Showing posts with label NO -. Show all posts
Showing posts with label NO -. Show all posts

Monday, September 21, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 299


NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the audio unit (without navigation) or audio-navigation unit (with navigation).?



9. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the audio unit (without navigation) or audio-navigation unit



(with navigation).?



NO -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation. If the symptom/indication remains,



substitute a known-good audio unit (without navigation) or audio-navigation unit (with navigation). If the symptom/indication goes away,



replace the original audio unit (without navigation) See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact Disc/Service and



Repair/Audio Unit Removal/Installation or the original audio-navigation unit (with navigation) See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio,



Stereo, and Compact Disc/Service and Repair/Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation.?

Sunday, September 13, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 184


NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the cable reel and the audio-navigation unit.?



With Navigation



DTC Troubleshooting: B1780



DTC B1780:



HandsFreeLink steering wheel switch line short (with navigation)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.



2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the engine and turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several times.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1780 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Do the HFL switch test See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Cellular Phone/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/HFL Switch Test.



Is the switch OK?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the HFL-navigation voice control switch See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Sensors and Switches - Accessories and Optional



Equipment/Voice Activation Switch/Service and Repair.?



7. Disconnect the HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector.



8. Disconnect the cable reel subharness 20P connector from the cable reel.



9. Check for continuity between HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 120


NO -



Go to step 12.



12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between climate control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.



Is there any voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire between the climate control unit and the rear air mix control motor. This short may also damage the climate



control unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate control unit.?



NO -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



14. Disconnect these items:



- Driver's air mix control motor



- Passenger's air mix control motor



- Rear air mix control motor



- Humidity/in-car temperature sensor



- A/C pressure sensor



15. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 16.



16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between the same terminal and body ground.

Friday, September 11, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 291


NO -



Intermittent failure, check for a loose wire or poor connection in the climate control unit connector A (40P).?



6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are any of the following DTCs indicated; B1005, B1959, B2162 or B1158 indicated?



YES -



Do the relay control module input test See: Power and Ground Distribution/Testing and Inspection/Relay Control Module Input Test.?



NO -



Do the climate control unit troubleshooting See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Testing and Inspection.?



B2979



DTC Troubleshooting: B2979 (B and WINDSHIELD DEFROST)



DTC B2979 or DTC indicator B and WINDSHIELD DEFROST:



An Open in the A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B2979 or B and WINDSHIELD DEFROST indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the A/C pressure sensor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.



7. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



8. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (40P) and the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.

Wednesday, September 9, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 193


NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power seat control unit and the driver's MPCS



unit.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1013, B1015, B1065, B1182, B1356, B1358, and B1905 also indicated?



YES -



Do the driver's MPCS unit input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Windows (Drivers MPCS Unit) Input Test.?



NO -



Do the power seat control unit input test See: Body and Frame/Relays and Modules - Body and Frame/Power Seat Control Module/Testing and



Inspection/Power Seat Control Unit Input Test.?



B1825



DTC Troubleshooting: B1825



DTC B1825:



Power Seat Slide Motor Pulse Error



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for at least 6 seconds each.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1825 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the slide position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1836 also indicated?



YES -



Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting See: B1836.?



NO -



Go to step 6.



6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1826, B1827 and/or B1828 also indicated?

Monday, September 7, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 150


NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the tailgate



closer unit.?



6. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle.



7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



8. Turn the tailgate lock latch to the fully-closed position using a screwdriver.



9. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.



10. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 6.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Faulty release switch, replace the power tailgate closer unit.?



NO -



Go to step 11.



11. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit 6P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Replace the power tailgate closer unit.?



NO -



Go to step 12.



12. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).



13. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Sunday, September 6, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 111


NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the mode control motor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Test the front mode control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Front Mode Control Motor Test.



Is the front mode control motor OK?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the front mode control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Air Door/Air Door Actuator / Motor/Service and Repair/Front Mode



Control Motor Replacement, or repair the front mode control linkage or doors.?



7. Disconnect the front mode control motor 7P connector.



8. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



9. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (40P) and the front mode control motor 7P



connector.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the front mode control motor.?



10. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 16 and No. 17 individually.

Saturday, September 5, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 68


NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the fuel tank unit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.



7. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



9. Wait for at least 30 seconds.



10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTCs B1176 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Replace the fuel gauge sending unit.?



11. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).



12. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (12P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the fuel tank unit.?



NO -



Replace the gauge control module.?



B1178



DTC Troubleshooting: B1168, B1169, B1178



DTC B1168:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with PCM (ENG Message)



DTC B1169:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with PCM (A/T Message)



DTC B1178:



F-CAN Communication Line Error



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 56


NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the combination



switch control unit.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1007, B1062, B1063, B1957, B1958, and/or B2969 also indicated?



YES -



Do the combination switch control unit input test See: Wiper and Washer Systems/Testing and Inspection/Wiper/Washer Switch (Combination



Switch Control Unit) Input Test.?



NO -



Do the gauge control module input test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and



General Diagnostics/Gauge Control Module Input Test.?



B1156



DTC Troubleshooting: B1155, B1156



DTC B1155:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with Combination Switch Control Unit (HLSW Message)



DTC B1156:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with Combination Switch Control Unit (WIPSW Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1155 and/or B1156 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the combination



switch control unit.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1007, B1062, B1063, B1957, B1958, and/or B2969 also indicated?



YES -



Do the combination switch control unit input test See: Wiper and Washer Systems/Testing and Inspection/Wiper/Washer Switch (Combination



Switch Control Unit) Input Test.?



NO -



Do the gauge control module input test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and



General Diagnostics/Gauge Control Module Input Test.?



B1157



DTC Troubleshooting: B1157, B1159, B1180

Thursday, August 27, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 107


NO -



Replace the driver's air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Air Door/Air Door Actuator / Motor/Service and Repair/Driver's Air



Mix Control Motor Replacement, or repair the driver's air mix control linkage or door.?



7. Disconnect the driver's air mix control motor 7P connector.



8. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



9. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (40P) and the driver's air mix control motor 7P



connector.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the driver's air mix control motor.?



10. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 12 and No. 13 individually.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the driver's air mix control motor.?



NO -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



B1239



DTC Troubleshooting: B1239 (A and MODE)



DTC B1239 or DTC indicator A and MODE:

Tuesday, August 25, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 297


NO -



Replace the recirculation control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Air Door/Air Door Actuator / Motor/Service and Repair/Recirculation



Control Motor Replacement, or repair the recirculation control linkage or door.?



7. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.



8. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



9. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (40P) and the recirculation control motor 7P



connector.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.?



10. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 18 and No. 19 individually.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.?



NO -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



B2991



DTC Troubleshooting: B2991

Saturday, August 15, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 242


NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the rear fuse/relay box and the MICU.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1055, B1157, B1255, B1355, B1806, B1955, and/or B2155, indicated?



YES -



Do the MICU input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests



and General Diagnostics/MICU Input Test.?



NO -



Do the rear MICU input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/Rear MICU Input Test.?



B1956



DTC Troubleshooting: B1956



DTC B1956:



Rear MICU Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (A/T Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1956 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the rear MICU and the gauge control module.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1061, B1359, B1808, B1906, and U0155 also indicated?



YES -



Do the gauge control module input test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and



General Diagnostics/Gauge Control Module Input Test.?



NO -



Do the rear MICU input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/Rear MICU Input Test.?



B1957



DTC Troubleshooting: B1957, B1958



DTC B1957:



Rear MICU Lost Communication with Combination Switch Control Unit (HLSW Message)

Wednesday, August 12, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 91


NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the in-car temperature sensor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Remove the humidity/in-car temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Cabin Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and Repair,



and test it.



Is the in-car temperature sensor OK?



YES -



With the humidity/in-car temperature sensor disconnected, go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the humidity/in-car temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Cabin Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and Repair.?



7. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



8. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 5 and humidity/in-car temperature sensor 4P connector



terminal No. 4.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the in-car temperature sensor.?



9. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8 and humidity/in-car temperature sensor 4P connector

Monday, August 10, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 161


NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



B1387



DTC Troubleshooting: B1387



DTC B1387:



Power Tailgate Sensor Pulse B Circuit Malfunction



NOTE: If the motor does not operate, do the power tailgate motor test See: Body and Frame/Doors, Hood and Trunk/Trunk / Liftgate/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Tailgate Motor Test.



1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle.



2. Close the tailgate automatically with the keyless transmitter or inside tailgate switch.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1387 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the drive unit.?



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Connect the voltmeter to the power tailgate control unit B connector (20P) terminals No. 15 and No. 18.



