Tuesday, March 31, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 637


Faulty F-CAN Communication or Internal Failure of the E-Pretensioner Unit (VSA System)



NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 76-32 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



6. Check that the VSA indicator comes on, and then goes off.



Does the VSA indicator go off?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Reading



and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.?



7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



8. Disconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) from the E-pretensioner unit See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt Systems/Seat



Belt Tensioner/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement.



9. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector from the VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock



Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and Repair.



10. Check for continuity between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5, and VSA modulator-control unit 46P



connector terminals No. 38 and No. 39.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 315


Is there continuity?



YES -



Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then



recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.?



TPMS System



TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 21, 22, 23, 24



DTC 21, 22, 23, 24:



Tire Pressure Sensor Abnormally High Temperature



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Check the tire indicated by the DTCs you retrieved.



NOTE: An abnormal rise in the internal temperature of the tires can be caused by:



- Excessive braking



- Failure to release the parking brake (rear tires only)



- Leaving the vehicle running while parked



- Improper assembly of a wheel and tire



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



4. Make sure the tires have cooled down.



5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



Does the TPMS indicator go off within one minute?



YES -



The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 43


DTC 7-4:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-5:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-1:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-2:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-5:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-6:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-7:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-8:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-A:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-C:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



4. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 5-1, 5-2, 5-3, 5-4, 7-1, 7-2, 7-3, 7-4, 7-5, E-1, E-2, E-5, E-6, E-7, E-8, E-A, or E-C indicated?



YES -



Replace the active damper control unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules -



Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor or loose connections at the active damper control unit.?



E-5



Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: 5-1, 5-2, 5-3, 5-4, 7-1, 7-2, 7-3, 7-4, 7-5, E-1, E-2, E-5, E-6, E-7, E-8, E-A, E-C



DTC 5-1:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 403


Is DTC 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, or 38 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a



known-good VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control



Module/Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.



NO -



If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the



original VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control



Module/Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.?



41



TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 41



DTC 41:



Abnormal Signal Reception Error



NOTE:



- Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s) (such as an inverter, battery charger, CB radio, etc) interfering with the RF signal from the



sensors when turning the ignition switch is ON (II).



- If DTC 32, 34, 36, or 38 is also set, troubleshoot DTCs first.



1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



2. Check all four wheels to make sure they are the TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.



Is each wheel a TPMS type with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?



YES -



Go to step 3.



NO -



Install known-good TPMS wheel(s), and memorize the sensor ID(s). Drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or



memorize the ID(s) with the HDS See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Sensor/Testing



and Inspection.?



3. Test-drive the vehicle.



4. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.



Is the vehicle speed indicated?



YES -



Go to step 8.



NO -



Go to step 5.



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 85 indicated?



YES -



Go to the DTC 85 troubleshooting See: 85.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 300


Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 21 or DTC 22 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s).?



6. With the vehicle parked on level ground, check the YAW RATE SENSOR with the HDS.



Is about 2.5 V indicated?



YES -



The yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor signal is OK, check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise



Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Go to the VSA system troubleshooting See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.?



TPMS System



TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 21, 22, 23, 24



DTC 21, 22, 23, 24:



Tire Pressure Sensor Abnormally High Temperature



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Check the tire indicated by the DTCs you retrieved.



NOTE: An abnormal rise in the internal temperature of the tires can be caused by:



- Excessive braking



- Failure to release the parking brake (rear tires only)



- Leaving the vehicle running while parked



- Improper assembly of a wheel and tire



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



4. Make sure the tires have cooled down.



5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



Does the TPMS indicator go off within one minute?



YES -



The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.?



NO -



Go to step 6.



6. Check the RF, LF, RR, or LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR TEMPERATURE in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.



NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 103


DTC 1-7:



Front Vertical Acceleration Sensor Circuit Low Voltage



DTC 1-8:



Right-rear Vertical Acceleration Sensor Circuit Low Voltage



DTC 1-9:



Left-rear Vertical Acceleration Sensor Circuit Low Voltage



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



4. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 1-7, 1-8, or 1-9 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor or loose connections between the vertical acceleration sensor and the active



damper control unit.?



6. Do the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor inspection See: Sensors and Switches/Sensors and Switches - Steering and



Suspension/Sensors and Switches - Suspension/Acceleration Sensor/Testing and Inspection.



Does the vertical acceleration sensor indicate OK?



YES -



Replace the active damper control unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules -



Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Go to step 7.



7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



8. Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays



and Modules - Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair.



9. Disconnect the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor 3P connector.



10. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminal (see table).

