Wednesday, September 23, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 145


Is there continuity?



YES -



Replace the power tailgate control unit.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



B1379



DTC Troubleshooting: B1379



DTC B1379:



Power Tailgate Left Pinch Sensor Circuit Malfunction



1. Open the tailgate manually or with the keyless transmitter.



2. Close the tailgate with the keyless transmitter or driver's door power tailgate switch.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1379 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the power



tailgate left pinch sensor.?



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Disconnect the 2P connector from the power tailgate left pinch sensor.



8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



9. Measure the voltage between harness side of power tailgate left pinch sensor 2P connector terminals No. 2 (+) and No. 1 (-).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 221


Is there battery voltage when the tilt switch is operated?



YES -



Faulty power tilt motor/position sensor, replace the tilt motor assembly.?



NO -



Replace the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit.?



26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



27. Disconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector B (8P).



28. Disconnect the power tilt motor/position sensor 8P connector.



29. Check for continuity between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector B (8P) terminals No. 7 and No. 8 and power tilt



motor/position sensor 8P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 respectively.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 30.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



30. Check for continuity between body ground and power tilt motor/position sensor 8P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 individually.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 198


Is DTC B1836 also indicated?



YES -



Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting See: B1836.?



NO -



Go to step 6.



6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1825, B1827 and/or B1828 also indicated?



YES -



Go to step 17.



NO -



Go to step 7.



7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



8. Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation.



Does the front up-down motor run smoothly?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Go to step 26.



9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).



11. Disconnect the front up-down position sensor 4P connector.



12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 12 and No. 29 and front up-down position sensor 4P



connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 respectively.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 13.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



13. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 30


Go to step 11.



NO -



Repair a short to power in the wire between the rear fuse/relay box and the affected control unit.?



11. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (45P) terminal No. 22 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 12.



12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



13. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (45P) terminal No. 22 and body ground.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire.?



NO -



Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.?



B1001



DTC Troubleshooting: B1001, B1002



DTC B1001:



MICU Internal Error (CPU error)

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 275


Replace the right power mirror.?



NO -



Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit.?



B2186



DTC Troubleshooting: B2186



DTC B2186:



Front Passenger's Door Lock Switch LOCK/UNLOCK Signal Error



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Lock and unlock the front passenger's door with the front passenger's door lock switch.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B2186 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the front passenger's door lock switch system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the front



passenger's MPCS unit and the front passenger's door lock switch.?



5. With the front passenger's door lock switch in the neutral position, select the DOOR LOCK from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM



SELECT menu, and enter the DATA LIST.



6. Check the ON/OFF information of the Front Passenger's Door Lock Switch (LOCK) and Front Passenger's Door Lock Switch (UNLOCK).



Are both information indicators OFF?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Go to step 8.



7. Operate the front passenger's door lock switch in the LOCK and UNLOCK positions, and check the ON/OFF information of the Front



Passenger's Door Lock Switch (LOCK) and Front Passenger's Door Lock Switch (UNLOCK).



Are both the Front Passenger's Door Lock Switch (LOCK) and Front passenger's Door Lock Switch (UNLOCK) information indicators ON at the



same time when the door lock switch is in the LOCK or UNLOCK position?



YES -



Do the door lock switch test See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Antitheft and Alarm Systems/Keyless Entry/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Door Lock Switch Test. If the switch is OK, repair a short between the wires.?



NO -



Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit.?



8. Disconnect the front passenger's door lock switch 5P connector.



9. Check the ON/OFF information of the Front Passenger's Door Lock Switch (LOCK) and Front Passenger's Door Lock Switch (UNLOCK).



Are both information indicators OFF?

Tuesday, September 22, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 96


YES -



Repair a short in the wires between the climate control unit and the outside air temperature sensor.?



NO -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



B1229



DTC Troubleshooting: B1229 (E and AUTO)



DTC B1229 or DTC indicator E and AUTO:



An Open in the Sunlight Sensor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B1229 or E and AUTO indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the sunlight sensor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect the sunlight sensor 5P connector.



7. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



8. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 29 and sunlight sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the sunlight sensor.?



9. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8 and sunlight sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 71


2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1182 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the driver's MPCS



unit.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1013, B1015, B1065, B1356, and B1905 indicated with DTC B1182?



YES -



Do the driver's MPCS unit input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Drivers MPCS Unit Input Test.?



NO -



Do the gauge control module input test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and



General Diagnostics/Gauge Control Module Input Test.?



B1187



DTC Troubleshooting: B1187



DTC B1187:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with SRS Unit (SRS Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1187 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the SRS unit.?



5. Check for SRS DTCs with the HDS.



Are there any DTCs indicated?



YES -



Go to and troubleshoot the indicated DTCs, then recheck.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 23


35. Measure the voltage between right BSI radar unit 6P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5. There should be battery voltage.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Go to step 36.



NO -



Go to step 41.



