Sunday, May 31, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 639


Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Replace the E-pretensioner unit, See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt Systems/Seat Belt Tensioner/Service and Repair/Removal and



Replacement then clear the DTC.?



NO -



Short to ground in the left engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness or the floor wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then



clear the DTC.?



76-33



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 76-33, 76-34



DTC 76-33:



Faulty F-CAN Communication or Internal Failure of the E-Pretensioner Unit (PGM-FI System)



DTC 76-34:



Faulty F-CAN Communication or Internal Failure of the E-Pretensioner Unit (A/T System)



NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 76-33, or 76-34 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



6. Check the MIL on the gauge.



Does the MIL indicator go off?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Go to the MIL Circuit Troubleshooting See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 393


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 27.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.?



27. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal (see table).



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.?



NO -



Go to step 28.



28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 725


Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the branch of the F-CAN A line (F-CAN A H).?



10. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 20 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 49.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Faulty PCM; replace the PCM See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Engine Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the branch of the F-CAN A line (F-CAN A L).?



111



Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) DTC Troubleshooting: 111



DTC 111:



Lost Communication with the PCM (A/T System)



1. Check the MIL on the gauge control module See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial



Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.



Does the MIL stay on?



YES -



Go to the PGM-FI system's general troubleshooting information See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.?



NO -



Go to step 2.



2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



4. Press the MAIN switch ON.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 352


Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the



SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit



Replacement.?



NO -



Short to another wire in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



32-8x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 32-8x



DTC 32-8x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Short to Power in the Front Passenger's Side Airbag Inflator



Special Tools Required



- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A



- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and



Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 32-8x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



6. Disconnect the floor wire harness 2P connector (A) from the front passenger's side airbag (B).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 18


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure sensor.?



9. Reconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



11. Measure the voltage between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 6 and No. 8, and between climate control unit connector A



(40P) terminals No. 8 and No. 26.



Is there about 5 V?



YES -



Replace the A/C pressure sensor.?



NO -



Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (40P) and at the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector. If the



connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate



control unit See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



Short



DTC Troubleshooting: B2980 (B and WINDSHIELD DEFROST)



DTC B2980 or DTC indicator B and WINDSHIELD DEFROST:



A Short in the A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 487


Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Disconnect and reconnect the connector, and then check DTC again. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and



Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.



NO -



Open in the floor wire harness between the right side impact sensor (first) and the right side impact sensor (second); replace the floor wire harness,



then clear the DTC.?



42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



43. Check the connections between SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit, and between the floor wire harness 4P connector and the



right side impact sensor (first) See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor



(First) Replacement and between the floor wire harness 2P connector and right side impact sensor (second) See: Restraints and Safety



Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact Sensor/Service and Repair/Side Impact Sensor (Second) Replacement.



Are the connections OK?



YES -



Go to step 44.



NO -



Replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



44. Substitute a known-good side impact sensor.



45. Exchange the right side impact sensor (first) for the impact sensor prepared in step 44.



46. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



47. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



48. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



49. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 44-11 indicated?

Saturday, May 30, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 602


TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 61, 63, 65, 67



DTC 61, 63, 65, 67:



Initiator Circuit Open



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS, and note the indicated DTC(s).



Is DTC 61, 63, 65, or 67 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



The system is OK at this time.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector.



7. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire



Pressure Module/Service and Repair.



8. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 20 and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 64


Is there any voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the



climate control unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate control unit.?



NO -



Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (40P) and at the recirculation control motor 7P connector. If the



connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate



control unit See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Control Assembly/Service and Repair/Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.?



K and Auto



DTC Troubleshooting: B1234 (K and AUTO)



DTC B1234 or DTC indicator K and AUTO:



A Short in the Driver's Air Mix Control Motor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B1234 or K and AUTO indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for looses wires or poor connections in the driver's air mix control motor circuit.?



5. Check for DTCs.



Are these DTCs also present; B1237 or N and AUTO, and/or B1245 or G, and/or B2968 or A and WINDSHIELD DEFROST, and/or B2980 or B



and WINDSHIELD DEFROST?



YES -



Go to step 13.



NO -



Go to step 6.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Test the driver's air mix control motor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Driver's Air Mix Control Motor Test.



Is the driver's air mix control motor OK?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 224


7. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead J to the cable reel.



8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



9. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 11-1x, 11-2x, 11-4x, or 11-5x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Open or increased resistance in the driver's airbag first or second inflator; replace the driver's airbag See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag



Systems/Air Bag/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement/Driver's Airbag Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



12. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



13. Remove the column cover See: Steering and Suspension/Steering/Steering Column/Steering Column Cover/Service and Repair, then



disconnect the dashboard wire harness 4P connector (A) from the cable reel.



14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard wire harness.



15. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



16. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



17. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 11-1x, 11-2x, 11-4x, or 11-5x indicated?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 607


Go to step 10.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 64 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then



recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit. See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair?