Monday, March 30, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 668


Replace the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and



Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



The system is OK.?



81-61



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 81-61, 81-62



DTC 81-61:



No Signal From the ODS Unit



DTC 81-62



Incorrect Data From the ODS Unit



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and



Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 81-61or 81-62 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Check the No. 2 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse holder 2.



Is the fuse OK?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for short in the auxiliary under-dash fuse holder 2 No. 2



(7.5 A) fuse circuit (right engine compartment wire harness, floor wire harness, or ODS unit harness), and retest.?



6. Check the connection between the ODS unit harness 18P connector (A) and the ODS unit (B).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 440


44



Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) DTC Troubleshooting: 44



DTC 44:



Cal FL Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Circuit Open/Short



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Watch the ACC indicator.



Does the ACC indicator (amber) go off?



YES -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



NO -



Go to step 4.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 44 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.?



5. Without the brake pedal pressed, check the left front brake fluid pressure voltage (LF BRAKE P) with the HDS.



Is there about 0.5 V?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Go to step 9.



6. Test the brake booster See: Brakes and Traction Control/Power Brake Assist/Vacuum Brake Booster/Testing and Inspection.



7. Start the engine, then press the brake pedal with about 314 N (32 kgf, 70.6 lbf) pressure.



8. Check the left front brake fluid pressure voltage (LF BRAKE P) with the HDS.



Is there about 2.5 V?



YES -



The left front brake fluid pressure signal is OK, check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and



Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise



Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Go to step 9.



9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



10. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.



11. Measure the resistance between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 129


Is there about 5 V?



YES -



Replace the suspension stroke sensor See: Sensors and Switches/Sensors and Switches - Steering and Suspension/Sensors and Switches -



Suspension/Ride Height Sensor/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Replace the active damper control unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules -



Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair.?



2-9



Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: 2-9



DTC 2-9:



Left-front Suspension Stroke Sensor Signal Circuit Low Voltage



NOTE: If DTC 8-3 is stored at the same time as DTC 2-9, troubleshoot DTC 8-3 first, then recheck for DTC 2-9.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



4. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 2-9 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor or loose connections between the suspension stroke sensor and the active



damper control unit.?



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Disconnect the left-front suspension stroke sensor 3P connector.



8. Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays



and Modules - Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair.



9. Disconnect the headlight leveling control unit 16P connector See: Lighting and Horns/Headlamp/Headlamp Alignment Control



Module/Testing and Inspection.



10. Check for continuity between body ground and active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 15.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 779


Go to step 7.



NO -



Repair poor connection or loose terminal.?



7. Disconnect the rearview camera 6P connector.



8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



9. Measure the voltage between rearview camera 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.



Is there 3-9 V?



YES -



Replace the rearview camera See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Camera/Rear Vision Camera/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Go to step 10.



10. Measure the voltage between navigation display unit 28P connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.



Is there 3-9 V?



YES -



There is an open in the wire between the navigation display unit and the rearview camera. Replace the affected shielded harness.?



NO -



Replace the navigation display unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Navigation System/Navigation Display/Service and Repair.?



2610



Navigation System DTC Troubleshooting: 2610



DTC 2610:



DRAM Diag



NOTE:



- Check the vehicle battery condition first See: Starting and Charging/Battery/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Battery Test.



- This navigation DTC sets when a problem with the audio-navigation unit internal DRAM is detected.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 192


Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor or loose connections between the vertical acceleration sensor, the suspension



stroke sensor, and the active damper control unit.?



6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



8. Disconnect the right-front suspension stroke sensor 3P connector.



9. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.



10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 8-2 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Replace the right-front suspension stroke sensor See: Sensors and Switches/Sensors and Switches - Steering and Suspension/Sensors and Switches



- Suspension/Ride Height Sensor/Service and Repair.?



11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



13. Disconnect the right-rear suspension stroke sensor 3P connector.



14. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.



15. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 8-2 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 16.



NO -



Replace the right-rear suspension stroke sensor See: Sensors and Switches/Sensors and Switches - Steering and Suspension/Sensors and Switches -



Suspension/Ride Height Sensor/Service and Repair.?



16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



18. Disconnect the front vertical acceleration sensor 3P connector.



19. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.



20. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 8-2 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 21.



NO -



Replace the front vertical acceleration sensor See: Sensors and Switches/Sensors and Switches - Steering and Suspension/Sensors and Switches -



Suspension/Acceleration Sensor/Service and Repair.?



21. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 560


NO -



Go to step 2.



