acura, acura tlx type s, acura nsx, acura mdx 2022, acura tlx, acura rdx, acura tlx 2021, acura type s, acura tlx type s 2021, acura ilx, acura integra, acura amanda, acura tl, acura rsx type s
Thursday, April 30, 2020
OEM PARTS 78034 Dorman W0133-1794914 Window Regulator 41 "W0133-1794914, DOR1794914" ".
OEM PARTS 78033 Honda Accord Dorman W0133-1794902 Window Regulator 41 "DOR1794902, W0133-1794902" ".
OEM PARTS 78032 Dorman W0133-1808697 Window Regulator 41 "DOR1808697, W0133-1808697" ".
OEM PARTS 78031 Dorman W0133-1794900 Window Regulator 41 "DOR1794900, W0133-1794900" ".
OEM PARTS 78030 Coverking C37CDCP11AU018 CDCP11AU018 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AU018, C37CDCP11AU018" ".
1998-1998 Audi A6 Quattro"
OEM PARTS 78029 Coverking CDCP11AR001 C37CDCP11AR001 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AR001, C37CDCP11AR001" ".
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 431
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.?
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Reconnect all connectors.
13. Update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays
and Modules - Transmission and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Testing and Inspection/SH-AWD Control Unit
Update, or substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules
- Transmission and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair.
14. Start the engine.
15. Let the engine idle 1 minute.
16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 43-1 indicated?
YES -
Replace the rear differential fluid temperature sensor See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Sensors and Switches -
Transmission and Drivetrain/Sensors and Switches - Differential/Differential Temperature Sensor/Switch/Service and Repair.?
NO -
Replace the original SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission and
Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair.?
43-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 43-1x, 45-1x
DTC 43-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
No Signal From the Left Side Impact Sensor (first)
DTC 45-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
No Signal From the Left Side Impact Sensor (second)
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and
Disarming/Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and
Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS
unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,
and retest.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
OEM PARTS 78028 Coverking C37CDCP11AU015B CDCP11AU015B Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AU015B, C37CDCP11AU015B" ".
1997-2003 Audi A8 Quattro"
OEM PARTS 78027 Coverking CDCP11AR002 C37CDCP11AR002 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AR002, C37CDCP11AR002" ".
OEM PARTS 78026 Coverking C37CDCP11AM7005 CDCP11AM7005 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AM7005, C37CDCP11AM7005" ".
OEM PARTS 78025 Coverking C37CDCP11AU015A CDCP11AU015A Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AU015A, C37CDCP11AU015A" ".
1997-2003 Audi A8 Quattro"
OEM PARTS 78024 Coverking CDCP11AM7004 C37CDCP11AM7004 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AM7004, C37CDCP11AM7004" ".
OEM PARTS 78023 Coverking C37CDCP11AU016 CDCP11AU016 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AU016, C37CDCP11AU016" ".
OEM PARTS 78022 Coverking C37CDCP11AM7002 CDCP11AM7002 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AM7002, C37CDCP11AM7002" ".
OEM PARTS 78021 Coverking C37CDCP11AU014A CDCP11AU014A Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AU014A, C37CDCP11AU014A" ".
1995-1997 Audi A6 Quattro"
OEM PARTS 78020 Coverking C37CDCP11AM7001 CDCP11AM7001 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AM7001, C37CDCP11AM7001" ".
OEM PARTS 78019 Coverking C37CDCP11AU014B CDCP11AU014B Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AU014B, C37CDCP11AU014B" ".
1995-1997 Audi A6 Quattro"
OEM PARTS 78018 Coverking CDCP11AM7000 C37CDCP11AM7000 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AM7000, C37CDCP11AM7000" ".
OEM PARTS 78017 Coverking CDCP11AU011B C37CDCP11AU011B Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AU011B, C37CDCP11AU011B" ".
1988-1995 Audi 90 Quattro"
OEM PARTS 78016 Coverking CDCP11AM006 C37CDCP11AM006 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AM006, C37CDCP11AM006" ".
OEM PARTS 78015 Coverking C37CDCP11AM002 CDCP11AM002 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AM002, C37CDCP11AM002" ".
OEM PARTS 78014 Coverking CDCP11AU013B C37CDCP11AU013B Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AU013B, C37CDCP11AU013B" ".
OEM PARTS 78013 Coverking CDCP11AM001 C37CDCP11AM001 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AM001, C37CDCP11AM001" ".
