Showing posts with label Go to step 17.. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Go to step 17.. Show all posts

Thursday, September 10, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 159


Go to step 17.



17. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.



18. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair an open in the wire between the power tailgate closer unit and power tailgate control unit.?



NO -



Replace the power tailgate closer unit.?



B1386



DTC Troubleshooting: B1386



DTC B1386:



Power Tailgate Sensor Pulse A Circuit Malfunction



NOTE: If the motor does not operate, do the power tailgate motor test See: Body and Frame/Doors, Hood and Trunk/Trunk / Liftgate/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Tailgate Motor Test.



1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle.



2. Close the tailgate automatically with the keyless transmitter or inside tailgate switch.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1386 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the drive unit.?



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Connect the voltmeter to power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 14 and No. 18.



8. Measure the voltage between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 14 and No. 18 while the tailgate is opening and



closing with the keyless transmitter or inside tailgate switch.

Saturday, March 21, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 787


Go to step 17.



17. Do the B-CAN test mode A See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A, and check the



communication with the AcuraLink control unit.



Does the AcuraLink control unit communicate with the HDS?



YES -



Go to step 18.



NO -



Go to AcuraLink control unit troubleshooting.?



18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



19. Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) and audio-navigation unit connector C (28P).



20. Check for continuity between body ground and AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) terminals No. 17, No. 18, No. 19,



and No. 20 individually.



Is there continuity?



YES -



There is a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) and the audio-navigation unit. Replace the



affected shielded harness.?



NO -



Go to step 21.



21. Check for continuity between the terminals of AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) according to the table.



Is there continuity between any of the terminals?



YES -



There is a short in the wires between the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) and the audio-navigation unit. Replace the affected shielded

Saturday, February 15, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 744


Go to step 17.



NO -



Replace the original yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Yaw Rate Sensor/Service and Repair.?



17. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction



Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA



modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and



Repair.



18. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.



NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.



19. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 132, 133, 135, or 136 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G303. If the VSA modulator-control



unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.



NO -



If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the



original VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control



Module/Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.?



134



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 134



DTC 134:



Steering Angle Sensor Malfunction



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 91 indicated with DTC 134 at the same time?



YES -



Do the DTC 91 troubleshooting See: 91/VSA System.?



NO -



Go to step 3.



3. Put the vehicle on a level surface, and center the steering wheel spokes.



4. Check STEERING ANGLE in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.



With the front wheels in the straight ahead position, is STEERING ANGLE 0 掳 卤 5 掳?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Check the installation of the steering angle sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Steering Angle



Sensor/Service and Repair. If installation is good, do the VSA sensor neutral position memorization See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock



Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning.?