2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 56-21, 56-31, 56-22, 56-23, 56-32, or 56-33 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and see if the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) comes on.



Does the MIL stay on longer than 30 seconds?



YES -



Go to the MIL Circuit Troubleshooting See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests



and General Diagnostics/MIL Circuit Troubleshooting.?



NO -



Go to step 6.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection



and Diagnostic Overview.



NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.



8. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) from the PCM See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.



9. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit.



11. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 16 and No. 17 and PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 48 and

Sunday, March 29, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 530


SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 53-FF



DTC 53-FF:



SRS Unit Programming Error



NOTE:



- This DTC is indicated when a SRS unit update is not completed properly.



- Do not turn the ignition switch to ACC (I) or to LOCK (0) while updating the SRS unit. If you turn the ignition switch to ACC (I) or to



LOCK (0) before you complete the SRS unit update procedure, the SRS unit can be damaged.



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



1. Do the SRS unit update procedure See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and



Relearning/SRS Unit Update.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 53-FF indicated?



YES -



Replace the original SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and



Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Update is complete.?



53-xx



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 51-xx, 52-xx, 53-xx, 54-xx, 55-xx, 57-xx, 58-xx



DTC 51-xx, 52-xx, 53-xx, 54-xx, 55-xx, 57-xx, 58-xx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Internal Failure of the SRS Unit



NOTE:



- Before troubleshooting any of these DTCs, check the battery/system voltage and battery cable connections See: Starting and



Charging/Battery/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Battery Test. If the voltage is low, repair the charging



system, test and charge, or replace the battery before troubleshooting the SRS. If the battery/system voltage is now OK, ask the customer if



the battery ever went dead or if the engine was started and run with the battery in a low state of charge. A dead battery may trigger one or



more of these DTCs.



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 51-xx, 52-xx, 53-xx, 54-xx, 55-xx, 57-xx, or 58-xx indicated?



YES -



Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control



Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 774


Is there continuity?



YES -



Replace the navigation display unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Navigation System/Navigation Display/Service and Repair.?



NO -



There is an open in the wire(s) between the audio-navigation unit and the navigation display unit. Replace the affected shielded harness.?



2605



Navigation System DTC Troubleshooting: 2605



DTC 2605:



H/U Diag Connect



NOTE:



- Check the vehicle battery condition first See: Starting and Charging/Battery/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Battery Test.



- This navigation DTC sets when a problem (open or short) is detected in the GA-Net BUS.



- Check any official Honda service website for more service information about the navigation system.



- Check for B-CAN DTCs and resolve them before troubleshooting.



- Before you troubleshoot, make sure to follow the general troubleshooting information See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Navigation



System/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Troubleshoot the Navigation System.



1. Clear the hard error code.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



3. Go into the Diagnostic Menu, and select the Self-Diagnosis Mode in the Select Diagnosis Items menu See: Accessories and Optional



Equipment/Navigation System/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Navigation System Diagnostic Mode.



4. Select the System Links, then select the Radio.



Is Connection NG indicated?



YES -



Replace the audio-navigation unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact Disc/Service and



Repair/Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



2607



Navigation System DTC Troubleshooting: 2607

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 738


original VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control



Module/Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.?



124



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 121, 122, 123, 124



DTC 121, 122, 123, 124:



VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 121, 122, 123, or 124 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for a loose connection at G303.?



5. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction



Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA



modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and



Repair.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 121,122, 123, or 124 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G303. If the VSA modulator-control



unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.



NO -



If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the



original VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control



Module/Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.?



131



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 131



DTC 131:



Yaw Rate Sensor Malfunction



NOTE:



- Driving on an extremely angled road can cause this DTC.



- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 619


NO -



Go to step 19.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Remove the brake light relay.



8. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.



9. Check for continuity between the brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and the brake light relay 5P connector terminal



No. 4.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the brake light relay.?



10. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.



11. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 6 and the brake light relay 5P connector terminal



No. 1.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 12.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the brake light relay.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 715


YES -



Go to step 2.



NO -



Repair the brake system, then recheck.?



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



4. Test-drive the vehicle in a straight line. Accelerate the vehicle up to 6 mph (10 km/h), and stop, then accelerate up to 6 mph (10 km/h).



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 91 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



If any DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not indicated, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.



Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G303. Refer to intermittent failures



troubleshooting.?



6. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction



Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA



modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and



Repair.



7. Test-drive the vehicle in a straight line. Accelerate the vehicle up to 6 mph (10 km/h), and stop, then accelerate up to 6 mph (10 km/h).



NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.