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 97
11. Check for continuity between appropriate vertical acceleration sensor terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
DTC 1-7
DTC 1-8
DTC 1-9
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor and the active damper control unit.?
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Check for continuity between the appropriate active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminal and appropriate vertical acceleration
sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 (see table).
OEM PARTS 78012 Coverking CDCP11AG001 C37CDCP11AG001 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AG001, C37CDCP11AG001" ".
OEM PARTS 78011 Coverking C37CDCP11AC7062 CDCP11AC7062 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AC7062, C37CDCP11AC7062" ".
OEM PARTS 78010 Coverking C37CDCP11AC029D CDCP11AC029D Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AC029D, C37CDCP11AC029D" ".
OEM PARTS 78009 Coverking C37CDCP11AC029C CDCP11AC029C Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AC029C, C37CDCP11AC029C" ".
OEM PARTS 78008 Coverking CDCP11AC029B C37CDCP11AC029B Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AC029B, C37CDCP11AC029B" ".
OEM PARTS 78007 Coverking C37CDCP11AC029A CDCP11AC029A Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AC029A, C37CDCP11AC029A" ".
OEM PARTS 78006 Coverking CDCP11AC028 C37CDCP11AC028 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AC028, C37CDCP11AC028" ".
OEM PARTS 78005 Coverking CDCP11AC027 C37CDCP11AC027 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AC027, C37CDCP11AC027" ".
OEM PARTS 78004 Coverking CDCP11AC026 C37CDCP11AC026 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AC026, C37CDCP11AC026" ".
OEM PARTS 78003 Coverking C37CDCP11AC025 CDCP11AC025 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AC025, C37CDCP11AC025" ".
OEM PARTS 78002 Coverking CDCP11AC024 C37CDCP11AC024 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AC024, C37CDCP11AC024" ".
OEM PARTS 78001 Coverking C37CDCP11AC023 CDCP11AC023 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AC023, C37CDCP11AC023" ".
OEM PARTS 78000 Coverking C37CDCP11AC022 CDCP11AC022 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AC022, C37CDCP11AC022" ".
OEM PARTS 77999 Coverking CDCP11AC021 C37CDCP11AC021 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AC021, C37CDCP11AC021" ".
OEM PARTS 77998 Coverking C37CDCP11AC019 CDCP11AC019 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11AC019, C37CDCP11AC019" ".
OEM PARTS 79685 Coverking CDCP11FD7840 C37CDCP11FD7840 Dash Cover 32 "CDCP11FD7840, C37CDCP11FD7840" ".
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 146
Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck OFF
DTC 5-6:
Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck OFF
DTC 5-7:
Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck OFF
DTC 5-8:
Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck OFF
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Disconnect the appropriate damper coil 2P connector, then reconnect the connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Start the engine.
7. Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS.
8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 5-5, 5-6, 5-7, or 5-8 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor or loose connections between the damper coil and the active damper control
unit.?
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays
and Modules - Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal.
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 69
NO -
Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.?
10. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 18 and No. 19 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.?
NO -
Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:
Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?
L and Auto
DTC Troubleshooting: B1235 (L and AUTO)
DTC B1235 or DTC indicator L and AUTO:
A Problem in the Driver's Air Mix Control Linkage, Door, or Motor Circuit
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.
4. Check for DTCs.
Is DTC B1235 or L and AUTO indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the driver's air mix control motor circuit.?
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Test the driver's air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General
Diagnostics/Driver's Air Mix Control Motor Test.
Is the driver's air mix control motor OK?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Replace the driver's air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Air Door/Air Door Actuator / Motor/Service and Repair/Driver's Air
Mix Control Motor Replacement, or repair the driver's air mix control linkage or door.?
7. Disconnect the driver's air mix control motor 7P connector.
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 699
Is DTC 85-61 or 85-62 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Check the No. 2 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse holder 2.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for short in the auxiliary under-dash fuse holder 2 No. 2
(7.5 A) fuse circuit (right engine compartment wire harness, floor wire harness, or ODS unit harness).?
6. Disconnect the ODS unit harness 18P connector (A) from the ODS unit (B).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between body ground and ODS unit harness 18P connector terminal No. 1. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Open between the No. 2 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse holder 2 and the ODS unit harness 18P connector terminal No. 1 (right engine
compartment wire harness, floor wire harness, or ODS unit harness); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Measure the resistance between body ground and ODS unit harness 18P connector terminal No. 12. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 9
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Check for a loose wire or poor connection at climate control unit connector A (40P). If the connection is good, substitute a known-good climate
control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See: Heating and Air
Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?
20. While measuring the voltage as described in step 19, reconnect these items individually and note the voltage reading each time:
- Driver's air mix control motor
- Passenger's air mix control motor
- Rear air mix control motor
- Humidity/in-car temperature sensor
- A/C pressure sensor
Does the voltage remain at about 5 V?
YES -
Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit See:
Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?
NO -
Replace the component that caused the voltage drop.?
Auto
DTC Troubleshooting: B1205 (AUTO), B1206 (AUTO), B1207 (AUTO)
DTC B1205:
Climate Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE message)
DTC B1206 or DTC indicator AUTO:
Climate Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (ECT message)
DTC B1207:
Climate Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (ILLUMI message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in the B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A See: Powertrain
Wednesday, April 29, 2020
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 79
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Test the passenger's air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General
Diagnostics/Passenger's Air Mix Control Motor Test.
Is the passenger's air mix control motor OK?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Replace the passenger's air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Air Door/Air Door Actuator / Motor/Service and
Repair/Passenger's Air Mix Control Motor Replacement.?
8. Disconnect the passenger's air mix control motor 7P connector.
9. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).
10. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 30 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the passenger's air mix control motor.?
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 6 and No. 30.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires.?
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 30 and body
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 791
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the HandsFreeLink control unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Cellular Phone/Communications Control Module/Service and
Repair.?
NO -
There is an open in the wire(s) between the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) and the HandsFreeLink control unit. Replace the affected
shielded harness.?
Without AcuraLink
Navigation System DTC Troubleshooting: 2705
DTC 2705:
HFL Diag
Without AcuraLink
NOTE:
- Check the vehicle battery condition first See: Starting and Charging/Battery/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General
Diagnostics/Battery Test.
- This navigation DTC sets when a problem is detected in the connecting lines (open or short) or in the HandsFreeLink control unit.
- Before you troubleshoot, make sure to follow the general troubleshooting information See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Navigation
System/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Troubleshoot the Navigation System.
1. Clear the hard error code.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Go into the Diagnostic Menu, and select the Self-Diagnosis Mode in the Select Diagnosis Items menu See: Accessories and Optional
Equipment/Navigation System/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Navigation System Diagnostic Mode.
4. Check the System Links.
Is the HFL icon red?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Connect the HDS to the DLC See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Cellular Phone/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and
Diagnostic Overview.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 214
Is DTC 11-1x, 11-2x, 11-4x, or 11-5x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Open or increased resistance in the driver's airbag first or second inflator; replace the driver's airbag See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag
Systems/Air Bag/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement/Driver's Airbag Replacement, then clear the DTC.?
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
13. Remove the column cover See: Steering and Suspension/Steering/Steering Column/Steering Column Cover/Service and Repair, then
disconnect the dashboard wire harness 4P connector (A) from the cable reel.
14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard wire harness.
15. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
16. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
17. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11-1x, 11-2x, 11-4x, or 11-5x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Open or increased resistance in the cable reel; replace the cable reel See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Clockspring Assembly /
Spiral Cable/Service and Repair, then clear the DTC.?
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
20. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit.
21. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P
connector.
22. Measure the resistance between the terminals of both SRS simulator leads. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 636
- SRS unit connector A (39P) See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control
Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.
- Active damper control unit connector B (14P) (with active damper) See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and
Suspension/Relays and Modules - Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair.
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules -
Transmission and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Testing and Inspection/SH-AWD Control Unit Initialization
.
- TPMS control unit 20P connector See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure
Module/Service and Repair.
- AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) (USA model with AcuraLink) See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and
Compact Disc/Service and Repair/AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.
13. Measure the resistance between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5. There should be an open circuit or at least
1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Short to another wire in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness or the floor wire harness; repair the faulty
harness, then clear the DTC.?
14. Measure the resistance between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5 individually. There should
be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Replace the E-pretensioner unit See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt Systems/Seat Belt Tensioner/Service and Repair/Removal and
Replacement, then clear the DTC.?
NO -
Short to ground in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness or the floor wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then
clear the DTC.?