8. Measure the voltage between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 15 and No. 18 while the tailgate is opening and



closing with the keyless transmitter or inside tailgate switch.



Does it alternate between about 0 V and 5 V with an analog voltmeter, or is about 2.5 V indicated with a digital voltmeter?



YES -



Replace the power tailgate control unit.?



NO -



Go to step 9.



9. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).



10. Disconnect drive unit connector B (8P).



11. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.

Monday, June 8, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 4


NO -



Go to step 11.



11. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals as follows.



Is there continuity between any of the terminals?



YES -



Repair a short in the wires.?



NO -



Go to step 12.



12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between the same terminal and body ground.



Is there any voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the front mode control motor. This short may also damage the climate



control unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate control unit.?



NO -



Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (40P) and at the front mode control motor 7P connector. If the



connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate



control unit See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



Open



DTC Troubleshooting: B2967 (A and WINDSHIELD DEFROST)



DTC B2967 or DTC indicator A and WINDSHIELD DEFROST:



An Open in the Humidity Sensor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

Thursday, June 4, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 270


NO -



Repair the connector or terminals if possible, or replace the harness, and retest.?



8. Check that the appropriate wheel speed sensor is properly mounted See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Wheel Speed Sensor/Service and Repair.



Is the wheel speed sensor installation OK?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Reinstall the wheel speed sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Wheel Speed Sensor/Service and



Repair, then go to step 1.?



9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



10. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.



11. Start the engine.



12. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit



46P connector individually (see table).



Is there 0.1 V or more?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.?

Monday, May 25, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 451


NO -



Short to another wire in the floor wire harness between the SRS unit and the right side impact sensor (first); replace the floor wire harness, then



clear the DTC.?



55. Measure the resistance between body ground and floor wire harness 4P connector (right side impact sensor (first)) terminals No. 2 and No. 3



individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 56.



NO -



Short to ground in the floor wire harness between the SRS unit and the right side impact sensor (first); replace the floor wire harness, then clear



the DTC.?



56. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



57. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



58. Measure the voltage between body ground and floor wire harness 4P connector (right side impact sensor (first)) terminals No. 2 and No. 3



individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.



Is the voltage as specified?



YES -



Go to step 59.



NO -



Short to power in the floor wire harness between the SRS unit and the right side impact sensor (first); replace the floor wire harness, then clear the



DTC.?



59. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



60. Measure the resistance between floor wire harness 4P connector (right side impact sensor first)) terminals No. 2 and No. 3 and SRS unit



connector B (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Saturday, May 23, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 23


NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



B2-Bx



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: B2-2x, B2-8x, B2-9x, B2-Ax, B2-Bx



DTC B2-2x, B2-8x, B2-9x, B2-Ax, B2-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Internal Failure of the Rear Safing Sensor



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B2-2x, B2-8x, B2-9x, B2-Ax, or B2-Bx indicated?



YES -



Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear safing sensor See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Safing Sensor/Service and Repair,



then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety



Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



B2-1x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: B2-1x



DTC B2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



No Signal From the Rear Safing Sensor



Special Tools Required



- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A



- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and



Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B2-1x indicated?

Monday, May 18, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 692


NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



84



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 84



DTC 84:



VSA Sensor Neutral Position Not Written



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are any DTCs indicated with DTC 84 at the same time?



YES -



Troubleshoot any other DTCs first.?



NO -



Go to step 3.



3. Do the VSA sensor neutral position memorization with the HDS See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning.



4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 84 indicated?



YES -



Replace the steering angle sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Steering Angle Sensor/Service and



Repair, then do the VSA sensor neutral position memorization See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the steering angle sensor 5P connector and the VSA



modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G303. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.?



85



TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 85



DTC 85:



F-CAN Communication Failure



NOTE: Check the fuel and emission systems DTCs with the HDS, and troubleshoot the PCM and F-CAN communication errors first See:



Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



4. Wait about 5 seconds.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Thursday, May 14, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 364


NO -



Short to another wire in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



33-8x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 33-8x



DTC 33-8x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Short to Power in the Left Side Curtain Airbag Inflator



Special Tools Required



- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A



- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and



Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 33-8x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



6. Remove the quarter pillar trim, then disconnect the floor wire harness 2P connector (A) from the left side curtain airbag (B).



7. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead L to the floor wire harness.



8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



9. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.