8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 91 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G303. If the VSA modulator-control



unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.



NO -



If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the



original VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control



Module/Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.?



91-1



SH AWD DTC Troubleshooting: 91-1



DTC 91-1:



SH-AWD Control Unit Programming Error



NOTE:



- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Differential Assembly/Testing



and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.



- DTC 91-1 is stored when the SH-AWD system update is not completed.



- Do not turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) while updating the SH-AWD system. If you do, the SH-AWD system can be damaged.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Do the SH-AWD system update procedure See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 325


Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire between the ACC unit and the brake light relay, or between the ACC unit and the brake lights circuits.?



NO -



Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then



recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.?



10. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



11. Press the MAIN switch ON.



12. Check the brake lights with the brake pedal pressed.



Do the brake lights come on?



YES -



Go to step 13.



NO -



Go to step 37.



13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 30 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 14.



NO -



Go to step 21.



14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



15. Remove the brake light relay.



16. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.



17. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and Repair.



18. Disconnect both rear taillight connectors from the taillights and, if equipped, the trailer light harness connector from the rear fuse box.



19. Measure the resistance between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 299


14. Disconnect the simulator lead from the floor wire harness.



15. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 12 and No. 13 individually. There should be an



open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the



SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit



Replacement.?



NO -



Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



Adaptive Cruise Control



Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) DTC Troubleshooting: 21, 22



DTC 21:



Yaw Rate Sensor Error



DTC 22:



Yaw Rate Sensor Center Position Revision Value Error



NOTE: If DTC 112 is stored at the same time as DTC 21, troubleshoot DTC 112 first, then recheck for DTC 21 or DTC 22.



1. Check for VSA system DTCs with the HDS.



Are any DTCs indicated?



YES -



Troubleshoot the indicated VSA system DTC(s).?



NO -



Go to step 2.



2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



4. Watch the ACC indicator.



Does the ACC indicator (amber) come on?

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2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 671


Is the voltage as specified?



YES -



Go to step 19.



NO -



Short to power in the harness between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminal No. 1 and the ODS unit 18P connector terminal No. 7 (floor wire



harness or ODS unit harness); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?



19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



20. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminal No. 1 and ODS unit harness 18P connector terminal No. 7. There



should be less than 1.0 Ohms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Faulty ODS unit or SRS unit; replace the ODS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag



Control Module/Service and Repair/ODS Unit Replacement, then clear the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit See: Relays



and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Open in the wire harness between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminal No. 1 and ODS unit harness 18P connector terminal No. 7 (floor wire



harness, or ODS unit harness); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?



81-62



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 81-61, 81-62



DTC 81-61:



No Signal From the ODS Unit

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 53


3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B1231 or G and AUTO indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the front evaporator temperature sensor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Remove the front evaporator temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Evaporator Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and



Repair/Front Evaporator Temperature Sensor Replacement, and test it See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Evaporator Temperature Sensor /



Switch/Testing and Inspection.



Is the front evaporator temperature sensor OK?



YES -



With the front evaporator temperature sensor disconnected, go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the front evaporator temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Evaporator Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and



Repair/Front Evaporator Temperature Sensor Replacement.?



7. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



8. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 24 and front evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector



terminal No. 2.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the front evaporator temperature sensor.?



9. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8 and front evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 328


NO -



Repair a short to ground in the wire between the ACC unit and the brake light relay.?



29. Measure the resistance between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 16 and brake light relay 5P connector terminal No. 3. There should be



less than 1.0 Ohms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 30.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the brake light relay.?



30. Install the brake light relay.



31. Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.



32. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



33. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds, and press the MAIN switch ON.



34. Select ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) from the DRIVING SUPPORT menu, then enter ACC RELAY from the FUNCTION TEST



menu.



35. Do the brake light relay function test with the HDS.



36. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 30 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then



recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.?



37. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 30 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 38.



NO -



Go to step 44.



38. Test the brake light relay See: Power and Ground Distribution/Testing and Inspection/Power Relay Test.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 156


Replace the appropriate damper unit: Front See: Steering and Suspension/Suspension/Suspension Spring ( Coil / Leaf )/Service and



Repair/Removal and Replacement/Front Damper/Spring Removal/Installation, rear See: Steering and Suspension/Suspension/Suspension Strut /



Shock Absorber/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement/Rear Damper Replacement then go to step 19.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate damper coil and the active damper control unit, then go to step 19.



18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



19. Reconnect all connectors.



20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



21. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



23. Start the engine.



24. Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS.



25. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is any DTC indicated?



YES -



Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.



