Saturday, May 23, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 294


Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the



SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit



Replacement.?



NO -



Open or increased resistance in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



21-3x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 21-3x



DTC 21-3x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Short to Another Wire or Decreased Resistance in the Driver's Seat Belt tensioner



Special Tools Required



- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A



- SRS Simulator Lead K 070AZ-SNAA200



- SRS Short Canceller 070AZ-SAA0100



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and



Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 21-3x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



6. Remove the B-pillar lower trim, then disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the driver's seat belt tensioner.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 777


YES -



Go to step 14.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the audio-navigation unit and the XM receiver.?



14. Check for continuity between body ground and XM receiver connector A (14P) terminals No. 9 and No. 10 individually.



Is there continuity?



YES -



There is a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the XM receiver and the audio-navigation unit. Replace the affected shielded harness.?



NO -



Go to step 15.



15. Check for continuity between the terminals of XM receiver connector A (14P) according to the table.



Is there continuity between any of the terminals?



YES -



There is a short in the wires between the XM receiver and the audio-navigation unit. Replace the affected shielded harness.?



NO -



Go to step 16.



16. Connect audio-navigation unit connector D (14P) terminals No. 9 and No. 10 with a jumper wire.



17. Check for continuity between XM receiver connector A (14P) terminals No. 9 and No. 10.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 424


Update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and



Modules - Transmission and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Testing and Inspection/SH-AWD Control Unit Update, or



substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission



and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the



updated SH-AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SH-AWD control unit,



replace the original SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission and



Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair.?



15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



16. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).



17. Check for continuity between rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between SH-AWD control unit connector terminal A8 and the rear differential fluid temperature sensor



2P connector.?



NO -



Go to step 18.



18. Connect SH-AWD control unit connector terminal A8 to body ground with a jumper wire.



19. Check for continuity between rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and



Modules - Transmission and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Testing and Inspection/SH-AWD Control Unit Update, or



substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 23


NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



B2-Bx



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: B2-2x, B2-8x, B2-9x, B2-Ax, B2-Bx



DTC B2-2x, B2-8x, B2-9x, B2-Ax, B2-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Internal Failure of the Rear Safing Sensor



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B2-2x, B2-8x, B2-9x, B2-Ax, or B2-Bx indicated?



YES -



Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear safing sensor See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Safing Sensor/Service and Repair,



then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety



Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



B2-1x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: B2-1x



DTC B2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



No Signal From the Rear Safing Sensor



Special Tools Required



- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A



- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and



Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B2-1x indicated?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 157


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Start the engine.



7. Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS.



8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 5-5, 5-6, 5-7, or 5-8 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor or loose connections between the damper coil and the active damper control



unit.?



9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



10. Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays



and Modules - Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair.



11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



12. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire between the appropriate damper coil and the active damper control unit, then go to step 18.



NO -



Go to step 13.



13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



14. Measure resistance between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminals (see table).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 22


YES -



Go to step 23.



NO -



Check for a loose wire or poor connection at climate control unit connector A (40P). If the connection is good, substitute a known-good climate



control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See: Heating and Air



Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



23. While measuring the voltage as described in step 22, reconnect these items individually and note the voltage reading each time:



- Driver's air mix control motor



- Passenger's air mix control motor



- Rear air mix control motor



- Humidity/in-car temperature sensor



- A/C pressure sensor



Does the voltage remain at about 5 V?



YES -



Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:



Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Replace the component that caused the voltage drop.?



B2-Ax



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: B2-2x, B2-8x, B2-9x, B2-Ax, B2-Bx



DTC B2-2x, B2-8x, B2-9x, B2-Ax, B2-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Internal Failure of the Rear Safing Sensor



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC B2-2x, B2-8x, B2-9x, B2-Ax, or B2-Bx indicated?



YES -



Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear safing sensor See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Safing Sensor/Service and Repair,



then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety



Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?

Friday, May 22, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 248


unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control



Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Short to another wire in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



12-4x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 12-1x, 12-2x, 12-4x, 12-5x



DTC 12-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Open in the Front Passenger's Airbag First Inflator



DTC 12-2x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Increased Resistance in the Front Passenger's Airbag First Inflator



DTC 12-4x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Open in the Front Passenger's Airbag Second Inflator



DTC 12-5x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Increased Resistance in the Front Passenger's Airbag Second Inflator



Special Tools Required



- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A



- SRS Simulator Lead J 070AZ-SNAA100



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and



Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 12-1x, 12-2x, 12-4x, or 12-5x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



6. Remove the glove box See: Body and Frame/Interior Moulding / Trim/Glove Compartment/Service and Repair, then disconnect the



dashboard wire harness 4P connector (A) from the front passenger's airbag.