Showing posts with label 3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.. Show all posts
Showing posts with label 3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.. Show all posts

Friday, June 12, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 645


3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 76-36, or 76-37 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



6. Disconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) from the E-pretensioner unit See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt Systems/Seat



Belt Tensioner/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement.



7. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety



Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.



8. Check for continuity between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5 and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals



No. 16 and No. 17.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Open in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness or the floor wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear



the DTC.?



9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection



and Diagnostic Overview.



NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.



10. Disconnect these connectors:



- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction



Control Module/Service and Repair.



- Gauge control module connector A (12P) See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Instrument Cluster / Carrier/Service



and Repair.



- ACC unit 20P connector (with ACC) See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.



- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control

Thursday, June 11, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 293


3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 21-1x or 21-2x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



6. Remove the B-pillar lower trim, then disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the driver's seat belt tensioner.



7. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire harness.



8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



9. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 21-1x or 21-2x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Open or increased resistance in the driver's seat belt tensioner; replace the driver's seat belt See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt



Systems/Seat Belt/Service and Repair/Front Seat Belt Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



12. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



13. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (39P) from the SRS unit.



14. Connect the SRS short canceller (070AZ-SAA0100) to SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 12 and No. 13.



15. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 12 and No. 13. There should be 2.0-3.0 Ohms.

Sunday, April 26, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 432


3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 45-1x (except 45-11) indicated?



YES -



Faulty left side impact sensor (second); replace the left side impact sensor (second) See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact



Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor (Second) Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



NO -



Go to step 4.



4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 43-1x (except 43-11) indicated?



YES -



Faulty left side impact sensor (first); replace the left side impact sensor (first), then clear the DTC.?



NO -



Go to step 7.



7. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 45-11 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 13.



NO -



Go to step 10.



10. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 43-11 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 42.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



14. Check the connections between SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit, and between the floor wire harness 4P connector and the left



side impact sensor (first) See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor (First)



Replacement and between the floor wire 2P connector and left side impact sensor (second) See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag



Systems/Impact Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor (Second) Replacement.



Are the connections OK?

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 735


3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 117 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure. The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



4. Check for VSA system DTCs with the HDS.



Are any DTCs indicated?



YES -



Troubleshoot the indicated VSA system DTC(s).?



NO -



Go to step 5.



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)



6. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.



7. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.



8. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 10 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4, and between



ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 20 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then



recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the steering angle sensor.?



121



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 121, 122, 123, 124



DTC 121, 122, 123, 124:



VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction