079



DTC B1078:



Daytime Running Lights System Error (Canada)



DTC B1079:



Daytime Running Lights System Error (USA)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Turn the headlight switch OFF, and apply the parking brake.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



3. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



4. Release the parking brake.



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1078 or B1079 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



7. Turn the ignition and headlight switches OFF.



8. Check the No. 1 (10 A) and No. 2 (10 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box.



Are the fuses OK?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Replace the blown fuse and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair short in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the appropriate



daytime running lights.?



9. Check the daytime running light bulbs.



Are the daytime running light bulbs OK?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Replace the faulty bulb.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 73


Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the active damper



control unit.?



5. Check for active damper system DTCs with the HDS.



Are there any DTCs indicated?



YES -



Go to and troubleshoot the indicated DTCs, then recheck.



NO -



Go to step 6.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).



8. Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P).



9. Check for continuity between active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 1 and No. 8 and gauge control module connector A



(12P) connector terminals No. 12 and No. 6 respectively.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Substitute a known-good active damper control unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules



- Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair, and recheck. If the indication goes away, replace the original active damper control



unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules - Suspension/Suspension Control



Module/Service and Repair. If the DTC is still present, replace the gauge control module See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning



Indicators/Instrument Cluster / Carrier/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



B1192



DTC Troubleshooting: B1192



DTC B1192:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With the Battery Sensor (UART LINE)