NO -



Troubleshooting is complete.?



5-8



Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: 5-5, 5-6, 5-7, 5-8



DTC 5-5:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck OFF



DTC 5-6:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck OFF



DTC 5-7:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck OFF



DTC 5-8:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck OFF



1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



2. Disconnect the appropriate damper coil 2P connector, then reconnect the connector.



3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 701


Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 16.



NO -



Open in the wire harness between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminal No. 1 and ODS unit harness 18P connector terminal No. 7 (floor wire



harness, or ODS unit harness); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?



16. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



18. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector B (39P) terminal No. 1. There should be less than 0.2 V.



Is the voltage as specified?



YES -



Go to step 19.



NO -



Short to power between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminal No. 1 and ODS unit harness 18P connector terminal No. 7 (floor wire harness, or



ODS unit harness); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?



19. Replace the ODS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and



Repair/ODS Unit Replacement.



20. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



21. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is the DTC 85-61 or 85-62 indicated?

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2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 421


12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



13. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39 individually. There should be less



than 0.2 V.



Is the voltage as specified?



YES -



Go to step 14.



NO -



Short to power in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?



14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



15. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black SRS simulator lead (A) of simulator lead L to the right engine



compartment wire harness 2P connector (B).



16. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.



Is the resistance as specified?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 759


1. Clear the hard error code.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait at least 1 minute.



4. Check for the hard error code.



Is DTC 1302 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at audio-navigation unit connector J (2P).



Is the connection OK?



YES -



Replace the audio-navigation unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact Disc/Service and



Repair/Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Repair poor connections or loose terminals, and recheck. If the code continues to reset intermittently, replace the GPS antenna See: Accessories



and Optional Equipment/Antenna/Global Positioning System Antenna/Service and Repair.?



1303



Navigation System DTC Troubleshooting: 1303



DTC 1303:



GPS Receiver Error 2



NOTE:



- Check the vehicle battery condition first See: Starting and Charging/Battery/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Battery Test.



- This navigation DTC sets when there is an internal GPS receiver problem.



- Check any official Honda service website for more service information about the navigation system.



- Before you troubleshoot, make sure to follow the general troubleshooting information See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Navigation



System/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Troubleshoot the Navigation System.



- Make sure the vehicle is parked outside, away from buildings.



- Aftermarket electronic devices located near the audio-navigation unit or GPS antenna can potentially interfere with the operation of the



navigation system.



1. Clear the hard error code.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



3. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.



4. Check for the hard error code.



Is DTC 1303 indicated?



YES -



Replace the audio-navigation unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact Disc/Service and



Repair/Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the vehicle repeatedly comes back with the DTC, replace the audio-navigation unit See:

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 330


45. Test the brake pedal position switch See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Braking



Sensor/Switch/Testing and Inspection.



46. Check the brake lights with the brake pedal pressed.



Do the brake lights come on?



YES -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire or poor ground (G701, G702).?



TPMS System



TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 31, 33, 35, 37



DTC 31, 33, 35, 37:



Tire Pressure Sensor Low Battery Voltage



NOTE: This problem occurs when the temperature around the sensor is -40 掳F (-40 掳C) or less. Note that the diagnosis must be made in a place



where ambient temperature is -4 掳F (-20 掳C) or more.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



Does the TPMS indicator go off within one minute?



YES -



The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.?



NO -



Go to step 2.



2. Check the RF, LF, RR, or LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR BATTERY STATUS in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.



NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition



switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.



Is LOW indicated?



YES -



Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure



Sensor/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit See:



Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and Repair, and recheck.?



VSA System



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38



DTC 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38:



ABS Solenoid Valve Malfunction



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 517


YES -



Go to step 3.



NO -



Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.



3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.



4. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 45 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 2 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.?



NO -



Install a new No. 2 (40 A) fuse, then go to step 7.



5. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.



6. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 45 and body ground.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the No. 2 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.?



7. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.



8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



10. Test-drive the vehicle. Drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more, with the engine speed at 2,500 rpm or higher.



11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 346


29. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal (see table).



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.?



NO -



Replace the TPMS control unit See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and



Repair.?



VSA System



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38



DTC 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38:



ABS Solenoid Valve Malfunction



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, or 38 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for a loose connection at G303.?



5. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction



Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA



modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and



Repair.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 292


Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the



SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit



Replacement.?