36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



37. Measure the resistance between body ground and right BSI radar unit 6P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 6 individually. There should be



less than 1.0 Ohms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 38.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the right BSI radar unit and body ground (G702).?



38. Make sure the ignition switch in LOCK (0).



39. Disconnect the BSI control unit 16P connector.



40. Check for continuity between BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 3 and right BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 3, and



between BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 2 and right BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 1.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 125


5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1000 also indicated?



YES -



Troubleshoot DTC B1000.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the MICU and B-CAN connected units in the table.?



B1252



DTC Troubleshooting: B1252



DTC B1252:



Combination Switch Control Unit Internal Error (EEPROM error)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1252 indicated?



YES -



Replace the combination switch control unit See: Sensors and Switches/Sensors and Switches - Wiper and Washer Systems/Wiper Switch/Service



and Repair.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



B1255



DTC Troubleshooting: B1255

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 67


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the fuel tank unit.?



10. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Fuel Gauge Sender/Testing and Inspection.



Is the fuel tank unit OK?



YES -



Replace the gauge control module.?



NO -



Replace the fuel gauge sending unit.?



B1176



DTC Troubleshooting: B1176



DTC B1176:



Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Short



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 30 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTCs B1176 indicated?

Monday, September 21, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 299


NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the audio unit (without navigation) or audio-navigation unit (with navigation).?



9. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the audio unit (without navigation) or audio-navigation unit



(with navigation).?



NO -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation. If the symptom/indication remains,



substitute a known-good audio unit (without navigation) or audio-navigation unit (with navigation). If the symptom/indication goes away,



replace the original audio unit (without navigation) See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact Disc/Service and



Repair/Audio Unit Removal/Installation or the original audio-navigation unit (with navigation) See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio,



Stereo, and Compact Disc/Service and Repair/Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 22


YES -



Go to step 28.



NO -



Go to step 31.



28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



29. Disconnect the BSI control unit 16P connector.



30. Check for continuity between BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 3 and left BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 3, and



between BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 2 and left BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 1.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Replace the left BSI radar unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems/Blind Spot



Module/Service and Repair/BSI Radar Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the BSI control unit and the left BSI radar unit.?



31. Measure the voltage between left BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Repair an open in the wire between the left BSI radar unit and body ground (G702).?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the tech relay in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and the left BSI radar unit.?



32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



33. Disconnect the right BSI radar unit 6P connector.



34. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 298


Climate Control Unit Lost Communication with Audio Unit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B2991 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the rear climate control panel and climate control unit circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect climate control unit connector B (14P).



7. Disconnect audio unit (without navigation) connector C (24P) or audio-navigation unit (with navigation) connector F (20P).



8. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 8 and audio unit (without navigation) connector C (24P)



terminal No. 24 or audio-navigation unit (with navigation) connector F (20P) terminal No. 10.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 197


Go to step 30.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



30. Check for continuity between body ground and slide motor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 31.



31. Do the slide motor test See: Body and Frame/Seats/Power Seat Motor/Testing and Inspection/Driver's Power Seat Motor Test.



Is the motor OK?



YES -



Replace the power seat control unit.?



NO -



Replace the slide motor/position sensor.?



B1826



DTC Troubleshooting: B1826



DTC B1826:



Power Seat Front Up-down Motor Pulse Error



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for at least 6 seconds each.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1826 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the front up-down motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit



connectors.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 285


panel See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Rear Climate Control Panel Removal/Installation.?



B2967



DTC Troubleshooting: B2967 (A and WINDSHIELD DEFROST)



DTC B2967 or DTC indicator A and WINDSHIELD DEFROST:



An Open in the Humidity Sensor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B2967 or A and WINDSHIELD DEFROST indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the humidity sensor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Remove the humidity/in-car temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Cabin Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and Repair,



and test it See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Humidity/In-Car



Temperature Sensor Test.



Is the humidity sensor OK?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the humidity/in-car temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Cabin Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and Repair.?



7. Disconnect the humidity/in-car temperature sensor 4P connector.



8. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



9. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (40P) and the humidity/in-car temperature sensor

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 99


DTC Troubleshooting: B1231 (G and AUTO)



DTC B1231 or DTC indicator G and AUTO:



An Open in the Front Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B1231 or G and AUTO indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the front evaporator temperature sensor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Remove the front evaporator temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Evaporator Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and



Repair/Front Evaporator Temperature Sensor Replacement, and test it See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Evaporator Temperature Sensor /



Switch/Testing and Inspection.



Is the front evaporator temperature sensor OK?



YES -



With the front evaporator temperature sensor disconnected, go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the front evaporator temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Evaporator Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and



Repair/Front Evaporator Temperature Sensor Replacement.?



7. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



8. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 24 and front evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector



terminal No. 2.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the front evaporator temperature sensor.?



9. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8 and front evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 201


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 30.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



30. Check for continuity between body ground and front up-down motor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 31.



31. Do the front up-down motor test See: Body and Frame/Seats/Power Seat Motor/Testing and Inspection/Driver's Power Seat Motor Test.



Is the motor OK?



YES -



Replace the power seat control unit.?



NO -



Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.?



B1827



DTC Troubleshooting: B1827



DTC B1827:



Power Seat Rear Up-down Motor Pulse Error



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

Sunday, September 20, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 151


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 14.



14. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).



15. Connect battery power to the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 1 and ground terminal No. 2 momentarily. (The



motor should run in the release direction.)



16. Reconnect the 6P connector to the power tailgate closer unit.



17. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminals No. 4 and No. 11.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Replace the power tailgate control unit.?



NO -



Go to step 18.



18. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.



19. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 6.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 102


Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the driver's air mix control motor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Test the driver's air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Driver's Air Mix Control Motor Test.



Is the driver's air mix control motor OK?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the driver's air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Air Door/Air Door Actuator / Motor/Service and Repair/Driver's Air



Mix Control Motor Replacement.?



7. Disconnect the driver's air mix control motor 7P connector.



8. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



9. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (40P) and the driver's air mix control motor 7P



connector.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (40P) and at the driver's air mix control motor 7P connector. If the



connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate



control unit See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the driver's air mix control motor.?



B1234



DTC Troubleshooting: B1234 (K and AUTO)



DTC B1234 or DTC indicator K and AUTO:



A Short in the Driver's Air Mix Control Motor Circuit

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 293


YES -



Go to step 16.



NO -



Go to step 6.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.



8. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



9. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 26.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure sensor.?



NO -



Go to step 10.



10. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 6 and No. 26.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wires.?



NO -



Go to step 11.



11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between body ground and climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 115


YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire(s).?



NO -



Go to step 22.



22. Reconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



23. Test the front power transistor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Front



Blower Power Transistor Test.



Is the front power transistor OK?



YES -



Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (40P) and at the front power transistor 4P connector. If the



connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate



control unit See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Replace the front power transistor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Front



Blower Power Transistor Test.?



24. Disconnect the jumper wire.



25. Disconnect the front blower motor 2P connector.



26. Measure the voltage between front blower motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Replace the front blower motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Blower Motor/Service and Repair/Blower Unit Component Replacement.?



NO -



Go to step 27.



27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



28. Remove the front blower motor relay from the relay block, and test it See: Power and Ground Distribution/Testing and Inspection/Power



Relay Test.



Is the relay OK?



YES -



Go to step 29.



NO -



Replace the front blower motor relay.?



29. Measure the voltage between front blower motor relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 106


Check for a loose wire or poor connection at climate control unit connector A (40P). If the connection is good, substitute a known-good climate



control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See: Heating and Air



Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



20. While measuring the voltage as described in step 19, reconnect these items individually and note the voltage reading each time:



- Driver's air mix control motor



- Passenger's air mix control motor



- Rear air mix control motor



- Humidity/in-car temperature sensor



- A/C pressure sensor



Does the voltage remain at about 5 V?



YES -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Replace the component that caused the voltage drop.?



B1235



DTC Troubleshooting: B1235 (L and AUTO)



DTC B1235 or DTC indicator L and AUTO:



A Problem in the Driver's Air Mix Control Linkage, Door, or Motor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B1235 or L and AUTO indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the driver's air mix control motor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Test the driver's air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Driver's Air Mix Control Motor Test.



Is the driver's air mix control motor OK?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 225


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 23.



23. Reconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P).



24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



25. Measure the voltage between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminals No. 2 and No. 16.



Is there battery voltage when the telescopic switch is operated?



YES -



Faulty power telescopic motor/position sensor, replace the telescopic motor assembly.?



NO -



Replace the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit.?



26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



27. Disconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector B (8P).



28. Disconnect the power telescopic motor/position sensor 6P connector.



29. Check for continuity between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector B (8P) terminals No. 4 and No. 6 and power telescopic



motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.

Saturday, September 19, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 206


Go to step 31.



31. Do the rear up-down motor test See: Body and Frame/Seats/Power Seat Motor/Testing and Inspection/Driver's Power Seat Motor Test.



Is the motor OK?



YES -



Replace the power seat control unit.?



NO -



Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.?



B1828



DTC Troubleshooting: B1828



DTC B1828:



Power Seat Recline Motor Pulse Error



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for at least 6 seconds each.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1828 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the recline motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit



connector.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1836 also indicated?



YES -



Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting See: B1836.?



NO -



Go to step 6.



6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1827 also indicated?



YES -



Go to step 17.



NO -



Go to step 7.



7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



8. Operate the recline switch for 2 seconds, and check the recline motor operation.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 233


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 10.



10. Do the power seat adjustment switch test See: Body and Frame/Seats/Power Seat Switch/Service and Repair/Power Seat Adjustment Switch



Test/Replacement.