76-32
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 76-32
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 252
Open or increased resistance in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
12-6x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 12-3x, 12-6x
DTC 12-3x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Short to Another Wire or Decreased Resistance in the Front Passenger's Airbag First Inflator
DTC 12-6x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Short to Another Wire or Decreased Resistance in the Front Passenger's Airbag Second Inflator
Special Tools Required
- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead J 070AZ-SNAA100
- SRS Short Canceller 070AZ-SAA0100
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and
Disarming/Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and
Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS
unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,
and retest.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 12-3x or 12-6x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
6. Remove the glove box See: Body and Frame/Interior Moulding / Trim/Glove Compartment/Service and Repair, then disconnect the
dashboard wire harness 4P connector (A) from the front passenger's airbag.
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 690
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Faulty ODS unit; replace the ODS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control
Module/Service and Repair/ODS Unit Replacement, then clear the DTC.?
NO -
Short to ground in the ODS unit harness; replace the ODS unit harness, then clear the DTC.?
83-22
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 83-22
DTC 83-22:
No Signal From the Outer Side Front Passenger's Weight Sensor
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and
Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and
Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.
- These SWS DTCs are cleared by turning the ignition switch to LOCK(0).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 83-22 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the ODS unit harness 3P connector (A) from the outer side front passenger's weight sensor (B).
Tuesday, April 28, 2020
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 445
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and
Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS
unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,
and retest.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 44-2x, 44-8x, 44-9x, 44-Ax, or 44-Bx indicated?
YES -
Faulty right side impact sensor (first); replace the right side impact sensor (first) See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact
Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement, then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit See:
Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?
44-Bx
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 44-2x, 44-8x, 44-9x, 44-Ax, 44-Bx
DTC 44-2x, 44-8x, 44-9x, 44-Ax, 44-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Internal Failure of the Right Side Impact Sensor (first)
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and
Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS
unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,
and retest.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 44-2x, 44-8x, 44-9x, 44-Ax, or 44-Bx indicated?
YES -
Faulty right side impact sensor (first); replace the right side impact sensor (first) See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact
Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement, then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit See:
Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?
44-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 44-1x, 46-1x
DTC 44-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
No Signal From the Right Side Impact Sensor (first)
DTC 46-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 399
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.?
25. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 and the appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 3.
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 461
11. Measure the resistance between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the left front brake fluid pressure sensor.?
12. Remove the jumper wire from the left front brake fluid pressure sensor.
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Measure the voltage between ACC unit 20P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 5. There should be about 5 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then
recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.?
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
18. Measure the resistance between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 14 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 595
NOTE:
- An overcharging alternator can cause this DTC.
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 2 mph (3 km/h) or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 62 indicated?
YES -
Check for a poor connection at the battery terminals. Check for a loose connection at G303. If the connections are good, go to the Alternator and
Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting See: Starting and Charging/Charging System/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General
Diagnostics/Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting.?
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose
connection at G303. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.?
62-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 62-1x
DTC 62-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Open in the Front Passenger's Seat Belt Buckle Switch
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and
Disarming/Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and
Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS
unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,
and retest.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then buckle and unbuckle the front passenger's seat belt several times.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 62-1x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the
DTC.?
4. From the HDS Main menu, select SRS, then PARAMETER INFORMATION. In the PARAMETER INFORMATION Menu, select Buckle
Switch, Seat Position Sensor and check the status on the HDS screen for FRONT LEFT SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH when the seat belt
is buckled, and unbuckled.
- If UNBUCKLED is indicated only when the front passenger's seat belt is unbuckled, go to step 5.
- If BUCKLED is indicated only when the front passenger's seat belt is buckled, go to step 11.
- If OPEN is indicated only when the front passenger's seat belt is buckled and unbuckled, go to step 18.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 227
14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard wire harness.
15. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
16. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
17. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11-3x or 11-6x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Short to another wire in the cable reel; replace the cable reel See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Clockspring Assembly / Spiral
Cable/Service and Repair, then clear the DTC.?
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
20. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit.
21. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P
connector.
22. Connect the SRS short cancellers (070AZ-SAA0100) See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air
Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement to SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 3 and No. 4 and terminals No.
7 and No. 8.
23. Measure the resistance between the terminals of both SRS simulator leads. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 664
YES -
Replace the TPMS control unit See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and
Repair.?
NO -
The system is OK at this time.?
VSA System
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 81
DTC 81:
VSA Modulator-control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 81 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for a loose connection at G303.?
5. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction
Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA
modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and
Repair.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 81 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G303. If the VSA modulator-control
unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control
Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the
original VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control
Module/Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.?