NO -



Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s).?



TPMS System



TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 61, 63, 65, 67



DTC 61, 63, 65, 67:



Initiator Circuit Open



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS, and note the indicated DTC(s).



Is DTC 61, 63, 65, or 67 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



The system is OK at this time.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector.



7. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire



Pressure Module/Service and Repair.



8. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 20 and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 633


but DTC 76-1 will be stored.



- Check the rear differential fluid level See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Differential Assembly/Service and Repair/Removal and



Replacement/Rear Differential Fluid Inspection and Replacement. If it's low, refill it, clear the DTC, and recheck.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS.



Are any VSA system DTCs indicated?



YES -



Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?



NO -



Go to step 3.



3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



4. Start the engine.



5. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h).



6. Check for WHEEL SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS.



Are all wheel speed the same?



YES -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



NO -



Go to step 7.



7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



8. Check for rear brake drag.



Are the rear brakes OK?



YES -



Update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and



Modules - Transmission and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Testing and Inspection/SH-AWD Control Unit Update, or



substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission



and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the



updated SH-AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SH-AWD control unit,



replace the original SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission and



Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Repair the rear brakes See: Brakes and Traction Control/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics.?



76-4x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 76-4x, 76-5x, 76-63



DTC 76-4x, 76-5x, 76-63 ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Internal Failure of the E-Pretensioner Unit



NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 632


DTC 74-25:-



Short to Power in the Front Passenger's E-pretensioner Motor



NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 74-25 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Disconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) from the E-pretensioner unit See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt Systems/Seat



Belt Tensioner/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement.



6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



7. Measure the voltage between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 13 and No. 14 individually. There



should be less than 0.2 V.



Is the voltage as specified?



YES -



Replace the E-pretensioner unit See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt Systems/Seat Belt Tensioner/Service and Repair/Removal and



Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



NO -



Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



76-1



SH AWD DTC Troubleshooting: 76-1



DTC 76-1:



Rear Differential Fluid Overheats



NOTE:



- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Differential Assembly/Testing



and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.



- When the temperature of the rear differential fluid is abnormally high, the SH-AWD indicator comes on. This is not necessarily a problem,

Friday, May 29, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 740


NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.



16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 131 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 17.



NO -



Replace the original yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Yaw Rate Sensor/Service and Repair.?



17. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction



Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA



modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and



Repair.



18. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.



NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.



19. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 131 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G303. If the VSA modulator-control



unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Traction Control Module/Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.



NO -



If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the



original VSA modulator-control unit See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction Control



Module/Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.?



132



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 132, 133, 135, 136



DTC 132:



Lateral Acceleration Sensor Malfunction



DTC 133:



Lateral Acceleration Sensor Malfunction (Installation Error)



DTC 135:



Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Malfunction



DTC 136:



Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Malfunction (Installation Error)



NOTE:



- Driving on an extremely angled road can cause this DTC.



- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 91 indicated with DTC 132, 133, 135, or 136 at the same time?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 261


Is there 0.1 V or more?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.?



NO -



Go to step 13.



13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



14. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control



unit 46P connector individually (see table).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 58


H and Auto



DTC Troubleshooting: B1232 (H and AUTO)



DTC B1232 or DTC indicator H and AUTO:



A Short in the Front Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B1232 or H and AUTO indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Remove the front evaporator temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Evaporator Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and



Repair/Front Evaporator Temperature Sensor Replacement, and test it See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Evaporator Temperature Sensor /



Switch/Testing and Inspection.



Is the front evaporator temperature sensor OK?



YES -



With the front evaporator temperature sensor disconnected, go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the front evaporator temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Evaporator Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and



Repair/Front Evaporator Temperature Sensor Replacement.?



7. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



8. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 24 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the front evaporator temperature sensor.?



NO -



Go to step 9.



9. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 8 and No. 24.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 601


3. Watch the ACC indicator and CMBS indicator.



Do both indicators come on?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 63 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.?



5. Remove the front grille See: Body and Frame/Grille/Service and Repair/Front Grille Replacement.



6. Check the installation of the millimeter wave radar and the main bracket.



Is the installation OK?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Reinstall or replace the part that has a problem, then go to step 7.



7. Aim the millimeter wave radar See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems/Distance



Sensor/Adjustments.



8. Test-drive the vehicle at 25 mph (40 km/h) or more, and press the MAIN switch ON.



9. With the ACC activated, test-drive the vehicle on a straight road at 25 mph (40 km/h) or more for 5 minutes or more.



10. Watch the ACC indicator and CMBS indicator.



Do both indicators come on?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



The system is OK at this time.?



11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 63 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the millimeter wave radar See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and



Parking Assist Systems/Distance Sensor/Service and Repair. After replacement, aim the millimeter wave radar See: Accessories and Optional



Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems/Distance Sensor/Adjustments.?