Is the switch OK?



YES -



Replace the power seat control unit.?



NO -



Replace the power seat adjustment switch.?



B1846



DTC Troubleshooting: B1846



DTC B1846:



Power Seat Front Up-Down Switch Circuit Malfunction



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Operate the front up-down switch in each direction for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1846 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 279


Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).



7. Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P).



8. Check for continuity between driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8 and front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P)



terminal No. 4.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Substitute a known-good driver's MPCS unit and recheck. If the DTC goes away, replace the original driver's MPCS unit. If the DTC is still



present, replace the front passenger's MPCS unit.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



B2189



DTC Troubleshooting: B2189



DTC B2189:



Driver's Window Position Data Error



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B2175 or B2176 also indicated?



YES -



Go to the indicated DTC(s) troubleshooting.?



NO -



Go to step 5.



5. Reset the power window control unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Windows and Glass/Power Window Control

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 53


10. Check the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse relay box.



Is the fuse OK?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.?



11. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P).



12. Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P) terminal No. 6 and body ground with a jumper wire.



13. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



B1150



DTC Troubleshooting: B1050, B1200, B1250, B1150, B1750, B1900, B1950, B2150, B1800, B1350



DTC B1050:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1150:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1200:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 78


DTC Troubleshooting: B1205 (AUTO), B1206 (AUTO), B1207 (AUTO)



DTC B1205:



Climate Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE message)



DTC B1206 or DTC indicator AUTO:



Climate Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (ECT message)



DTC B1207:



Climate Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (ILLUMI message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in the B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.



4. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



5. Check for DTCs.



Are DTCs B1205, and/or B1206 or AUTO, and/or B1207 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the climate control unit connector A (40P).?



6. Check for DTCs using the HDS.



Are any of the following DTCs indicated; B1011, B1060,B2160, B1357, B1805, B1408, or B2157?



YES -



Do the gauge control module input test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and



General Diagnostics/Gauge Control Module Input Test.?



NO -



Do the climate control unit troubleshooting See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Testing and Inspection.?



B1206



DTC Troubleshooting: B1205 (AUTO), B1206 (AUTO), B1207 (AUTO)



DTC B1205:



Climate Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE message)



DTC B1206 or DTC indicator AUTO:



Climate Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (ECT message)



DTC B1207:



Climate Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (ILLUMI message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in the B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 295


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 19.



19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between the same terminal and body ground.



Is there any voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire. This short may have also damaged the climate control unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate



control unit.?



NO -



Go to step 20.



20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



21. Reconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.

Friday, September 18, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 132


Windshield Wiper Switch HIGH Position Circuit Malfunction



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Turn the windshield wiper switch to MIST, and wait for 2 seconds.



4. Turn the windshield wiper switch OFF, and wait for 2 seconds.



5. Turn the windshield wiper switch to INT, and wait for 2 seconds.



6. Turn the windshield wiper switch to LOW, and wait for 2 seconds.



7. Turn the windshield wiper switch in HIGH, and wait for 2 seconds.



8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1281, B1282, B1283, and/or B1284 indicated?



YES -



Replace the wiper/washer switch.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the wiper/washer switch and the combination switch control unit are OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



B1283



DTC Troubleshooting: B1281, B1282, B1283, B1284



DTC B1281:



Windshield Wiper Switch MIST Position Circuit Malfunction



DTC B1282:



Windshield Wiper Switch INT Position Circuit Malfunction



DTC B1283:



Windshield Wiper Switch LOW Position Circuit Malfunction



DTC B1284:



Windshield Wiper Switch HIGH Position Circuit Malfunction



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Turn the windshield wiper switch to MIST, and wait for 2 seconds.



4. Turn the windshield wiper switch OFF, and wait for 2 seconds.



5. Turn the windshield wiper switch to INT, and wait for 2 seconds.



6. Turn the windshield wiper switch to LOW, and wait for 2 seconds.



7. Turn the windshield wiper switch in HIGH, and wait for 2 seconds.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 131


Replace the combination light switch.?



B1281



DTC Troubleshooting: B1281, B1282, B1283, B1284



DTC B1281:



Windshield Wiper Switch MIST Position Circuit Malfunction



DTC B1282:



Windshield Wiper Switch INT Position Circuit Malfunction



DTC B1283:



Windshield Wiper Switch LOW Position Circuit Malfunction



DTC B1284:



Windshield Wiper Switch HIGH Position Circuit Malfunction



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Turn the windshield wiper switch to MIST, and wait for 2 seconds.



4. Turn the windshield wiper switch OFF, and wait for 2 seconds.



5. Turn the windshield wiper switch to INT, and wait for 2 seconds.



6. Turn the windshield wiper switch to LOW, and wait for 2 seconds.



7. Turn the windshield wiper switch in HIGH, and wait for 2 seconds.



8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1281, B1282, B1283, and/or B1284 indicated?