NO -



Open or increased resistance in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



SWS



SWS DTC Troubleshooting: 21-1x



DTC 21-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Faulty Outer Side Front Passenger's Weight Sensor Circuit



NOTE: Only read DTCs from the SRS menu, not from SWS menus unless instructed to check SWS DTCs. SWS (ODS unit) DTCs are subcodes of



SRS unit DTCs. Only troubleshoot the corresponding SRS DTCs. Also these SWS DTCs are cleared by turning the ignition switch to LOCK(0).



Do the troubleshooting for SRS unit DTC 83-21 See: 83-21.



21-2x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 21-1x, 21-2x



DTC 21-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Open in the Driver's Seat Belt Tensioner



DTC 21-2x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Increased Resistance in the Driver's Seat Belt Tensioner



Special Tools Required



- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A



- SRS Simulator Lead K 070AZ-SNAA200



- SRS Short Canceller 070AZ-SAA0100



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and



Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

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2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 435


Is the voltage as specified?



YES -



Go to step 40.



NO -



Short to power in the floor wire harness between the left side impact sensor (first) and the left side impact sensor (second); replace the floor wire



harness, then clear the DTC.?



40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



41. Measure the resistance between floor wire harness 4P connector (left side impact sensor (first)) terminals No. 1 and No. 4 and floor wire



harness 2P connector (left side impact sensor (second)) terminals No. 1 and No. 2. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Disconnect and reconnect the connector, and then check DTC again. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and



Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.



NO -



Open in the floor wire harness between the left side impact sensor (first) and the left side impact sensor (second); replace the floor wire harness,



then clear the DTC.?



42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



43. Check the connections between SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit, and between the floor wire harness 4P connector and the left

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 151


Is the resistance between 0.6-2.0 Ohms?



YES -



Check for loose terminals in the active damper control unit connector A (20P). If the terminals are OK, replace the active damper control unit



See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules - Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service



and Repair, then go to step 19.



NO -



Go to step 15.



15. Disconnect the appropriate damper coil 2P connector.



16. Check for continuity between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal and appropriate damper coil 2P



connector terminal No. 1 (see table).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 216


Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 11-1x, 11-2x, 11-4x, or 11-5x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



6. Remove the access panel (A) from the steering wheel, then disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector (B) from the cable reel.



7. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead J to the cable reel.



8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



9. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 11-1x, 11-2x, 11-4x, or 11-5x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Open or increased resistance in the driver's airbag first or second inflator; replace the driver's airbag See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag



Systems/Air Bag/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement/Driver's Airbag Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



12. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



13. Remove the column cover See: Steering and Suspension/Steering/Steering Column/Steering Column Cover/Service and Repair, then



disconnect the dashboard wire harness 4P connector (A) from the cable reel.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 59


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wires between the climate control unit and the front evaporator temperature sensor.?



NO -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



H and Mode



DTC Troubleshooting: B1246 (H and MODE)



DTC B1246 or DTC indicator H and MODE:



A Problem in the Rear Air Mix Control Linkage, Door, or Motor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B1246 or H and MODE indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the rear air mix control motor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Test the rear air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Rear Air Mix Control Motor Test.



Is the rear air mix control motor OK?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the rear air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Air Door/Air Door Actuator / Motor/Service and Repair/Rear Air Mix



Control Motor Replacement, or repair the rear air mix control linkage or door.?



7. Disconnect the rear air mix control motor 7P connector.



8. Disconnect climate control unit connector B (14P).



9. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector B (14P) and the rear air mix control motor 7P

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 505


Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) DTC Troubleshooting: 50



DTC 50:



Cal FR Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Malfunction



NOTE: In this troubleshooting, you will operate the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) BRAKE (brake actuator 3) continuously four or five



times using the FUNCTION TEST with the HDS. During this operation, the VSA modulator-control unit may stop working. This means the VSA



modulator-control unit has shut down to protect the system from overheating during continuous operation.



If the VSA modulator-control unit stops working, wait for a few minutes until the VSA modulator-control unit cools down, then restart the



troubleshooting.



1. Start the engine, and press the MAIN switch ON.



2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



3. Select ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) from the DRIVING SUPPORT menu, then enter the FUNCTION TEST.



4. Activate BRAKE ACTUATOR 3 from the FUNCTION TEST menu.



5. Watch the ACC indicator.



Does the ACC indicator come on?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Go to step 6.



6. Activate BRAKE ACTUATOR 3 again.



7. While the brake actuator is operating, press the brake pedal.



8. Watch the ACC indicator.



Does the ACC indicator stay come on?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 50 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.?



10. Without the brake pedal pressed, check the right front brake fluid pressure voltage (RF BRAKE P) with the HDS.

Wednesday, March 25, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 731


Is there continuity?