NO -



Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 320


Troubleshoot the indicated VSA system DTC(s).?



NO -



Go to step 2.



2. Check the STEERING ANGLE in the ACC DATA LIST with the HDS, turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock.



Do any value change?



YES -



Faulty ACC unit; check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and Inspection/Programming and



Relearning, then recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and



Repair.?



NO -



Faulty steering angle sensor; replace the steering angle sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Steering Angle Sensor/Service and Repair, then do the VSA sensor neutral position memorization See: Brakes and Traction



Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning.?



VSA System



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 25, 26, 28



DTC 25:



Yaw Rate Sensor Malfunction



DTC 26:



Lateral Acceleration Sensor Malfunction



DTC 28:



Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Malfunction



NOTE:



- These code(s) will set after a test drive if the sensor is installed incorrectly.



- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 86 indicated with DTC 25, 26, or 28 at the same time?



YES -



Do the DTC 86 troubleshooting See: 86.



NO -



Go to step 3.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



4. Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction



Control Systems/Yaw Rate Sensor/Service and Repair.



5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



7. Test-drive the vehicle. Drive the vehicle at 19 mph(30 km/h) or more, and go a distance of 985 ft (300 m) or more.



8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 25, 26, or 28 indicated?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 492


YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Go to step 7.



7. Activate BRAKE ACTUATOR 3 again.



8. While the brake actuator is operating, press the brake pedal.



9. Watch the ACC indicator.



Does the ACC indicator come on?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 47 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.?



11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



12. Press the brake pedal several times, and check the brake pedal travel.



Does the brake pedal sink?



YES -



Inspect the master cylinder See: Brakes and Traction Control/Hydraulic System/Brake Master Cylinder/Testing and Inspection.?



NO -



Go to step 13.



13. Check for brake fluid leaks.



Are there any fluid leaks?



YES -



Repair the brake fluid leak.?



NO -



Go to step 14.



14. Start the engine.



15. Check the brake switch signal (BRAKE SW (N.O.)) with the HDS.



Does the indication show ON when the brake pedal is pressed, and show OFF when the brake pedal is released?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 786


Is there continuity between any of the terminals?



YES -



There is a short in the wires between the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) and the audio-navigation unit. Replace the affected shielded



harness.?



NO -



Go to step 11.



11. Connect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) terminals No. 30 and No. 31 with a jumper wire.



12. Check for continuity between audio-navigation unit connector D (14P) terminals No. 9 and No. 10.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Replace the audio-navigation unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact Disc/Service and



Repair/Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



There is an open in the wire(s) between the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) and the audio-navigation unit. Replace the affected shielded



harness.?



13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



14. Connect the HDS to the DLC See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact Disc/Testing and Inspection/Initial



Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Troubleshoot the AcuraLink.



15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Are any AcuraLink DTCs indicated?



YES -



Do the AcuraLink DTCs troubleshooting.?

Thursday, May 28, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 276


Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Yaw



Rate Sensor/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the DTC returns, replace the SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain



Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control



Unit/Service and Repair.?



16



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 12, 14, 16, 18



DTC 12, 14, 16, 18:



Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction



NOTE:



- If the ABS and other indicators come on because of electrical noise, the indicators will go off when you test-drive the vehicle speed at 10



mph (15 km/h) or more and the noise is gone.



- An incorrectly installed wheel bearing can cause one of these DTCs.



- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



2. Check the appropriate wheel speed sensor and inspect the magnetic encoder on the appropriate hub bearing for debris: Front See: Steering



and Suspension/Steering/Front Steering Knuckle/Service and Repair, rear See: Steering and Suspension/Suspension/Rear Knuckle/Service



and Repair.



Are they installed correctly in good condition, and free of debris?



YES -



Go to step 3.



NO -



Reinstall or replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor, hub bearing unit, and retest by test-driving.?



3. Substitute an appropriate known-good wheel speed sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Wheel Speed Sensor/Service and Repair.



4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



6. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.



7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 12, 14, 16, or 18 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 8.



NO -



Replace the original wheel speed sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Wheel Speed



Sensor/Service and Repair.?



8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 721


DTC 100:



CMBS Initial Check Incomplete



NOTE: The CMBS initial check function checks the communication between the adaptive cruise control (ACC) unit and the VSA



modulator-control unit.



If the CMBS initial check is incomplete, the ACC and CMBS indicators come on. For the CMBS to operate properly, always do the CMBS initial



check after replacing the ACC unit or the VSA modulator-control unit.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



2. Watch the VSA indicator.



Does the VSA indicator come on?



YES -



Troubleshoot the indicated VSA system DTC(s).?



NO -



Go to step 3.



3. Check for VSA system DTCs with the HDS.



Are any DTCs indicated?



YES -



Troubleshoot the indicated VSA system DTC(s).?



NO -



Go to step 4.