YES -



Replace the wiper/washer switch.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the wiper/washer switch and the combination switch control unit are OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



B1282



DTC Troubleshooting: B1281, B1282, B1283, B1284



DTC B1281:



Windshield Wiper Switch MIST Position Circuit Malfunction



DTC B1282:



Windshield Wiper Switch INT Position Circuit Malfunction



DTC B1283:



Windshield Wiper Switch LOW Position Circuit Malfunction

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 155


5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1383 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the power



tailgate closer unit.?



6. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle.



7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



8. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.



9. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Faulty ratchet switch, replace the power tailgate closer unit.?



NO -



Go to step 10.



10. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit 6P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Replace the power tailgate closer unit.?



NO -



Go to step 11.



11. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).



12. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 152


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair an open in the wire between the power tailgate closer unit and power tailgate control unit.?



NO -



Replace the power tailgate closer unit.?



B1382



DTC Troubleshooting: B1382



DTC B1382:



Power Tailgate Closer Unit Full Latch Switch Circuit Malfunction



1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle.



2. Close the tailgate manually.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1382 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the power



tailgate closer unit.?



6. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle.



7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



8. Turn the tailgate lock latch to the fully-closed position using a screwdriver.



9. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.



10. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 16


Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Go to step 28.



NO -



Go to step 31.



28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



29. Disconnect the BSI control unit 16P connector.



30. Check for continuity between BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 3 and left BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 3, and



between BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 2 and left BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 1.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Replace the left BSI radar unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems/Blind Spot



Module/Service and Repair/BSI Radar Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the BSI control unit and the left BSI radar unit.?



31. Measure the voltage between left BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.



Is there battery voltage?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 240


Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the gauge



control module.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1061, B1359, B1808, B1956, and U0155 also indicated?



YES -



Do the gauge control module input test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and



General Diagnostics/Gauge Control Module Input Test.?



NO -



Do the immobilizer-keyless control unit input test See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Antitheft and Alarm Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test.?



B1950



DTC Troubleshooting: B1050, B1200, B1250, B1150, B1750, B1900, B1950, B2150, B1800, B1350



DTC B1050:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1150:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1200:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1250:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1350:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1800:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1900:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B1950:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



DTC B2150:



Communication Circuit Error (BUS-OFF)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back ON (II).



3. Wait for more than 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1050, B1150, B1200, B1250, B1350, B1800, B1900, B1950, and/or B2150 indicated?

Thursday, September 17, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 135


5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1000 also indicated?



YES -



Troubleshoot DTC B1000.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the MICU and B-CAN connected units in the table.?



B1352



DTC Troubleshooting: B1352



DTC B1352:



Power Tailgate Control Unit Internal Error (EEPROM error)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.



3. Remove the No. 7 (10 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.



4. Wait for at least 1 minute, then reinstall the No. 7 (10 A) fuse to the under-dash fuse/relay box.



5. Close the tailgate manually (not with the power tailgate switch).



6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1352 indicated?



YES -



Replace the power tailgate control unit.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the power tailgate control unit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 24


Is there continuity?



YES -



Replace the right BSI radar unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems/Blind Spot



Module/Service and Repair/BSI Radar Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the BSI control unit and the right BSI radar unit.?



41. Measure the voltage between right BSI radar unit 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Repair an open in the wire between the right BSI radar unit and body ground (G702).?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the tech relay in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and the right BSI radar unit.?



B18B8



DTC Troubleshooting: B18B8, B18B9



DTC B18B8:



Left BSI Radar Unit Azimuth Off Alignment



DTC B18B9:



Right BSI Radar Unit Azimuth Off Alignment



1. Check the installation of the BSI radar unit and the main bracket.



Is it OK?



YES -



Check the vehicle condition:

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 40


Relay Control Module Lost Communication with MICU (MICU Message)



DTC B1056:



Relay Control Module Lost Communication with MICU (ALARM Message)



DTC B1057:



Relay Control Module Lost Communication with MICU (DOORSW Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1055, B1056, or B1057 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection between the relay control module and the MICU.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1055, B1056, B1057, B1157, B1159, B1255, B1355, B1806, B1811, B1955, B2155, and B2161 all indicated?



YES -



Do the MICU input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests



and General Diagnostics/MICU Input Test.?



NO -



Do the relay control module input test See: Power and Ground Distribution/Testing and Inspection/Relay Control Module Input Test.?



B1060



DTC Troubleshooting: B1060, B1061



DTC B1060:



Relay Control Module Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)



DTC B1061:



Relay Control Module Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (A/T Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1060 and/or B1061 indicated?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 170


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Check for No. 6 (20 A) fuse in the rear fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the rear fuse/relay box and power



tailgate control unit.?



B1575



DTC Troubleshooting: B1575



DTC B1575:



Automatic Lighting Sensor Circuit Malfunction



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1575 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the automatic lighting sensor and the MICU.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).