81-1
SH AWD DTC Troubleshooting: 81-1
DTC 81-1:
Left Search Coil Sensor Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Differential Assembly/Testing
and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Monday, April 27, 2020
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 301
switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.
Is 176 掳F (80 掳C) or more indicated?
YES -
Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure
Sensor/Service and Repair.?
NO -
Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit See:
Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and Repair, and recheck.?
VSA System
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 21, 22, 23, 24
DTC 21, 22, 23, 24:
Magnetic Encoder Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h) or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 21, 22, 23, or 24 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the
VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.?
5. Inspect the appropriate magnetic encoder for debris or cracks.
Is the magnetic encoder surface OK?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Remove the debris from the magnetic encoder, or replace the front hub bearing unit or the rear hub bearing unit (magnetic encoder):
- FRreoanr:t :R Reepplalaccee t hthee r feraorn ht uhbu bb ebaerainrign gu nuint.i?t.?
6. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction
Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA
modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and
Repair.
7. Test-drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h) or more.
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 743
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check that the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor is properly mounted See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes /
Traction Control Systems/Yaw Rate Sensor/Service and Repair.
Is the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor installation OK?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Reinstall the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Yaw
Rate Sensor/Service and Repair, and retest by test-driving.?
5. Put the vehicle on a level surface.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Check the LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR and LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR in the VSA DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Is 0 卤 1 m/s indicated ?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Yaw
Rate Sensor/Service and Repair.?
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 132, 133, 135, or 136 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P
connector, and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.?
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction
Control Systems/Yaw Rate Sensor/Service and Repair.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
15. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 132, 133, 135, or 136 indicated?
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 342
20. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL STATUS changing to NORMAL with the HDS.
NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition
switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES -
Replace the tire pressure sensor on the client's wheel See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure
Sensor/Service and Repair.?
NO -
Go to step 21.
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
22. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector.
23. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire
Pressure Module/Service and Repair.
24. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 20 and the appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1.
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 635
6. Check that the ACC indicator comes on, and then goes off.
Does the ACC indicator go off?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Go to the ACC system's general troubleshooting information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Reading
and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.?
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) from the E-pretensioner unit See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt Systems/Seat
Belt Tensioner/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement.
9. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector from the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.
10. Check for continuity between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5 and ACC unit 20P connector terminals No. 10
and No. 20.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Open in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness or the floor wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then clear the
DTC.?
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Reading and Clearing
Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
12. Disconnect these connectors:
- PCM connector A (49P) See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Engine Control Module/Service and Repair.
- Gauge control module connector A (12P) See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Instrument Cluster / Carrier/Service
and Repair.
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction
Control Module/Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control
Systems/Yaw Rate Sensor/Service and Repair.
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector See: Steering and Suspension/Steering/Steering Column/Service and Repair/Steering Column
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 148
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate damper coil and the active damper control unit, then go to step 19.
17. Check for continuity between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal and appropriate damper coil 2P
connector terminal No. 2 (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the appropriate damper unit: Front See: Steering and Suspension/Suspension/Suspension Spring ( Coil / Leaf )/Service and
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 702
YES -
Replace the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and
Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?
NO -
The system is OK at this time.?
85-63
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 85-4x, 85-63, 85-64
DTC 85-4x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F), 85-63, 85-64:
Internal Failure of the ODS Unit
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and
Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS
unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,
and retest.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 85-4x, 85-63, or 85-64 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?
4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
5. Do the ODS unit initialization See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and
Relearning/ODS Unit Initialization.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 85-4x, 85-63, or 85-64 indicated?
YES -
Replace the ODS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and
Repair/ODS Unit Replacement, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays
and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?
NO -
The system is OK at this time.?
85-64
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 85-4x, 85-63, 85-64
DTC 85-4x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F), 85-63, 85-64:
Internal Failure of the ODS Unit
Sunday, April 26, 2020
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 454
44-11
SH AWD DTC Troubleshooting: 44-11
DTC 44-11:
SH-AWD Control Unit
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Differential Assembly/Testing
and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn the ignition switch back to ON (II).
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 44-11 indicated?
YES -
Update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and
Modules - Transmission and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Testing and Inspection/SH-AWD Control Unit Update, or
substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission
and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the
updated SH-AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SH-AWD control unit,
replace the original SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission and
Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair.?
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?
44-12
SH AWD DTC Troubleshooting: 44-12
DTC 44-12:
SH-AWD Relay Stuck ON
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Differential Assembly/Testing
and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 44-12 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the SH-AWD relay See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission and
Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Actuator Relay/Service and Repair, then test the SH-AWD relay See: Power and Ground
Distribution/Testing and Inspection/Power Relay Test.?
Is the SH-AWD relay OK?
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 525
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.?
19. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 and the appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 3.
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 432
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 45-1x (except 45-11) indicated?
YES -
Faulty left side impact sensor (second); replace the left side impact sensor (second) See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact
Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor (Second) Replacement, then clear the DTC.?
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 43-1x (except 43-11) indicated?
YES -
Faulty left side impact sensor (first); replace the left side impact sensor (first), then clear the DTC.?
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 45-11 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 43-11 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 42.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Check the connections between SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit, and between the floor wire harness 4P connector and the left
side impact sensor (first) See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor (First)
Replacement and between the floor wire 2P connector and left side impact sensor (second) See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag
Systems/Impact Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor (Second) Replacement.
Are the connections OK?
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 101
DTC 1-8
DTC 1-9
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor and the active damper control unit.?
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Check for continuity between the appropriate active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminal and appropriate vertical acceleration
sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate vertical acceleration sensor and the active damper control unit.?
13. Check for continuity between active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 4 and appropriate vertical acceleration sensor 3P
connector terminal No. 1 (see table).
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 562
NO -
Go to step 2.
2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 56-21, 56-31, 56-22, 56-23, 56-32, or 56-33 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and see if the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) comes on.
Does the MIL stay on longer than 30 seconds?
YES -
Go to the MIL Circuit Troubleshooting See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests
and General Diagnostics/MIL Circuit Troubleshooting.?
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection
and Diagnostic Overview.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
8. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) from the PCM See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
9. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit.
11. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 16 and No. 17 and PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 48 and
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 659
Open between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminal No. 1 and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 6.?
76-63
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 76-4x, 76-5x, 76-63
DTC 76-4x, 76-5x, 76-63 ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Internal Failure of the E-Pretensioner Unit
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and
Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 76-4x, 76-5x, or 76-63 indicated?
YES -
Replace the E-pretensioner unit See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt Systems/Seat Belt Tensioner/Service and Repair/Removal and
Replacement, then clear the DTC.?
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?
77-1
SH AWD DTC Troubleshooting: 77-1
DTC 77-1:
The Functional Abnormalities of Fuel and Emissions
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Differential Assembly/Testing
and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 77-1 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?
5. Check for DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are there any PGM-FI system DTCs indicated?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
NO -
Update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and
Saturday, April 25, 2020
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 164
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor or lose connections between the damper coil and the active damper control unit.?
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect the appropriate damper coil 2P connector.
11. On the damper, measure resistance between appropriate damper coil terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is the resistance between 0.4-1.5 Ohms?
YES -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wires between the damper coil and the active damper control unit, then go to step 12.
NO -
Replace the appropriate damper unit: Front See: Steering and Suspension/Suspension/Suspension Spring ( Coil / Leaf )/Service and
Repair/Removal and Replacement/Front Damper/Spring Removal/Installation, rear See: Steering and Suspension/Suspension/Suspension Strut /
Shock Absorber/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement/Rear Damper Replacement then go to step 12.
12. Reconnect all connectors.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Start the engine.
17. Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS.
18. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is any DTC indicated?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete.?
6-4
Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: 6-1, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4
2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 641
.
- TPMS control unit 20P connector See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure
Module/Service and Repair.
- AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) (USA model with AcuraLink) See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and
Compact Disc/Service and Repair/AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.
14. Measure the resistance between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5. There should be an open circuit or at least
1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Short to another wire in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness or the floor wire harness; repair the faulty
harness, then clear the DTC.?
15. Measure the resistance between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5 individually. There should
be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Replace the E-pretensioner unit See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt Systems/Seat Belt Tensioner/Service and Repair/Removal and
Replacement, then clear the DTC.?
NO -
Short to ground in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness or the floor wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then
clear the DTC.?
76-34
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 76-33, 76-34
DTC 76-33:
Faulty F-CAN Communication or Internal Failure of the E-Pretensioner Unit (PGM-FI System)
DTC 76-34:
Faulty F-CAN Communication or Internal Failure of the E-Pretensioner Unit (A/T System)