4. Start the engine.



5. Select CMBS from the DRIVING SUPPORT menu, then enter the MISCELLANEOUS TEST.



6. Do the CMBS brake operation.



7. Watch the ACC and CMBS indicators.



Do both indicators come on?



YES -



Go to step 8.



NO -



The system is OK at this time. The CMBS initial check is complete.?



8. Check for ACC system DTCs with the HDS.



Are any DTCs except DTC 100 indicated?



YES -



Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s).?



NO -



Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then



recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit. See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair?



103



Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) DTC Troubleshooting: 103

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 124


Is the voltage as specified?



YES -



Go to step 22.



NO -



Replace the appropriate suspension stroke sensor See: Sensors and Switches/Sensors and Switches - Steering and Suspension/Sensors and



Switches - Suspension/Ride Height Sensor/Service and Repair.?



22. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



24. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.



25. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 2-4 indicated?



YES -



Substitute a known-good active damper control unit and retest. If the DTC goes away, replace the original active damper control unit See: Relays



and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules - Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Troubleshooting is complete.?



2-5



Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: 2-5, 2-6



DTC 2-5:



Right-front/Right-rear Suspension Stroke Sensor Range/Performance Problem



DTC 2-6:



Left-front/Left-rear Suspension Stroke Sensor Range/Performance Problem



1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



2. Remove the appropriate suspension stroke sensor See: Sensors and Switches/Sensors and Switches - Steering and Suspension/Sensors and



Switches - Suspension/Ride Height Sensor/Service and Repair. Do not disconnect the sensor connector.



NOTE: After troubleshooting for the left side suspension stroke sensor, do the headlight initial position learning procedure See: Lighting and



Horns/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning.



3. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 229


7. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead J to the cable reel.



8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



9. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 11-8x or 11-Ax indicated?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Short to power in the driver's airbag first or second inflator; replace the driver's airbag See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Air



Bag/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement/Driver's Airbag Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



12. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



13. Remove the column cover See: Steering and Suspension/Steering/Steering Column/Steering Column Cover/Service and Repair, then



disconnect the dashboard wire harness 4P connector (A) from the cable reel.



14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard wire harness.



15. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



16. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



17. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 11-8x or 11-Ax indicated?



YES -



Go to step 18.



NO -



Short to power in the cable reel; replace the cable reel See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Clockspring Assembly / Spiral



Cable/Service and Repair, then clear the DTC.?



18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



19. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



20. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit.



21. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 263


17. Measure the resistance between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals (see



table), then measure the resistance between the same terminals after reversing the positive and negative tester probes.



Is the resistance infinity (ohmmeter may read OL) in both directions?



YES -



Go to step 18.



NO -



Go to step 20.



18. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Wheel Speed Sensor/Service and Repair.



19. On the sensor side, measure the resistance between appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, then measure



resistance between the same terminals after reversing the positive and negative tester probes.



Is the resistance infinity (ohmmeter may read OL) in both directions?



YES -



Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Wheel Speed



Sensor/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.?



20. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals (see



table), then check for continuity between the same terminals after reversing the positive and negative tester probes.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 297


9. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 21-8x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 11.



NO -



Short to power in the driver's seat belt tensioner; replace the driver's seat belt See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt Systems/Seat



Belt/Service and Repair/Front Seat Belt Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



12. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



13. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (39P) from the SRS unit.



14. Disconnect the simulator lead from the floor wire harness.



15. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



17. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 12 and No. 13 individually. There should be less



than 0.2 V.



Is the voltage as specified?



YES -



Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the



SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit



Replacement.?



NO -



Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



21-9x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 21-9x



DTC 21-9x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Short to Ground in the Driver's Seat Belt Tensioner



Special Tools Required



- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A



- SRS Simulator Lead K 070AZ-SNAA200

Wednesday, May 27, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 643


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 13.



NO -



Open in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness or the floor wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then clear the



DTC.?



13. Disconnect these connectors:



- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Traction



Control Module/Service and Repair.



- Gauge control module connector A (12P) See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Instrument Cluster / Carrier/Service



and Repair.



- ACC unit 20P connector (with ACC) See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.



- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Yaw Rate Sensor/Service and Repair.



- Steering angle sensor 5P connector See: Steering and Suspension/Steering/Steering Column/Service and Repair/Steering Column



Removal/Installation.



- SRS unit connector A (39P) See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control



Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.



- Active damper control unit connector B (14P) (with active damper) See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and



Suspension/Relays and Modules - Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair.



- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules -



Transmission and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Testing and Inspection/SH-AWD Control Unit Initialization



.



- TPMS control unit 20P connector See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure



Module/Service and Repair.



- AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) (USA model with AcuraLink) See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and



Compact Disc/Service and Repair/AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.



14. Measure the resistance between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5. There should be an open circuit or at least

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 535


NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Differential Assembly/Testing



and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Do the clutch function test with the HDS See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Differential Assembly/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests



and General Diagnostics.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 53-1 or 53-3 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector B (8P) and the left solenoid 4P connector.