6. Disconnect the automatic lighting sensor 5P connector.



7. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).



8. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P) terminals No. 14, No. 27, and No. 30 and the automatic



lighting sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1, No. 3, and No. 5 respectively.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 273


DTC Troubleshooting: B2185



DTC B2185:



Right Power Mirror Vertical Sensor Signal Error



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Move the right power mirror in each direction with the power mirror switch.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B2185 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



5. Select POWER SEAT/POWER MIRROR from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, and enter the DATA LIST.



6. Check the NORMAL/ABNORMAL information of the RIGHT POWER MIRROR VERTICAL SENSOR in the DATA LIST.



Is the information indicator ABNORMAL?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the front passenger's MPCS unit.?



7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



8. Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P).



9. Disconnect the front passenger's door subharness 16P connector.



10. Check for continuity between front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 5 and front passenger's door subharness 16P



connector terminal No. 4.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 255


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 13.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



13. Check for continuity between driver's power window motor 6P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 14.



14. Do the driver's power window motor test See: Windows and Glass/Windows/Power Window Motor/Testing and Inspection/Driver's Power



Window Motor Test.



Is the motor OK?



YES -



Replace the driver's MPCS unit.?



NO -



Replace the driver's power window motor.?



15. Check for continuity between driver's MPCS unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 6 and the driver's power window motor 6P



connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.

Wednesday, September 16, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 105


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 16.



16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between the same terminal and body ground.



Is there any voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire. This short may have also damaged the climate control unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate



control unit.?



NO -



Go to step 17.



17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



18. Reconnect the climate control unit connector A (40P).



19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 95


3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B1228 or D and AUTO indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Remove the outside air temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Ambient Temperature Sensor / Switch HVAC/Service and



Repair, and test it See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Outside Air



Temperature Sensor Test.



Is the outside air temperature sensor OK?



YES -



With the outside air temperature sensor disconnected, go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the outside air temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Ambient Temperature Sensor / Switch HVAC/Service and Repair.?



7. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



8. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 28 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the outside air temperature sensor.?



NO -



Go to step 9.



9. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 8 and No. 28.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 294


Is there any voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure sensor. This short may also damage the climate control



unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate control unit.?



NO -



Go to step 12.



12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



13. Reconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



15. Measure the voltage between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 6 and No. 8, and between climate control unit connector A



(40P) terminals No. 8 and No. 26.



Is there about 5 V?



YES -



Replace the A/C pressure sensor.?



NO -



Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (40P) and at the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector. If the



connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate



control unit See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



17. Disconnect these items:



- Driver's air mix control motor



- Passenger's air mix control motor



- Rear air mix control motor



- Humidity/in-car temperature sensor



- A/C pressure sensor



18. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 7


Go to step 5.



NO -



An incorrect BSI radar unit installed. Replace the BSI radar unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking



Assist Systems/Blind Spot Module/Service and Repair/BSI Radar Unit Removal/Installation with the proper part.?



5. Check the part number of BSI control unit.



Does the part number of BSI control unit correspond to this vehicle?



YES -



Incorrect BSI radar units are installed. Replace both BSI radar units See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking



Assist Systems/Blind Spot Module/Service and Repair/BSI Radar Unit Removal/Installation with the proper parts.?



NO -



An incorrect BSI control unit is installed. Replace the BSI control unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and



Parking Assist Systems/Blind Spot Module/Service and Repair/BSI Control Unit Removal/Installation with the proper part.?



B18BB



DTC Troubleshooting: B18BA, B18BB



DTC B18BA:



Left BSI Radar Unit Version Incorrect



DTC B18BB:



Right BSI Radar Unit Version Incorrect



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B18BA or B18BB indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTC B18BA and B18BB indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



An incorrect BSI radar unit installed. Replace the BSI radar unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking



Assist Systems/Blind Spot Module/Service and Repair/BSI Radar Unit Removal/Installation with the proper part.?



5. Check the part number of BSI control unit.



Does the part number of BSI control unit correspond to this vehicle?



YES -



Incorrect BSI radar units are installed. Replace both BSI radar units See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking



Assist Systems/Blind Spot Module/Service and Repair/BSI Radar Unit Removal/Installation with the proper parts.?



NO -



An incorrect BSI control unit is installed. Replace the BSI control unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 81


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the rear evaporator temperature sensor.?



9. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8 and rear evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector



terminal No. 1.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (40P), B (14P), and at the rear evaporator temperature sensor 2P



connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the



original climate control unit See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the rear evaporator temperature sensor.?



B1214



DTC Troubleshooting: B1214 (P)



DTC B1214 or DTC indicator P and MODE:



A Short in the Rear Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 188


3. Wait for more than 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1050, B1150, B1200, B1250, B1350, B1800, B1900, B1950, and/or B2150 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the MICU and B-CAN connected units in the table.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1000 also indicated?



