Showing posts with label Mercedes-Benz C63 AMG. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Mercedes-Benz C63 AMG. Show all posts

Wednesday, September 23, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 145


Is there continuity?



YES -



Replace the power tailgate control unit.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



B1379



DTC Troubleshooting: B1379



DTC B1379:



Power Tailgate Left Pinch Sensor Circuit Malfunction



1. Open the tailgate manually or with the keyless transmitter.



2. Close the tailgate with the keyless transmitter or driver's door power tailgate switch.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1379 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the power



tailgate left pinch sensor.?



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Disconnect the 2P connector from the power tailgate left pinch sensor.



8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



9. Measure the voltage between harness side of power tailgate left pinch sensor 2P connector terminals No. 2 (+) and No. 1 (-).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 221


Is there battery voltage when the tilt switch is operated?



YES -



Faulty power tilt motor/position sensor, replace the tilt motor assembly.?



NO -



Replace the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit.?



26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



27. Disconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector B (8P).



28. Disconnect the power tilt motor/position sensor 8P connector.



29. Check for continuity between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector B (8P) terminals No. 7 and No. 8 and power tilt



motor/position sensor 8P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 respectively.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 30.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



30. Check for continuity between body ground and power tilt motor/position sensor 8P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 individually.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 198


Is DTC B1836 also indicated?



YES -



Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting See: B1836.?



NO -



Go to step 6.



6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1825, B1827 and/or B1828 also indicated?



YES -



Go to step 17.



NO -



Go to step 7.



7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



8. Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation.



Does the front up-down motor run smoothly?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Go to step 26.



9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).



11. Disconnect the front up-down position sensor 4P connector.



12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 12 and No. 29 and front up-down position sensor 4P



connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 respectively.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 13.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



13. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 30


Go to step 11.



NO -



Repair a short to power in the wire between the rear fuse/relay box and the affected control unit.?



11. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (45P) terminal No. 22 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 12.



12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



13. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (45P) terminal No. 22 and body ground.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire.?



NO -



Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.?



B1001



DTC Troubleshooting: B1001, B1002



DTC B1001:



MICU Internal Error (CPU error)

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 275


Replace the right power mirror.?



NO -



Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit.?



B2186



DTC Troubleshooting: B2186



DTC B2186:



Front Passenger's Door Lock Switch LOCK/UNLOCK Signal Error



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Lock and unlock the front passenger's door with the front passenger's door lock switch.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B2186 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the front passenger's door lock switch system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the front



passenger's MPCS unit and the front passenger's door lock switch.?



5. With the front passenger's door lock switch in the neutral position, select the DOOR LOCK from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM



SELECT menu, and enter the DATA LIST.



6. Check the ON/OFF information of the Front Passenger's Door Lock Switch (LOCK) and Front Passenger's Door Lock Switch (UNLOCK).



Are both information indicators OFF?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Go to step 8.



7. Operate the front passenger's door lock switch in the LOCK and UNLOCK positions, and check the ON/OFF information of the Front



Passenger's Door Lock Switch (LOCK) and Front Passenger's Door Lock Switch (UNLOCK).



Are both the Front Passenger's Door Lock Switch (LOCK) and Front passenger's Door Lock Switch (UNLOCK) information indicators ON at the



same time when the door lock switch is in the LOCK or UNLOCK position?



YES -



Do the door lock switch test See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Antitheft and Alarm Systems/Keyless Entry/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Door Lock Switch Test. If the switch is OK, repair a short between the wires.?



NO -



Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit.?



8. Disconnect the front passenger's door lock switch 5P connector.



9. Check the ON/OFF information of the Front Passenger's Door Lock Switch (LOCK) and Front Passenger's Door Lock Switch (UNLOCK).



Are both information indicators OFF?

Tuesday, September 22, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 96


YES -



Repair a short in the wires between the climate control unit and the outside air temperature sensor.?