7. Connect left solenoid 4P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.



8. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminal B5 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the SH-AWD control unit and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.?



9. Remove the jumper wire from left solenoid 4P connector terminal No. 1.



10. Connect left solenoid 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 418


2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn the ignition switch back to ON (II).



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 42-1 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Disconnect the rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector.



7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



8. Check the REAR DIFFERENTIAL FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.



Is the sensor reading 0 V?



YES -



Replace the rear differential fluid temperature sensor See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Sensors and Switches -



Transmission and Drivetrain/Sensors and Switches - Differential/Differential Temperature Sensor/Switch/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Go to step 9.



9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



10. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).



11. Check for continuity between rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wires between rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.?



NO -



Go to step 12.



12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



13. Measure the voltage between body ground and rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 63


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 10.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.?



10. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 35,No. 36, and No. 38 individually.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.?



NO -



Go to step 11



11. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminals as follows.



Is there continuity between any of the terminals?



YES -



Repair a short in the wires.?



NO -



Go to step 12



12. Reconnect climate control unit connector A (40P).



13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between the same terminals and body ground.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 439


43-8x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 43-2x, 43-8x, 43-9x, 43-Ax, 43-Bx



DTC 43-2x, 43-8x, 43-9x, 43-Ax, 43-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Internal Failure of the Left Side Impact Sensor (first)



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 43-2x, 43-8x, 43-9x, 43-Ax, or 43-Bx indicated?



YES -



Faulty left side impact sensor (first); replace the left side impact sensor (first), then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit



See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement



.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



43-9x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 43-2x, 43-8x, 43-9x, 43-Ax, 43-Bx



DTC 43-2x, 43-8x, 43-9x, 43-Ax, 43-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Internal Failure of the Left Side Impact Sensor (first)



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 43-2x, 43-8x, 43-9x, 43-Ax, or 43-Bx indicated?



YES -



Faulty left side impact sensor (first); replace the left side impact sensor (first), then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit



See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement



.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 318


Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s).?



5. Test-drive the vehicle in a straight line with the ACC activated, and check the YAW RATE SENSOR with the HDS.



Is about 2.5 V indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Go to the VSA system troubleshooting See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.?



6. Turn right with the ACC activated, and check the YAW RATE SENSOR with the HDS.



Does the voltage increase from 2.5 V?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Yaw Rate Sensor/Service and Repair, and retest. If the voltage increases, replace the original yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration



sensor. If the voltage does not increase, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.?



7. Turn left with the ACC activated, and check the YAW RATE SENSOR with the HDS.



Does the voltage decrease from 2.5 V?



YES -



The yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor signal is OK, check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise



Control/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit See:



Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control



Systems/Yaw Rate Sensor/Service and Repair, and retest. If the voltage decreases, replace the original yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration



sensor. If the voltage does not decrease, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.?



VSA System



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 25, 26, 28



DTC 25:



Yaw Rate Sensor Malfunction



DTC 26:



Lateral Acceleration Sensor Malfunction



DTC 28:



Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Malfunction



NOTE:



- These code(s) will set after a test drive if the sensor is installed incorrectly.



- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 86 indicated with DTC 25, 26, or 28 at the same time?

Tuesday, May 26, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 425


and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the



updated SH-AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SH-AWD control unit,



replace the original SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission and



Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between SH-AWD control unit connector terminal A8 and the rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P



connector.?



42-2x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 42-2x, 42-8x, 42-9x, 42-Ax, 42-Bx



DTC 42-2x, 42-8x, 42-9x, 42-Ax, 42-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Internal Failure of the Right Front Impact Sensor



NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 42-2x, 42-8x, 42-9x, 42-Ax, or 42-Bx indicated?



YES -



Faulty right front impact sensor; replace the right front impact sensor See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact Sensor/Service



and Repair/Front Impact Sensor Replacement, then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and



Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



42-8x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 42-2x, 42-8x, 42-9x, 42-Ax, 42-Bx



DTC 42-2x, 42-8x, 42-9x, 42-Ax, 42-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Internal Failure of the Right Front Impact Sensor



NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 42-2x, 42-8x, 42-9x, 42-Ax, or 42-Bx indicated?



YES -



Faulty right front impact sensor; replace the right front impact sensor See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact Sensor/Service



and Repair/Front Impact Sensor Replacement, then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and



Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 77


N



DTC Troubleshooting: B1213 (N)



DTC B1213 or DTC indicator N and Mode:



An Open in the Rear Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).



3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.



4. Check for DTCs.



Is DTC B1213 or N and Mode indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the rear evaporator temperature sensor circuit.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Remove the rear evaporator temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Evaporator Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and



Repair/Rear Evaporator Temperature Sensor Replacement, and test it See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Testing and Inspection/Component



Tests and General Diagnostics/Rear Evaporator Temperature Sensor Test.



Is the rear evaporator temperature sensor OK?



YES -



With the rear evaporator temperature sensor disconnected, go to step 7.



NO -



Replace the rear evaporator temperature sensor See: Heating and Air Conditioning/Evaporator Temperature Sensor / Switch/Service and



Repair/Rear Evaporator Temperature Sensor Replacement.?



7. Disconnect climate control unit connector B (14P).



8. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 6 and rear evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 438


Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Disconnect and reconnect the connector, and then check DTC again. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and



Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Open in the floor wire harness between the SRS unit and the left side impact sensor (first); replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



43-2x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 43-2x, 43-8x, 43-9x, 43-Ax, 43-Bx



DTC 43-2x, 43-8x, 43-9x, 43-Ax, 43-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Internal Failure of the Left Side Impact Sensor (first)



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 43-2x, 43-8x, 43-9x, 43-Ax, or 43-Bx indicated?



YES -



Faulty left side impact sensor (first); replace the left side impact sensor (first), then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit



See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement



.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 662


updated SH-AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SH-AWD control unit,



replace the original SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission and



Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair.?



77-6



SH AWD DTC Troubleshooting: 77-6



DTC 77-6:



Steering Angle Sensor Malfunction



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Differential Assembly/Testing



and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Start the engine.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 77-6 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



5. Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS.



Are there steering angle sensor DTCs indicated?



YES -



Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?



NO -



Update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and



Modules - Transmission and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Testing and Inspection/SH-AWD Control Unit Update, or



substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission



and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the



updated SH-AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SH-AWD control unit,



replace the original SH-AWD control unit See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules - Transmission and



Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Service and Repair.?



78-xx



SH AWD DTC Troubleshooting: 78-xx



DTC 78-xx:



SH-AWD Control Unit Self-Diagnostic Malfunction



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Differential Assembly/Testing



and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



3. Start the engine.



4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 78-xx indicated?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 411


1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 41-2x, 41-8x, 41-9x, 41-Ax, or 41-Bx indicated?



YES -



Faulty left front impact sensor; replace the left front impact sensor See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Impact Sensor/Service and



Repair/Front Impact Sensor Replacement, then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays



and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



41-4



SH AWD DTC Troubleshooting: 41-4



DTC 41-4:



F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with A/T Control Unit)



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information See: Transmission and Drivetrain/Differential Assembly/Testing



and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



2. Check for DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.



Are there any PGM-FI system DTCs indicated?



YES -



Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?



NO -



Go to step 3.



3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



4. Start the engine.



5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 41-4 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for intermittent open between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals A10 and A20



and PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.?



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.



NOTE: This step must be done to prevent PCM damage.



8. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).



9. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).



10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48, A49 and SH-AWD control unit connector terminals A10, A20 respectively.

Monday, May 25, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 677


5. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then wait for 10 seconds.



7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 81-4x,81-63, or 81-64 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



The system is OK at this time.?



9. Replace the ODS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and



Repair/ODS Unit Replacement.



10. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 81-4x,81-63, or 81-64 indicated?



YES -



Replace the SRS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and



Repair/SRS Unit Replacement.?



NO -



The system is OK.?



81-71



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 81-71, 81-78



DTC 81-71, 81-78:



ODS Unit Not Calibrated



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 81-71 or 81-78 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 781


- Check the vehicle battery condition first See: Starting and Charging/Battery/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Battery Test.



- This navigation DTC sets when a problem is detected in the GPS antenna.



- Before you troubleshoot, make sure to follow the general troubleshooting information See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Navigation



System/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Troubleshoot the Navigation System.



- Make sure the vehicle is parked outside, away from buildings.



- Check for electronic aftermarket accessories (possibly hidden) mounted near the GPS antenna or the audio-navigation unit.



- Check for aftermarket metallic window tint.



1. Clear the hard error code.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



3. Go into the Diagnostic Menu, and select the Self-Diagnosis Mode in the Select Diagnosis items menu See: Accessories and Optional



Equipment/Navigation System/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Navigation System Diagnostic Mode.



4. Select the System Links, then select the GPS Ant.



Is Antenna OK indicated?



YES -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



NO -



Go to step 5.



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Check for poor connections at audio-navigation unit connector J (2P).



Is the connection OK?



YES -



Replace the GPS antenna See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Antenna/Global Positioning System Antenna/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Repair poor connection, and recheck.?



2702



Navigation System DTC Troubleshooting: 2702



DTC 2702:



GPS Diag: Receiver in Navi ECU



NOTE:



- Check the vehicle battery condition first See: Starting and Charging/Battery/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Battery Test.



- This navigation DTC sets when a problem is detected in the GPS antenna.



- Before you troubleshoot, make sure to follow the general troubleshooting information See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Navigation



System/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Troubleshoot the Navigation System.



- Check for B-CAN DTCs and resolve them before troubleshooting.



- Make sure the vehicle is parked outside, away from buildings.



- Check for electronic aftermarket accessories (possibly hidden) mounted near the GPS antenna or the audio-navigation unit.



- Check for aftermarket metallic window tint.



1. Clear the hard error code.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



3. Go into the Diagnostic Menu, and select the Self-Diagnosis Mode in the Select Diagnosis items menu See: Accessories and Optional



Equipment/Navigation System/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Navigation System Diagnostic Mode.



4. Select the System Links, then select the GPS Ant.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 768


YES -



Do the DTC 2607 troubleshooting See: 2607.?



NO -



Go to step 2.



2. Clear the hard error code.



3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



4. Press the XM button to select XM mode.



5. Check for the hard error code.



Is DTC 1702 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 6.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at XM receiver connector B (2P).



Is the connection OK?



YES -



Replace the XM antenna See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Antenna/Antenna, Radio/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Repair poor connections or loose terminals, and recheck.?



1801



Navigation System DTC Troubleshooting: 1801



DTC 1801:



HIP Error



With AcuraLink



NOTE:



- Check the vehicle battery condition first See: Starting and Charging/Battery/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Battery Test.



- This navigation DTC sets when a problem (open or short) is detected in the COMM BUS.



- Before you troubleshoot, make sure to follow the general troubleshooting information See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Navigation



System/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Troubleshoot the Navigation System.



- Check for and resolve any B-CAN DTCs before troubleshooting.



- Check any official Honda service website for any service information about the AcuraLink.



1. Clear the hard error code.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).



3. Go into the Diagnostic Menu, and select the Self-Diagnosis Mode in the Select Diagnosis Items menu See: Accessories and Optional



Equipment/Navigation System/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Navigation System Diagnostic Mode.



4. Check the System Links.



Is the XM (HIP) icon red?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 521


Repair an open in the wire between SH-AWD control unit connector terminal B2 and body ground (G603), or repair poor body ground (G603).?



14. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B2 and B4.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between SH-AWD control unit connector terminal B4 and the left solenoid 4P connector.?



NO -



Go to step 15.



15. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B2 and B5.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between SH-AWD control unit connector terminal B5 and the left solenoid 4P connector.?



NO -



Go to step 16.



16. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B4 and B5.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short in the wires between the SH-AWD control unit and the left solenoid 4P connector.?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 123


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 16.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the left-rear suspension stroke sensor and the headlight leveling control unit.?



16. Check for continuity between the body ground and the headlight leveling control unit 16P connector terminal No. 9.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 18.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the headlight leveling control unit and body ground (G401).?



17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



18. Reconnect all connectors.



19. Remove the left-rear suspension stroke sensor See: Sensors and Switches/Sensors and Switches - Steering and Suspension/Sensors and



Switches - Suspension/Ride Height Sensor/Service and Repair. Do not disconnect the sensor connector.



20. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.



21. Check the SUS STROKE_S VOLTAGE (LR) in the ACTIVE DAMPER SYSTEM DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the suspension



stroke sensor arm through a complete stroke. Compare the voltage/rotation angle between the chart and the measurements.



NOTE: The voltage should increase (decrease) within 90 degrees of the sensor arm rotation from the first voltage change point.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 451


NO -



Short to another wire in the floor wire harness between the SRS unit and the right side impact sensor (first); replace the floor wire harness, then



clear the DTC.?



55. Measure the resistance between body ground and floor wire harness 4P connector (right side impact sensor (first)) terminals No. 2 and No. 3



individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 56.



NO -



Short to ground in the floor wire harness between the SRS unit and the right side impact sensor (first); replace the floor wire harness, then clear



the DTC.?



56. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



57. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



58. Measure the voltage between body ground and floor wire harness 4P connector (right side impact sensor (first)) terminals No. 2 and No. 3



individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.



Is the voltage as specified?



YES -



Go to step 59.



NO -



Short to power in the floor wire harness between the SRS unit and the right side impact sensor (first); replace the floor wire harness, then clear the



DTC.?



59. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



60. Measure the resistance between floor wire harness 4P connector (right side impact sensor first)) terminals No. 2 and No. 3 and SRS unit



connector B (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Sunday, May 24, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 154


Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Repair a short to power in the wire between the appropriate damper coil and the active damper control unit, then go to step 18.



NO -



Go to step 13.



13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



14. Measure resistance between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminals (see table).



Is the resistance between 0.6-2.0 Ohms?



YES -



Check for loose terminals in the active damper control unit connector A (20P). If the terminals are OK, replace the active damper control unit



See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and Suspension/Relays and Modules - Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service



and Repair, then go to step 19.



NO -



Go to step 15.



15. Disconnect the appropriate damper coil 2P connector.



16. Check for continuity between the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal and appropriate damper coil 2P



connector terminal No. 1 (see table).

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 223


11-5x



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 11-1x, 11-2x, 11-4x, 11-5x



DTC 11-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Open in the Driver's Airbag First Inflator



DTC 11-2x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Increased Resistance in the Driver's Airbag First Inflator



DTC 11-4x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Open in the Driver's Airbag Second Inflator



DTC 11-5x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):



Increased Resistance in the Driver's Airbag Second Inflator



Special Tools Required



- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A



- SRS Simulator Lead J 070AZ-SNAA100



NOTE:



- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection See: Starting and



Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures.



- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS



unit software See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/SRS Unit Update,



and retest.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 11-1x, 11-2x, 11-4x, or 11-5x indicated?



YES -



Go to step 4.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?



4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.



6. Remove the access panel (A) from the steering wheel, then disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector (B) from the cable reel.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 583


Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the millimeter wave radar.?



NO -



Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then



recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair, then go to



step 19.



16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



17. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.



18. Measure the resistance between millimeter wave radar 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at



least 1 MOhms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then



recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair , then go to



step 19.



NO -



Repair a short to ground in the wire between the ACC unit and the millimeter wave radar.?



19. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



21. Watch the ACC indicator and the CMBS indicator.



Do both indicators come on?



YES -



Go to step 22.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



22. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 61 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the millimeter wave radar See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Collision Avoidance and



Parking Assist Systems/Distance Sensor/Service and Repair. After replacement, aim the millimeter wave radar See: Accessories and Optional



Equipment/Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems/Distance Sensor/Adjustments.?



NO -



Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.?



TPMS System



TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 61, 63, 65, 67

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 596


6. Disconnect the front passenger's seat wire harness 3P connector (A) from the front passenger's seat belt buckle switch 3P connector (B).



7. Buckle the front passenger's seat belt. Measure the resistance between front passenger's seat belt buckle switch 3P connector terminals No. 1



and No. 3. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.



Is the resistances specified?



YES -



Go to step 8.



NO -



Faulty front passenger's seat belt buckle switch; replace the front passenger's seat belt buckle assembly, then clear the DTC.?



8. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.



9. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (39P) from the SRS unit.



10. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminal No. 22 and front passenger's seat wire harness 3P connector terminal



No. 1. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.



Is the resistance as specified?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 614


Is there continuity?



YES -



Go to step 9.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.?



9. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 3.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 630


Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Faulty E-pretensioner unit or poor connection at E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) and the E-pretensioner unit. Check the connection between



the connector and the E-pretensioner unit. If the connection is OK, replace the E-pretensioner unit See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt



Systems/Seat Belt Tensioner/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement.?



NO -



Go to step 7.



7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



8. Disconnect the floor wire harness 2P connector from the front passenger's E-pretensioner motor See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt



Systems/Seat Belt/Service and Repair/Front Seat Belt Replacement.



9. Measure the resistance between E-pretensioner motor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?



NO -



Faulty front passenger's E-pretensioner motor; replace the front passenger's seat belt See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt Systems/Seat



Belt/Service and Repair/Front Seat Belt Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



74-24



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 74-24



DTC 74-24:



Short to Ground in the Front Passenger's E-pretensioner Motor



NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures See: Body and Frame/Air Bag(s) Arming and



Disarming/Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and



Inspection/Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.



1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.



3. Do the function test for the E-Pretensioner with HDS. Select SRS, function test, then select E-Pretensioner and follow the screen prompts on

Saturday, May 23, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 646


Systems/Yaw Rate Sensor/Service and Repair.



- Steering angle sensor 5P connector See: Steering and Suspension/Steering/Steering Column/Service and Repair/Steering Column



Removal/Installation.



- PCM connector A (49P) See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Engine Control Module/Service and Repair.



- Active damper control unit connector B (14P) (with active damper) See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Steering and



Suspension/Relays and Modules - Suspension/Suspension Control Module/Service and Repair.



- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) See: Powertrain Management/Transmission Control Systems/Relays and Modules -



Transmission and Drivetrain/Relays and Modules - Differential/Control Unit/Testing and Inspection/SH-AWD Control Unit Initialization



.



- TPMS control unit 20P connector See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure



Module/Service and Repair.



- AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) (USA model with AcuraLink) See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and



Compact Disc/Service and Repair/AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.



11. Measure the resistance between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5. There should be an open circuit or at least



1 MOhms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 12.



NO -



Short to another wire in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness or the floor wire harness; replace the faulty



harness, then clear the DTC.?



12. Measure the resistance between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5 individually. There should



be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Replace the E-pretensioner unit See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Seat Belt Systems/Seat Belt Tensioner/Service and Repair/Removal and



Replacement, then clear the DTC.?



NO -



Short to ground in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness or the floor wire harness; replace the faulty harness,



then clear the DTC.?



76-37



SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 76-36, 76-37