YES -



Troubleshoot DTC B1000.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the MICU and B-CAN connected units in the table.?



B1802



DTC Troubleshooting: B1802



DTC B1802:



Power Seat Control Unit Internal Error (EEPROM error)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Tuesday, September 15, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 288


Is there any voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire between the climate control unit and the humidity sensor. This short may also damage the climate control unit.



Repair a short to power before replacing the climate control unit.?



NO -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



14. Disconnect these items:



- Driver's air mix control motor



- Passenger's air mix control motor



- Rear air mix control motor



- Humidity/in-car temperature sensor



- A/C pressure sensor



15. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 16.



16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between the same terminal and body ground.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 166


Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the drive unit.?



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Open the tailgate.



8. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).



9. Check for continuity between body ground and power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 9 and No. 20 individually.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire. If the wire is OK, replace the drive unit.?



NO -



Go to step 10.



10. Measure the voltage between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Replace the power tailgate control unit.?



NO -



Check the No. 6 (20 A) fuse in the rear fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the rear fuse/relay box and the



power tailgate control unit.?



B1390



DTC Troubleshooting: B1390



DTC B1390:



Power Tailgate Closer Function Error



1. With the tailgate closed, pull the tailgate outer handle and wait for 10 seconds.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 34


Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the MICU and the rear MICU.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1955 indicated with DTC B1012?



YES -



Do the rear MICU input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/Rear MICU Input Test.?



NO -



Do the MICU input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests



and General Diagnostics/MICU Input Test.?



B1013



DTC Troubleshooting: B1013, B1015



DTC B1013:



MICU Lost Communication with Driver's MPCS Unit (ASLOCKSW Message)



DTC B1015:



MICU Lost Communication with Driver's MPCS Unit (DRLOCKSW Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1013 and/or B1015 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the MICU and the driver's MPCS unit.?



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are DTCs B1065, B1182, B1356, B1358, and/or B1905 also indicated with B1013 and/or B1015?



YES -



Do the driver's MPCS unit input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and



Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Windows (Drivers MPCS Unit) Input Test.?



NO -



Do the MICU input test See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests



and General Diagnostics/MICU Input Test.?



B1015



DTC Troubleshooting: B1013, B1015

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 196


Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 23.



23. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).



24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



25. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.



Is there battery voltage when the slide switch is operated?



YES -



Replace the slide motor/position sensor.?



NO -



Replace the power seat control unit.?



26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



27. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).



28. Disconnect the slide motor 2P connector.



29. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 7 and No. 17 and slide motor 2P connector terminals



No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 45


1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Turn the windshield wiper switch ON for 5 seconds and OFF.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1076 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



5. Select BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, then enter the DATA LIST menu.



6. Check the ON/OFF information of the Windshield wiper switch (BACK-UP) with the HDS.



Is OFF indicated?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Check for a short in the wire between the combination switch control unit and the relay control module (BACK-UP WIPER line), if the harness is



OK, replace the combination switch control unit See: Sensors and Switches/Sensors and Switches - Wiper and Washer Systems/Wiper



Switch/Service and Repair.?



7. Turn the windshield wiper switch ON.



8. Check the ON/OFF information of the Windshield wiper switch (BACK-UP) with the HDS.



Is ON indicated?



YES -



Go to the relay control module input test See: Power and Ground Distribution/Testing and Inspection/Relay Control Module Input Test and check



for a poor ground, if the GND line is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box See: Maintenance/Fuses and Circuit Breakers/Fuse Block/Service



and Repair/Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.?



NO -



Check for an open in the wire between the combination switch control unit and the relay control module (BACK-UP WIPER line), if the wire is



OK, replace the combination switch control unit See: Sensors and Switches/Sensors and Switches - Wiper and Washer Systems/Wiper



Switch/Service and Repair.?



B1077



DTC Troubleshooting: B1077



DTC B1077:



Windshield Wiper Motor (Park) Signal Error



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and the windshield wiper switch ON.



2. Check the windshield wiper operation.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 47


Are the fuses OK?



YES -



Go to step 14.



NO -



Replace the fuse(s) and recheck the system.?



14. Do the wiper motor test See: Wiper and Washer Systems/Testing and Inspection/Wiper Motor Test.



Does the wiper motor run normally?



YES -



Go to step 15.



NO -



Replace the windshield wiper motor and recheck.?



15. Disconnect the windshield wiper motor 5P connector.



16. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector A (4P).



17. Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 5 and under-hood fuse/relay box connector A



(4P) terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 18.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



18. Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Monday, September 14, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 46


Go to step 13.



3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



5. Turn the windshield wiper switch ON, and then OFF.



6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1077 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



7. Select BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, then enter the DATA LIST menu.



8. Check the ON/OFF information of the Windshield wiper motor park switch with the HDS.



Is OFF indicated when the motor is stopped, and ON intermittently indicated when the motor runs?