NO -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



B1229



DTC Troubleshooting: B1229 (E and AUTO)



DTC B1229 or DTC indicator E and AUTO:



An Open in the Sunlight Sensor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B1229 or E and AUTO indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the sunlight sensor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect the sunlight sensor 5P connector.



7. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



8. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 29 and sunlight sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the sunlight sensor.?



9. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8 and sunlight sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 71


2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1182 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the driver's MPCS



unit.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1013, B1015, B1065, B1356, and B1905 indicated with DTC B1182?



YES -



Do the driver's MPCS unit input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Drivers MPCS Unit Input Test.?



NO -



Do the gauge control module input test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and



General Diagnostics/Gauge Control Module Input Test.?



B1187



DTC Troubleshooting: B1187



DTC B1187:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with SRS Unit (SRS Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1187 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the SRS unit.?



5. Check for SRS DTCs with the HDS.



Are there any DTCs indicated?



YES -



Go to and troubleshoot the indicated DTCs, then recheck.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 23


35. Measure the voltage between right BSI radar unit 6P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5. There should be battery voltage.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Go to step 36.



NO -



Go to step 41.



36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



37. Measure the resistance between body ground and right BSI radar unit 6P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 6 individually. There should be



less than 1.0 Ohms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 38.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the right BSI radar unit and body ground (G702).?



38. Make sure the ignition switch in LOCK (0).



39. Disconnect the BSI control unit 16P connector.



40. Check for continuity between BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 3 and right BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 3, and



between BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 2 and right BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 1.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 125


5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1000 also indicated?



YES -



Troubleshoot DTC B1000.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the MICU and B-CAN connected units in the table.?



B1252



DTC Troubleshooting: B1252



DTC B1252:



Combination Switch Control Unit Internal Error (EEPROM error)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1252 indicated?



YES -



Replace the combination switch control unit See: Sensors and Switches/Sensors and Switches - Wiper and Washer Systems/Wiper Switch/Service



and Repair.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



B1255



DTC Troubleshooting: B1255

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 67


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the fuel tank unit.?



10. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Fuel Gauge Sender/Testing and Inspection.



Is the fuel tank unit OK?



YES -



Replace the gauge control module.?



NO -



Replace the fuel gauge sending unit.?



B1176



DTC Troubleshooting: B1176



DTC B1176:



Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Short



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 30 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTCs B1176 indicated?

Monday, September 21, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 299


NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the audio unit (without navigation) or audio-navigation unit (with navigation).?



9. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the audio unit (without navigation) or audio-navigation unit



(with navigation).?



NO -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation. If the symptom/indication remains,



substitute a known-good audio unit (without navigation) or audio-navigation unit (with navigation). If the symptom/indication goes away,



replace the original audio unit (without navigation) See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact Disc/Service and



Repair/Audio Unit Removal/Installation or the original audio-navigation unit (with navigation) See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio,



Stereo, and Compact Disc/Service and Repair/Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 22


YES -



Go to step 28.



NO -



Go to step 31.



28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



29. Disconnect the BSI control unit 16P connector.



30. Check for continuity between BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 3 and left BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 3, and



between BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 2 and left BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 1.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Replace the left BSI radar unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems/Blind Spot



Module/Service and Repair/BSI Radar Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the BSI control unit and the left BSI radar unit.?



31. Measure the voltage between left BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Repair an open in the wire between the left BSI radar unit and body ground (G702).?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the tech relay in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and the left BSI radar unit.?



32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



33. Disconnect the right BSI radar unit 6P connector.



34. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 298


Climate Control Unit Lost Communication with Audio Unit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B2991 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the rear climate control panel and climate control unit circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect climate control unit connector B (14P).



7. Disconnect audio unit (without navigation) connector C (24P) or audio-navigation unit (with navigation) connector F (20P).



8. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 8 and audio unit (without navigation) connector C (24P)



terminal No. 24 or audio-navigation unit (with navigation) connector F (20P) terminal No. 10.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 197


Go to step 30.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



30. Check for continuity between body ground and slide motor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 31.



31. Do the slide motor test See: Body and Frame/Seats/Power Seat Motor/Testing and Inspection/Driver's Power Seat Motor Test.



Is the motor OK?



YES -



Replace the power seat control unit.?



NO -



Replace the slide motor/position sensor.?



B1826



DTC Troubleshooting: B1826



DTC B1826:



Power Seat Front Up-down Motor Pulse Error



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for at least 6 seconds each.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1826 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the front up-down motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit



connectors.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 285


panel See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Rear Climate Control Panel Removal/Installation.?



B2967



DTC Troubleshooting: B2967 (A and WINDSHIELD DEFROST)



DTC B2967 or DTC indicator A and WINDSHIELD DEFROST:



An Open in the Humidity Sensor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B2967 or A and WINDSHIELD DEFROST indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the humidity sensor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Remove the humidity/in-car temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Cabin Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and Repair,



and test it See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Humidity/In-Car



Temperature Sensor Test.



Is the humidity sensor OK?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the humidity/in-car temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Cabin Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and Repair.?



7. Disconnect the humidity/in-car temperature sensor 4P connector.



8. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



9. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (40P) and the humidity/in-car temperature sensor

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 99


DTC Troubleshooting: B1231 (G and AUTO)



DTC B1231 or DTC indicator G and AUTO:



An Open in the Front Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B1231 or G and AUTO indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the front evaporator temperature sensor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Remove the front evaporator temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Evaporator Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and



Repair/Front Evaporator Temperature Sensor Replacement, and test it See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Evaporator Temperature Sensor /



Switch/Testing and Inspection.



Is the front evaporator temperature sensor OK?



YES -



With the front evaporator temperature sensor disconnected, go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the front evaporator temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Evaporator Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and



Repair/Front Evaporator Temperature Sensor Replacement.?



7. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



8. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 24 and front evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector



terminal No. 2.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the front evaporator temperature sensor.?



9. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8 and front evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 201


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 30.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



30. Check for continuity between body ground and front up-down motor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 31.



31. Do the front up-down motor test See: Body and Frame/Seats/Power Seat Motor/Testing and Inspection/Driver's Power Seat Motor Test.



Is the motor OK?



YES -



Replace the power seat control unit.?



NO -



Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.?



B1827



DTC Troubleshooting: B1827



DTC B1827:



Power Seat Rear Up-down Motor Pulse Error



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

Sunday, September 20, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 151


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 14.



14. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).



15. Connect battery power to the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 1 and ground terminal No. 2 momentarily. (The



motor should run in the release direction.)



16. Reconnect the 6P connector to the power tailgate closer unit.



17. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminals No. 4 and No. 11.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Replace the power tailgate control unit.?



NO -



Go to step 18.



18. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.



19. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 6.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 102


Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the driver's air mix control motor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Test the driver's air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Driver's Air Mix Control Motor Test.



Is the driver's air mix control motor OK?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the driver's air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Air Door/Air Door Actuator / Motor/Service and Repair/Driver's Air



Mix Control Motor Replacement.?



7. Disconnect the driver's air mix control motor 7P connector.



8. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



9. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (40P) and the driver's air mix control motor 7P



connector.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (40P) and at the driver's air mix control motor 7P connector. If the



connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate



control unit See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the driver's air mix control motor.?



B1234



DTC Troubleshooting: B1234 (K and AUTO)



DTC B1234 or DTC indicator K and AUTO:



A Short in the Driver's Air Mix Control Motor Circuit

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 293


YES -



Go to step 16.



NO -



Go to step 6.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.



8. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



9. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 26.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure sensor.?



NO -



Go to step 10.



10. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 6 and No. 26.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wires.?



NO -



Go to step 11.



11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between body ground and climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No.