YES -



Faulty VSA modulator-control unit; replace the VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the branch of the F-CAN A line (F-CAN A L).?



Adaptive Cruise Control



Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) DTC Troubleshooting: 113



DTC 113:



Lost Communication with the Gauge Control Module



1. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Instrument Cluster /



Carrier/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.



Is the gauge control module OK?



YES -



Go to step 2.



NO -



Replace the gauge control module, and recheck.?



2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 113 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.



7. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).



8. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 10 and gauge control module connector A (12P) terminal No. 12.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 32


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 20.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the front power transistor.?



20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



21. Measure the voltage between body ground and climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 9 and No. 10 individually.



Is there any voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire(s).?



NO -



Go to step 22.



22. Reconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



23. Test the front power transistor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Front



Blower Power Transistor Test.



Is the front power transistor OK?



YES -



Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (40P) and at the front power transistor 4P connector. If the



connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate



control unit See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Replace the front power transistor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Front



Blower Power Transistor Test.?



24. Disconnect the jumper wire.



25. Disconnect the front blower motor 2P connector.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 707


11. Disconnect the gauge control module connector A (12P) See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Instrument Cluster /



Carrier/Service and Repair.



12. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Steering



Angle Sensor/Service and Repair.



13. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction



Control Systems/Yaw Rate Sensor/Service and Repair.



14. Check the F-CAN communication lines for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate system or sensor (see

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 308


2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 22-8x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



6. Remove the B-pillar lower trim, then disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the front passenger's seat belt tensioner.



7. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire harness.



8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



9. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 22-8x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Short to power in the front passenger's seat belt tensioner; replace the front passenger's seat belt See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt



Systems/Seat Belt/Service and Repair/Front Seat Belt Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



12. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



13. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (39P) from the SRS unit.



14. Disconnect the simulator lead from the floor wire harness.



15. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



17. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 14 and No. 15 individually. There should be less

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 226


and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 11-3x or 11-6x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



6. Remove the access panel (A) from the steering wheel, then disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector (B) from the cable reel.



7. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead J to the cable reel.



8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



9. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 11-3x or 11-6x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Short in the driver's airbag first or second inflator; replace the driver's airbag See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Air Bag/Service



and Repair/Removal and Replacement/Driver's Airbag Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



12. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



13. Remove the column cover See: Steering and Suspension/Steering/Steering Column/Steering Column Cover/Service and Repair, then



disconnect the dashboard wire harness 4P connector (A) from the cable reel.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 181


Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Replace the active damper control unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules -



Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair, then go to step 12.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the active damper control unit and the No. 7 (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box, or an open or poor



connection between active damper control unit and body ground (G401), then go to step 12.



12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



15. Start the engine.



16. Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS.



17. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is any DTC indicated?



YES -



Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.



NO -



Troubleshooting is complete.?



7-1



Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: 5-1, 5-2, 5-3, 5-4, 7-1, 7-2, 7-3, 7-4, 7-5, E-1, E-2, E-5, E-6, E-7, E-8, E-A, E-C



DTC 5-1:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 5-2:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 5-3:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 5-4:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 7-1:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 493


Go to step 16.



16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 60, 110, or 111 indicated?



YES -



Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s).?



NO -



Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting.?



17. Press the MAIN switch ON.



18. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



19. Select ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) from the DRIVING SUPPORT menu, then enter the FUNCTION TEST.



20. Activate BRAKE ACTUATOR 3 from the FUNCTION TEST.



21. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 47 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 22.



NO -



Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.?



22. Without the brake pedal pressed, check the right front brake fluid pressure voltage (RF BRAKE P) with the HDS.



Is there about 0.5 V?



YES -



Go to step 23.



NO -



Go to step 26.



23. Test the brake booster See: Brakes and Traction Control/Power Brake Assist/Vacuum Brake Booster/Testing and Inspection.



24. Start the engine, then press the brake pedal with about 314 N (32 kgf, 70.6 lbf) pressure.



25. Check the front brake fluid pressure voltage (RF BRAKE P) with the HDS.



Is there about 2.5 V?



YES -



The right front brake fluid pressure signal is OK, check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and



Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise



Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Go to step 26.



26. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 47 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then



recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.?

Tuesday, March 24, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 452


Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Disconnect and reconnect the connector, and then check DTC again. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and



Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Open in the floor wire harness between the SRS unit and the right side impact sensor (first); replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



44-2x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 44-2x, 44-8x, 44-9x, 44-Ax, 44-Bx



DTC 44-2x, 44-8x, 44-9x, 44-Ax, 44-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Internal Failure of the Right Side Impact Sensor (first)



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 44-2x, 44-8x, 44-9x, 44-Ax, or 44-Bx indicated?