YES -



Faulty relay control module, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box See: Maintenance/Fuses and Circuit Breakers/Fuse Block/Service and



Repair/Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.?



NO -



Go to step 9.



9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



10. Disconnect the windshield wiper motor 5P connector.



11. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector A (4P).



12. Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and under-hood fuse/relay box connector A (4P) terminal



No. 2.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Faulty relay control module, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box See: Maintenance/Fuses and Circuit Breakers/Fuse Block/Service and



Repair/Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire. ?



13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then check the No. 11 (30 A) and No. 31 (15 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 79


1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.



4. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



5. Check for DTCs.



Are DTCs B1205, and/or B1206 or AUTO, and/or B1207 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the climate control unit connector A (40P).?



6. Check for DTCs using the HDS.



Are any of the following DTCs indicated; B1011, B1060,B2160, B1357, B1805, B1408, or B2157?



YES -



Do the gauge control module input test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and



General Diagnostics/Gauge Control Module Input Test.?



NO -



Do the climate control unit troubleshooting See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Testing and Inspection.?



B1207



DTC Troubleshooting: B1205 (AUTO), B1206 (AUTO), B1207 (AUTO)



DTC B1205:



Climate Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE message)



DTC B1206 or DTC indicator AUTO:



Climate Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (ECT message)



DTC B1207:



Climate Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (ILLUMI message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in the B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.



4. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



5. Check for DTCs.



Are DTCs B1205, and/or B1206 or AUTO, and/or B1207 indicated?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 215


3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all direction for at least 6 seconds each.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1836 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power sear control unit connectors.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).



7. Disconnect the 4P connectors from the slide position sensor, the front up-down position sensor, and the rear up-down position sensor, and



disconnect the 8P [14P] connector from the driver's seat subharness.



[ ]: With seat ventilation



8. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to ground in the wire.?



NO -



Go to step 9.



9. Check for continuity between body ground (motor body) and terminal No. 1 of the slide position sensor, the front up-down position sensor,



and the rear up-down position sensor.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Replace the motor/position sensor that has continuity.?



NO -



Go to step 10.



10. Check for continuity between body ground (seat frame) and terminal No. 8 [No. 12] of the driver's seat subharness 8P [14P] connector.



[ ]: With seat ventilation



Without seat ventilation

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 80


Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the climate control unit connector A (40P).?



6. Check for DTCs using the HDS.



Are any of the following DTCs indicated; B1011, B1060,B2160, B1357, B1805, B1408, or B2157?



YES -



Do the gauge control module input test See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and



General Diagnostics/Gauge Control Module Input Test.?



NO -



Do the climate control unit troubleshooting See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Testing and Inspection.?



B1213



DTC Troubleshooting: B1213 (N)



DTC B1213 or DTC indicator N and Mode:



An Open in the Rear Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B1213 or N and Mode indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the rear evaporator temperature sensor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Remove the rear evaporator temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Evaporator Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and



Repair/Rear Evaporator Temperature Sensor Replacement, and test it See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/Rear Evaporator Temperature Sensor Test.



Is the rear evaporator temperature sensor OK?



YES -



With the rear evaporator temperature sensor disconnected, go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the rear evaporator temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Evaporator Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and



Repair/Rear Evaporator Temperature Sensor Replacement.?



7. Disconnect climate control unit connector B (14P).



8. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 6 and rear evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 209


Without seat ventilation



With seat ventilation



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 21.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



21. Disconnect the 4P connector from the slide position sensor, the front up-down position sensor, and the rear up-down position sensor.



22. Check for continuity between body ground and driver's seat wire harness 8P [14P] connector terminal No. 8 [No. 12].



[ ]: With seat ventilation



Without seat ventilation

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 116


Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Go to step 30.



NO -



Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box See: Maintenance/Fuses and Circuit Breakers/Fuse Block/Service and Repair/Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box



Removal and Installation.?



30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



31. Measure the voltage between front blower motor relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Go to step 32.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the front blower motor relay.?



32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



33. Check for continuity between front blower motor relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair an open in the WHT wire between the front blower motor relay and the blower motor.?



NO -



Check for an open in the wire between the front blower motor relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G202.?

Sunday, September 13, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 62


Is there continuity?



YES -



Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Engine Control



Module/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the indication goes



away, replace the original PCM See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Engine Control Module/Service and Repair. If the



DTC is still present, replace the gauge control module See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Instrument Cluster / Carrier/Service



and Repair.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire.?



B1170



DTC Troubleshooting: B1170



DTC B1170:



Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with VSA Modulator-Control Unit (VSA Message)



NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A See: Powertrain



Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Troubleshooting



- B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B1170 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection between the gauge control module and the VSA



modulator-control unit.?



5. Check for VSA System DTCs with the HDS.



Are there any DTCs indicated?