Tuesday, June 2, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 704


YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



5. Do the ODS unit initialization See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and



Relearning/ODS Unit Initialization.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then wait for 10 seconds.



7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 85-71 or 85-78 indicated?



YES -



Faulty ODS unit; replace the ODS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control



Module/Service and Repair/ODS Unit Replacement, then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and



Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



The system is OK at this time.?



85-78



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 85-71, 85-78



DTC 85-71, 85-78:



ODS Unit Not Initialized



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 85-71 or 85-78 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



5. Do the ODS unit initialization See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and



Relearning/ODS Unit Initialization.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then wait for 10 seconds.



7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

Monday, June 1, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 142


Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: 5-1, 5-2, 5-3, 5-4, 7-1, 7-2, 7-3, 7-4, 7-5, E-1, E-2, E-5, E-6, E-7, E-8, E-A, E-C



DTC 5-1:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 5-2:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 5-3:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 5-4:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck ON



DTC 7-1:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-2:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-3:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-4:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC 7-5:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-1:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-2:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-5:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-6:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-7:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-8:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-A:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction



DTC E-C:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 74


Is the rear power transistor OK?



YES -



Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector B (14P) and at the rear power transistor 4P connector. If the



connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate



control unit See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Replace the rear power transistor.?



24. Disconnect the jumper wire.



25. Disconnect the rear blower motor 2P connector.



26. Measure the voltage between rear blower motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Replace the rear blower motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Blower Motor/Service and Repair/Rear Blower Motor Replacement.?



NO -



Go to step 27.



27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



28. Remove the rear blower motor relay from the dashboard wire harness, and test it See: Power and Ground Distribution/Testing and



Inspection/Power Relay Test.



Is the relay OK?



YES -



Go to step 29.



NO -



Replace the rear blower motor relay.?



29. Measure the voltage between rear blower motor relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.



Is there battery voltage?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 404


Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit See:



Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and Repair, and recheck.?



8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



10. Check TPMS DATA LIST for LF, RF, LR, and RR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS.



NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the



ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.



Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?



YES -



The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.?



NO -



Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit See:



Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and Repair, and recheck.?



41-Ax



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 41-2x, 41-8x, 41-9x, 41-Ax, 41-Bx



DTC 41-2x, 41-8x, 41-9x, 41-Ax, 41-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Internal Failure of the Left Front Impact Sensor



NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 41-2x, 41-8x, 41-9x, 41-Ax, or 41-Bx indicated?



YES -



Faulty left front impact sensor; replace the left front impact sensor See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact Sensor/Service and



Repair/Front Impact Sensor Replacement, then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays



and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



41-Bx



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 41-2x, 41-8x, 41-9x, 41-Ax, 41-Bx



DTC 41-2x, 41-8x, 41-9x, 41-Ax, 41-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Internal Failure of the Left Front Impact Sensor



NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 402


29. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal (see table).



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.?



NO -



Replace the TPMS control unit See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and



Repair.?



VSA System



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38



DTC 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38:



ABS Solenoid Valve Malfunction



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, or 38 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for a loose connection at G303.?



5. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction



Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA



modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and



Repair.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 389


Go to the DTC 85 troubleshooting See: 85.?



NO -



Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit See:



Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and Repair, and recheck.?



8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



10. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, or LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL STATUS changing to NORMAL with the HDS.



NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition



switch to ON (II), and try again. If the status does not change to normal, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.



Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?



YES -



The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.?



NO -



Go to step 11.



11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



12. Substitute a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle.



13. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS See:



Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Sensor/Testing and Inspection.



14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



16. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL STATUS changing to NORMAL with the HDS.



NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition



switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.



Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?



YES -



Replace the tire pressure sensor on the client's wheel See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure



Sensor/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Go to step 17.



17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



18. Replace the appropriate initiator with a known-good initiator See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring



System/Tire Pressure Monitor Receiver / Transponder/Service and Repair.



19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 467


Is there continuity?



YES -



Replace the appropriate initiator See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Monitor Receiver /



Transponder/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit See:



Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and Repair, and recheck.?



15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



16. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiators.?



NO -



Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit See:



Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and Repair, and recheck.?



45-Ax



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 45-2x, 45-8x, 45-9x, 45-Ax, 45-Bx



DTC 45-2x, 45-8x, 45-9x, 45-Ax, 45-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Internal Failure of the Left Side Impact Sensor (second)



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.