YES -



Faulty right side impact sensor (first); replace the right side impact sensor (first) See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact



Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement, then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit See:



Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 527


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 21.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.?



21. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal (see table).



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.?



NO -



Go to step 22.



22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 481


32. Measure the resistance between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 33.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the left front brake fluid pressure sensor.?



33. Remove the jumper wire from the left front brake fluid pressure sensor.



34. Reconnect all connectors.



35. Start the engine.



36. Check the brake switch signal (BRAKE SW (N.O.)) with the HDS.



Does the indication show ON when the brake pedal is pressed, and show OFF when the brake pedal is released?



YES -



Go to step 38.



NO -



Go to step 37.



37. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 60, 110, or 111 indicated?



YES -



Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s).?



NO -



Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting.?



38. Press the MAIN switch ON.



39. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



40. Select ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) from the DRIVING SUPPORT menu, then enter the FUNCTION TEST.



41. Activate BRAKE ACTUATOR 3 from the FUNCTION TEST menu.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 251


7. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.



8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



9. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 12-1x, 12-2x, 12-4x, or 12-5x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Open or increased resistance in the front passenger's airbag first or second inflator; replace the front passenger's airbag See: Restraints and Safety



Systems/Air Bag Systems/Air Bag/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement/Front Passenger's Airbag Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



12. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



13. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit.



14. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P



connector.



15. Measure the resistance between the terminals of both SRS simulator leads. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (39P). Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit See:



Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 28


Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear safing sensor See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Safing Sensor/Service and Repair,



then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety



Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



C and Auto



DTC Troubleshooting: B1227 (C and AUTO)



DTC B1227 or DTC indicator C and AUTO:



An Open in the Outside Air Temperature Sensor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B1227 or C and AUTO indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the outside air temperature sensor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Remove the outside air temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Ambient Temperature Sensor / Switch HVAC/Service and



Repair, and test it See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Outside Air



Temperature Sensor Test.



Is the outside air temperature sensor OK?



YES -



With the outside air temperature sensor disconnected, go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the outside air temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Ambient Temperature Sensor / Switch HVAC/Service and Repair.?



7. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



8. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 28 and outside air temperature sensor 2P connector

Monday, March 23, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 429


SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 43-2x, 43-8x, 43-9x, 43-Ax, 43-Bx



DTC 43-2x, 43-8x, 43-9x, 43-Ax, 43-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Internal Failure of the Left Side Impact Sensor (first)



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 43-2x, 43-8x, 43-9x, 43-Ax, or 43-Bx indicated?



YES -



Faulty left side impact sensor (first); replace the left side impact sensor (first), then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit



See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement



.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



43-Bx



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 43-2x, 43-8x, 43-9x, 43-Ax, 43-Bx



DTC 43-2x, 43-8x, 43-9x, 43-Ax, 43-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Internal Failure of the Left Side Impact Sensor (first)



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 43-2x, 43-8x, 43-9x, 43-Ax, or 43-Bx indicated?



YES -



Faulty left side impact sensor (first); replace the left side impact sensor (first), then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit



See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement



.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 310


Removal/Installation - Pillar Areas, then disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the front passenger's seat belt tensioner.



7. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire harness.



8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



9. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 22-9x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Short to ground in the front passenger's seat belt tensioner; replace the front passenger's seat belt See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt



Systems/Seat Belt/Service and Repair/Front Seat Belt Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



12. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



13. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (39P) from the SRS unit.



14. Disconnect the simulator lead from the floor wire harness.



15. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 14 and No. 15 individually. There should be an



open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the



SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 443


Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 25.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the left front brake fluid pressure sensor.?



25. Measure the resistance between ACC unit 20P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 14. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 26.



NO -



Repair a short in the wire between the PRESS FL line and the VCC line.?



26. Connect left front brake fluid pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.



27. Measure the resistance between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.



Is the resistance as specified?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 183


Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: 5-1, 5-2, 5-3, 5-4, 7-1, 7-2, 7-3, 7-4, 7-5, E-1, E-2, E-5, E-6, E-7, E-8, E-A, E-C



DTC 5-1:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 5-2:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 5-3:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 5-4:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 7-1:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-2:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-3:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-4:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-5:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-1:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-2:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-5:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-6:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-7:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-8:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-A:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-C:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction